Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion

Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodica
Music   Biographies
Music
 Instruction

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Percussion
PIANO
 - Solos
 - Books
 - Classical
 -Duet/Trio
 -Instruction
Piccolo
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900-1919
 -1920-1929
 -1930-1939
 -1940-1949
 -1950-1959
 -1960-1969
 -1970-1979
 -1980-1989
 -1990-1999
 -2000- Now
 -Vintage
   Songbooks
 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
Violin Solo
  /with Acc

Violin
  Instruction

Violin Books
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia
Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale

Home - Search - Testimonials - Policies - Contact Us - Newsletter - Currency Conversion

flute instruction books

View Shopping Cart

Lesson Books for Flute and Piccolo
flute technique books Not listed in any order.
See also:
Sheet music for Flute and Piccolo
Collection Books for Flute and Piccolo

(Opens a small pop-up window)

Mel Bay's First Lessons Flute by Mizzy McCaskill & Dona Gilliam, Book/CD Set (Mel Bay, 2002) ISBN 0786618280. Softcover book with CD, 32 pages, NEW. (2)
Shipping
Purchase F10305 AU$18.00

The Flute, A Quick, Interesting and Progressive Course, Book 1: Beginners by Pierre Paubon, flute lesson book (Alphonse Leduc, Paris, 1976) Used softcover book, 32pp, text in French and English, pencil notes on several pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase F2926 AU$8.00

Learning Unlimited Class Series, A Complete Beginning Band Method: Flute, Level One by Art C Jenson, flute lesson book (Hal Leonard, 1973) Used softcover book, 65 pages, very good.
Shipping
Purchase F4235 AU$10.00

30 Virtuoso Etudes in All Major and Minor Keys for the Flute by Ernesto Kohler, Op. 75 Book 1, flute technique book (Kalmus Solo Series No. 4492, Edwin J Kalmus, New York, no date) Used softcover book, 26 pages, covers are marked and lightly soiled, corners bumped, foxing on title page, else pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase F10296 AU$10.00

30 Virtuoso Etudes in All Major and Minor Keys for the Flute by Ernesto Kohler, Op. 75 Book 2; flute technique book (Kalmus Solo Series No. 4493, Edwin J Kalmus, New York, no date) Used softcover book, 26 pages, covers are marked and lightly soiled, corners bumped, notes written on reverse of covers, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase F10297 AU$10.00

30 Virtuoso Etudes in All Major and Minor Keys for the Flute by Ernesto Kohler, Op. 75 Book 3, flute technique book (Kalmus Solo Series No. 4494, Edwin J Kalmus, New York, no date) Used softcover book, 29 pages, corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase F10298 AU$14.00

35 Exercises For Flute, Book 1: Fifteen Easy Exercises -by- Ernesto Koehler, Op. 33 (Carl Fischer, no date) Used softcover book, 16 pages. Covers soiled and stained, pages are good. Pencil notes written inside rear cover.
Shipping
Purchase F14152 AU$6.00

Learning Unlimited Class Series: Flute: Level One. A Complete Beginning Band Method -by- Art C Jenson. Instruction book for flute (Hal Leonard, 1973) Used softcover book, 64 pages. Covers worn, pages are good.
Shipping
Purchase F4235 AU$6.00

Practical Tutor For The Flute In Four Systems, New Edition, Revised & Enlarged -by- Otto Langey (B & H 3935, Boosey & Hawkes, London, no date) Used softcover book, 125 pages. Some marks on covers. Corners bumped. Foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase F13667 AU$20.00

The Flute and Its Daily Routine -by- E C Moore (Leblanc Educational Series, Leblanc Publ Inc, Kenosha, 1962) Used softcover book, 35 pages. Covers are worn and grubby. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase F13669 AU$8.00

Eighteen Exercises or Etudes for The Flute -by- T Berbiguier. Sheet music exercises for flute. Revised & edited -by- Georges Barrere. Includes separate fingering chart (Schirmer's Library of Musical Classics Vol. 1495, G Schirmer, New York) Used softcover book, 23 pages. Very good.
Shipping
Purchase F13670 AU$14.00

A Tune A Day For Flute Book 1 -by- C Paul Herfurth & Hugh M Stuart (Boston Music Co, no date) ISBN 0711915660. Used softcover book, 52 pages. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase F13698 AU$10.00

A Tune A Day For Flute Book 2 -by- C Paul Herfurth & Hugh M Stuart (BM10165, Boston Music Co, no date) ISBN 0711915679. Used softcover book, 40 pages. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase F13699 AU$10.00

The Art Of Flute Playing -by- Edwin Putnik. Instruction book for flute (Summy-Birchard Co, Evanston IL, revised edition, 1973) Used softcover book, 87 pages. Covers are worn. Name and date written on title page. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase F13736 AU$15.00

Illustrated Method For Flute -by- Sheridon W Stokes & Richard A Condon. Instruction book for flute. Approved and recommended by Jean-Pierre Rampal (Trio Associates, Culver City CA, 1974) Used softcover book, 59 pages. Covers are worn. Corners bumped. Pen notes on title page. Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase F13737 AU$10.00

flute lessons books Can't find what you are looking for? Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping cost worldwide:

 
Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel


Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us