Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion

Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Instruction

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
PIANO
 - Solos
 - Books
 - Classical
 -Duet/Trio
 -Instruction
Piccolo
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900-1919
 -1920-1929
 -1930-1939
 -1940-1949
 -1950-1959
 -1960-1969
 -1970-1979
 -1980-1989
 -1990-1999
 -2000- Now
 -Vintage
   Songbooks
 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
Violin Solo
  /with Acc

Violin
  Instruction

Violin Books
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia
Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale

Home - Search - Testimonials - Policies - Contact Us - Newsletter - Currency Conversion


View Shopping Cart

Sheet Music arranged for Dance Band & Jazz Ensemble

(Opens a small pop-up window)

Beim Heurigen (potpourri) (This Year's Vienna Vintage, Vienna Song Selection) by R Kronegger arranged by D Muuss, sheet music for orchestra. Parts for piano conductor, 1st violin (conductor), violin obligato, cello, bass, 1st Eb alto sax, 2nd Eb alto sax, Bb tenor sax, flute, oboe, Bb clarinet, Bb trumpet, trombone, drums & timpani, accordion (J Blaha, Vienna, 1953) Cover of conductor part is missing, leaving rear cover loose which is torn on edges and creased, tanned, some edge wear with small tears and chips, music is good.
Shipping
Purchase DB7875 AU$30.00

Carolina In The Morning (by Gus Kahn & Walter Donaldson arr by Elmer Schoebel)/I'm Happy Right Here (by Norman Newell & Leslie Baguley arr by Dave Foster). Sheet music for dance band; double orchestration; with separate parts for piano and piano accordion guide, 1st violin C melody sax or flute and piano accordion guide, bass, tenor banjo or guitar, 1st alto sax, 2nd tenor sax or clarinet, 1st trumpet, 1st trombone (J Albert, sydney1937) Foxing, small tears on edges, pen marks on music.
Shipping
Purchase DB7933 AU$10.00

Cuddle Up A Little Closer, Lovey Mine, words by Otto Harbach, music by Carl Hoschna, band arrangement by Keith Papworth, Piano Conductor part only with chords and lyrics (B Feldman & Co, London, 1932) Small piece of tape and number "172" on edge, foxing on fold, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase DB12468 AU$5.00

Don't Bring Lulu (Brown & Henderson) -and- Lazy (Irving Berlin) -and- Land of My Sunset Dreams (Wendell Hall), band arrangement, Piano part only; no lyrics, chords have been marked in blue pen (J Albert & Son, Sydney, 1924) Lightly soiled, folds taped, number "94" written on top of one page, else good.
Shipping
Purchase DB12469 AU$5.00

Down Among The Sheltering Palms (by James Brockman & Abe Olman, scored by Jack Mason)/My Cousin Louella (by Bernard Bierman & Jack Manus, arr by Paul Weirick), sheet music for dance band, double orchestration, with lyrics; with separate parts for 1st violin C melody sax or flute and piano accordion guide, piano and piano accordion guide, tenor banjo or guitar, bass, 1st alto sax, 2nd tenor sax or clarinet, 1st trumpet, 1st trombone (J Albert, Sydney, 1948) Foxing, stains, piano accordion and piano parts have tears in folds, pen marks on some parts, numbers on front of parts, music is good.
Shipping
Purchase DB7946 AU$10.00

Gay Gordons The Hundred Pipers by Harry Davidson & Geo. H Record, sheet music for dance band arranged by Geo. H Record; with separate parts for piano conductor, 2 violins, bass, 1st  alto sax, 2nd tenor sax, clarinet, 1st trumpet, trombone (Francis, Day & Hunter, London, 1954) In original wrapper. Piano part has tears in folds and alternate chords marked in pen, number on front of each part, else good.
Shipping
Purchase DB7944 AU$10.00

Hot Shot by Jamey Aebersold, sheet music for jazz band; with separate parts for trumpet, alto  sax, tenor sax, trombone (doubles tenor), guitar, piano (electric), bass, drums (The Jamey Aebersold Jazz Improvisation Series, Studio P/R, 1974) Folder & edge of trumpet part stained, else good.
Shipping
Purchase DB10370 AU$10.00

In The Still Of The Night, song from the MGM film "Rosalie" -words & music by- Cole Porter, sheet music for dance band; -arranged by- Will Hudson; with lyrics; with separate parts for guitar, bass, 1st alto sax, 2nd tenor sax, 3rd alto sax, trumpet, trombone, drums (NO SCORE OR PIANO PART) (Chappell, Sydney, 1946) In original wrapper. Light stains, corners creased, else good.
Shipping
Purchase DB7947 AU$10.00

Lady Of Spain by Erell Reaves & Tolchard Evans, sheet music for dance band arranged by Paul Weirick. Separate parts for piano, violins, bass, 1st alto sax, 2nd tenor sax, 1st trumpet, 2nd trumpet, 1st trombone (Southern Music, sydney, 1931) Foxing, tears on edges, pen marks on music.
Shipping
Purchase DB7932 AU$10.00

My Mammy, words by Sam Lewis & Joe Young, music by Walter Donaldson, sheet music for band arranged by Bert Barnes; octavo edition. Separate parts for piano conductor and piano accordion guide (with lyrics), violins A.B.C., bass, guitar (or banjo guide), 1st sax, 1st trumpet, 1st trombone (Francis Day & Hunter, London, 1921) Foxing, remains of tape on some parts, else good.
Shipping
Purchase DB12466 AU$10.00

Never be Anyone Else But You (by Baker Knight)/What A Diff'rence A Day Made (English lyric by Stanley Adams arr by Jack Mason, Spanish lyric & music by Maria Grever), sheet music for dance band; double orchestration. English and Spanish lyrics. Separate parts for piano and piano accordion guide, guitar, bass, 1st alto sax, 2nd tenor sax or clarinet, 1st trumpet, 1st trombone (J Albert, Sydney, 1954) Piano part has tears in fold, red pen marks over title, number in top corner of each part, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase DB7935 AU$10.00

Not So Sleepy. As Played By Gigi Gryce and John Coltrane. Jazz Solos transcribed from Dawn records. Sheet music for Bb, Eb and C parts; can be played as solos or in unison in all instrument combinations. Score only - no separate parts The Lively Arts Music Publ, New York, 1959) Name and marks on grubby covers. Corners creased. Else very good.
Shipping
Purchase DB13691 AU$15.00

Oh! Ain't It Grand To Be In The Navy (by Kennedy/Carr, arr by Stan Bowsher)/What Goes On Behind Your Eyes? (by Bernier & Emmerich, arr by Paul Weirick), sheet music for dance band, double orchestration, with lyrics. Separate parts for piano and piano accordion guide, 1st violin C melody sax or flute, bass, tenor banjo or guitar, 1st alto sax, 2nd tenor sax or clarinet, 1st trumpet, 1st trombone (J Albert, Sydney, 1939) No wrapper. Foxing, numbers on front of each part, pen marks on some parts, piano part has tears in folds, else good.
Shipping
Purchase DB7942 AU$10.00

Song Of The Islands by Chas E King arr by F Henri Klickmann. Waltz and Fox Trot arrangements. Sheet music arranged for dance band, octavo edition. Separate parts for voice trio (TTB), piano, 1st violin x2, 2nd violin, viola, cello, bass, flute, tenor banjo, 1st clarinet, 1st trumpet, trombone, 1st alto sax, 2nd tenor sax, 3rd alto sax, drums (1929 Edward B Marks) in original (torn) wrapper, name stamp on each part, very good.
Shipping
Purchase BDS13 AU$25.00

Song Of India by N Rimsky-Korsakoff, sheet music for dance band arranged by Tommy Dorsey & Red Bone. Sseparate parts for piano, violins, 1st alto sax, 3rd alto sax, 2nd tenor sax, 4th tenor sax, 4th baritone sax, 1st trumpet x 2 (stained), 2nd trumpet, 3rd trumpet, 1st trombone, 2nd trombone, bass, guitar (Boosey & Hawkes, Sydney, 1937) In torn original wrapper, tanned, music is good.
Shipping
Purchase DB7929 AU$25.00

Sunrise, Sunset, song from the musical "Fiddler on the Roof" by Jerry Bock & Sheldon Harnick, sheet music for dance band arranged by Neil Richardson. Separate parts for piano, violins, 1st Eb alto sax, 2nd Eb alto sax, 1st Bb tenor sax, 2nd Bb tenor sax, Eb baritone sax, 1st Bb trumpet, 2nd Bb trumpet, 3rd Bb trumpet, 1st trombone, 2nd trombone, bass, guitar, drums (Valando Music, London, 1964) In original wrapper, very good.
Shipping
Purchase DB7928 AU$25.00

The Gay Gordons (march)/The Dashing White Sergeant, both arranged by Ron Goodwin, sheet music for dance band; double orchestration. Separate parts for piano conductor & accordion guide, violins A & B, bass, guitar, clarinet, 1st alto sax, tenor sax, clarinet, 1st trumpet, 1st trombone (Sydney Bron Music, London, 1956) No wrapper. Piano part has edge wear and tears in folds, number on front of each part, else good.
Shipping
Purchase DB7943 AU$10.00

The One Rose (That's Left In My Heart) (by Del Lyon & Lani McIntyre, arr by Paul Weirick)/Swing Is Here To Sway (by Mack Gordon & Harry Revel, scored by Frank Skinner). Sheet music for dance band, double orchestration, with lyrics. Separate parts for piano and piano accordion, 1st violin C melody sax or flute, bass, tenor banjo or guitar, 1st alto sax, 2nd tenor sax or clarinet, 3rd alto sax, 1st trumpet, 2nd trumpet, 1st trombone, drums (J Albert, Sydney, 1936) No wrapper. Foxing, tape marks, small tears, marks on some parts, number on front of each part, music is good.
Shipping
Purchase DB7947 AU$14.00

There'll Be Some Changes Made words & music by W Benton Overstreet & Billy Higgins, A Dave Pell Octet from the album of jazz classics "The Old South Wails". Sheet music arrangement for band arranged by Bob Florence; octavo edition. Separate parts for piano, guitar, bass, trumpet, trombone, tenor sax, baritone sax, drums (Edward B Marks, New York, 1950) In original folder, music shop stamp on cover of folder, insect damage to cover and some edges, music is very good. (2)
Shipping
Purchase DB7871 AU$25.00

Vienna, City Of My Dreams, words by Edward Lockton, music by Rudolf Sieczynski, sheet music for band arranged by Jimmy Lally, octavo edition. Separate parts for Violins (with lyrics) bass, guitar, 1st alto sax, 1st tenor sax, 1st trumpet, 1st trombone (NO PIANO PART OR DRUM PART) (Ascherberg Hopwood & Crew, 1952) Very good.
Shipping
Purchase DB12464 AU$10.00

What Do You Want To make Those Eyes At Me For? (by McCarthy, Johnson & Monaco, arr by Johnny Warrington)/Little White Bull (by Pratt, Bart & Bennett, arr by Alan Moorhouse), sheet music for dance band; double orchestration, with lyrics; separate parts for piano and piano accordion guide, bass, guitar, 1st alto sax, 2nd tenor sax or clarinet, 1st trumpet, 1st trombone (J Albert, Sydney, 1944) No Wrapper. Foxing, numbers on front of each part, pen marks over title of "Little White Bull" on each part, else good.
Shipping
Purchase DB7940 AU$10.00

When You And I Were Seventeen (Kahn & Rosoff) -and- Bam-Bam-Bamy Shore (Dixon & Henderson), sheet music for band, octavo edition; with separate parts for 1st violin, 2nd violin, flute, tenor banjo, cello, Bb clarinet x2, 3rd Eb alto sax, Bb tenor sax, trombone, drums (NO PIANO PART) (Irving Berlin, Inc, New York, 1924) Good.
Shipping
Purchase DB12467 AU$10.00

Allan's Old Time Dances No. 8: Eb alto sax orchestral part only. Used sheet music (Allan's Pub) oversize, fold torn at bottom, name on cover.
Shipping
Purchase DB1099 AU$5.00

Jazz Originals For Any Solo Instrument or Combo Complete with Melody, Counter-Melody and Chord Symbols -by- Charlie Mariano. Instrumental Combination. (Berklee Press Publ, Boston, 1960) Used softcover book, 20 pages. Name and marks on grubby cover. Pages are good. Contents are: Sonambule; Ode to the Walrus; Ponder; The Sparrow and the Boat; Sherry; Come Fall; Stargaze; Miss Blue Eyes; Blues for Father; 8-6-8; The Axe and I; What Flat?; Quebec; There's No Denyin'; Rotundity; Blue Walls; Warm Days Ahead; Lydia; Nothin' Wrong; Pedalpusher.
Shipping
Purchase DB13634 AU$20.00

Charlie Parker: Sketch-Orks Designed for Small Groups: Transcribed from his Original Recordings. Contains melody and counter-melody for Eb and Bb instruments; chords and rhythm indication. Instrumental Combination. (Atlantic Music Corp, New York, 1967) Used softcover book, 32 pages. Corners creased. All else is very good. Contents are: Au Privave; Back Home Blues; Ballade; The Bird; Bloomdido; Blues for Alice; Cardboard; Celebrity (Or Celerity); Chi Chi; Confirmation; Cosmic Rays; Dewey Square; Diverse; K C Blues; Kim; Laird Baird; Leap Frog; Mohawk; Moose The Mooche; My Little Suede Shoes; An Oscar for Treadwell; Ornithology; Passport; Relaxin' With Lee; Scrapple From The Apple; Segment; She Rote; Si Si; Visa; Yardbird Suite.
Shipping
Purchase DB13635 AU$20.00

Pete Ruggolo: Sketch-Orks Designed for Small Groups: Transcribed from his Original Recordings. Contains melody and counter-melody for Eb and Bb instruments; chords and rhythm indication. Instrumental Combination. Score only - no separate parts (Criterion Music Corp, New York, 1958) Used softcover book, 23 pages. Name written on cover. Very good. Contents are: Ballade For Drums; Bazaar; Bobbin' With Bob; Brass at Work; Cha-Lito Lindo; Come Back Little Rocket; Early Duke; Early Stan; For Hi Fi Bugs; Good Evening Friends Boogie; Here's Pete; Igor Beaver; In a Model Tone; Interplay For Frums and Brass; Later Team; Me Next; Mixin' The Blues; 1+4; Polytonal Blues; Repetitious Riff; A Rose for David; Song for Tuba; Theme from The Lombardo Ending; 360 Special.
Shipping
Purchase DB13636 AU$20.00

Al Jazzbo Collins Presents The East Coast Jazz Scene: Recorded Small Orks with Original Solos. Score only - no separate parts (New Sounds in Modern Music, New York, 1955) Used softcover book, 24 pages. Name and marks on grubby covers. Pages are very good. Contents are: The Natural Thing To Do (Al Cohn); Brother Jack (Hal McKusick); Just Plain Sam (Manny Albam); Here Today and Out The Other (Nick Travis); Embessy (as played by Don Elliot Quartette) (Don Elliott); The Loop (Lou Stein).
Shipping
Purchase DB13637 AU$20.00

Jazz Sounds: 8 Jazz Quartets For All Instruments: Original Compositions -by- Hale Smith (composer-arranger for Chiico Hamilton). Instrumental Combination. Score only - no separate parts (Chas. Colin, New York, 1959) Used softcover book, 17 pages. Name on cover. Covers are worn. Small tear at top of spine. Pages are good. Contents are: Fergus; Tallo Ho!; In Love Since Monday; Livin' Ain't Free; Shall You Mo'?; MacDuff; There They Go!; The Gay One.
Shipping
Purchase DB13639 AU$20.00

The Best of "Diz": Dizzy Gillespie Blows Kerouac For All Instruments. Instrumental Combination. Score only - no separate parts (Thornwood Music Publ, New York, 1958) Used softcover book, 18 pages. Covers are grubby. Spine worn, Pages are very good. Contents are: Kerouac 1st chorus to 8th chorus.
Shipping
Purchase DB13640 AU$20.00

Traditional Jazz Combos for Small Dance Bands: Bb Book (J Albert & Son, Sydney, 1962) Used small softcover book, 11 pages. Covers are grubby. Name written at top of 1st music page. Music is good. Contents are: The Star-Spangled Banner; The Yankee Doodle Boy; American Patrol; Take Me Along; When The Saints Go Marching In; There is a Tavern in the Town; Frankie and Johnny; Down by the Riverside; Charleston, South Carolina; Pop! Goes the Weasel.
Shipping
Purchase DB13641 AU$8.00

Jazz Classics Combo Ork. Bb Book. Playable by all combos. Arranged -by- Ben Kendall for solo, duet (2-way) and trio (3-way). Score only - no separate parts (Chappell & Co, London, 1955) Used softcover book, 27 pages. Marks on covers. Name and address of previous owner written inside front cover. Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are very good. Contents are: Jumpin' at the Woodside (Count Basie); Swingin' the Blues (Count Basie & Ed Durham); Pick-a-Rib (Benny Goodman & Lionel Hampton); Basie Boogie (Count Basie & Milton Ebbins); Blue and Sentimental (Count Basie, Jerry Livingston & Mack David); Every Tub (Count Basie & Ed Durham); Good Bait (Tadd Dameron & Count Basie); Lester Leaps In (Lester Young); March of the Bobcats (Ray Bauduc, Bob Crosby & Bob Haggart); Out the Window (Count Basie & Ed Durham); Rockabye Basie (Shad Collins, Lester Young & Count Basie); Blee Blop Blues (Count Basie & A K Atkinson); Sent For You Yesterday (And Here You Come Today) (Count Basie, Ed Durham & James Rushing).
Shipping
Purchase DB13642 AU$15.00

Play or Sing With The Dixieland All Stars Book 1, Book and Record. Bb book. Sheet music book for tenor sax, trumpet, cornet, clarinet, with separate piano accompaniment booklet. Includes 8 in. 78 r.p.m. vinyl record (Herman Darewski Music Publ, London, circa 1950) Name written on cover. Else very good. Record is very good. Contents are: Tin Roof Blues; Milenberg Joys; Maple Leaf Rag; Weary Blues; Wolverine Blues; King Porter Stomp.
Shipping
Purchase DB13662 AU$30.00

Leeds Do It Yourself Arrangements Volume 2 -by- Charles Shirley. These "Do It Yourself" arrangements, plus your own creative imagination, will enable you to write 12 full length arrangements for any orchestra or combo, no matter what the instrumentation. Adaptable for any size instrumentation. Melody voiced in 4 part harmony, plus separate duet-trio line. Full rhythm section parts (piano, bass, drums, guitar). Transposition and range chart for all instruments. Sample instrumentations and their ensemble voicings. Sample string voicings. A sample arrangement fully routined (Leeds Music Corp, 1942) In original folder which is marked, grubby and torn on the spine. Corners bumped. Foxing on edges. Music is very good. Contents are: Undecided; I'll Never Smile Again; Little Girl; Take It and Git; Jiggers The Beat; Yard Dog Mazurka; Kansas City Moods; A Mellow Bit of Rhythm; A Night in Tunisia; Just for a Thrill; I Wish You Love; You Don't Know What Love Is.
Shipping
Purchase DB13690 AU$50.00



Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us