|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Beim Heurigen (potpourri) (This Year's
Vienna Vintage, Vienna Song Selection) by R Kronegger arranged by
D Muuss, sheet music for orchestra. Parts for piano conductor, 1st violin (conductor), violin
obligato, cello, bass, 1st Eb alto sax, 2nd Eb alto sax, Bb tenor sax, flute, oboe, Bb clarinet, Bb
trumpet, trombone, drums & timpani, accordion (J Blaha, Vienna, 1953) Cover of
conductor part is missing, leaving rear cover loose which is torn on edges and creased, tanned,
some edge wear with small tears and chips, music is good. Carolina In The Morning (by Gus Kahn & Walter Donaldson
arr by Elmer Schoebel)/I'm Happy Right Here (by Norman Newell & Leslie
Baguley arr by Dave Foster). Sheet music for dance band; double
orchestration; with separate parts for piano and piano
accordion guide, 1st violin C melody sax or flute and piano accordion guide,
bass, tenor banjo or guitar, 1st alto sax, 2nd tenor
sax or clarinet, 1st trumpet, 1st trombone (J Albert, sydney1937) Foxing, small
tears on edges, pen marks on music. Cuddle Up A Little Closer, Lovey Mine, words by Otto
Harbach, music by Carl Hoschna, band arrangement by Keith Papworth,
Piano Conductor part only with chords and lyrics (B Feldman & Co, London,
1932) Small piece of tape and number "172" on edge, foxing on fold,
else very good. Don't Bring Lulu (Brown & Henderson) -and- Lazy
(Irving Berlin) -and- Land of My Sunset Dreams (Wendell Hall), band
arrangement, Piano part only; no lyrics, chords have been marked in blue pen (J
Albert & Son, Sydney, 1924) Lightly soiled, folds taped, number
"94" written on top of one page, else good. Down Among The Sheltering Palms (by James Brockman
& Abe Olman, scored by Jack Mason)/My Cousin Louella (by
Bernard Bierman & Jack Manus, arr by Paul Weirick), sheet music for
dance band, double orchestration, with lyrics; with separate
parts for 1st violin C melody sax or flute and piano accordion guide, piano and
piano accordion guide, tenor banjo or guitar, bass, 1st alto sax, 2nd tenor sax
or clarinet, 1st trumpet, 1st trombone (J Albert, Sydney,
1948) Foxing, stains, piano accordion and piano parts have tears in folds, pen
marks on some parts, numbers on front of parts, music is good. Gay Gordons The Hundred Pipers by Harry Davidson &
Geo. H Record, sheet music for dance band arranged by Geo. H Record; with separate
parts for piano conductor, 2 violins, bass, 1st alto sax, 2nd tenor sax,
clarinet, 1st trumpet, trombone (Francis, Day &
Hunter, London, 1954) In original wrapper. Piano part has tears in folds and
alternate chords marked in pen, number on front of each part, else good. Hot Shot by Jamey Aebersold, sheet music for jazz band;
with separate parts for trumpet, alto sax, tenor sax,
trombone (doubles tenor), guitar, piano (electric), bass, drums
(The Jamey Aebersold Jazz Improvisation Series, Studio P/R, 1974) Folder &
edge of trumpet part stained, else good. In The Still Of The Night, song from the MGM film
"Rosalie" -words & music by- Cole Porter, sheet music for
dance band; -arranged by- Will Hudson; with lyrics; with separate parts for
guitar, bass, 1st alto sax, 2nd tenor sax, 3rd alto sax, trumpet, trombone,
drums (NO SCORE OR PIANO PART) (Chappell, Sydney, 1946) In original wrapper. Light
stains, corners creased, else good. Lady Of Spain by Erell Reaves & Tolchard Evans, sheet
music for dance band arranged by Paul Weirick. Separate parts for piano, violins, bass, 1st alto sax, 2nd tenor
sax, 1st trumpet, 2nd trumpet, 1st trombone (Southern Music, sydney, 1931) Foxing, tears on edges, pen marks on music. My Mammy, words by Sam Lewis & Joe Young, music
by Walter Donaldson, sheet music for band arranged by Bert Barnes;
octavo edition. Separate parts for piano conductor and piano accordion
guide (with lyrics), violins A.B.C., bass, guitar (or banjo guide), 1st sax, 1st
trumpet, 1st trombone (Francis Day & Hunter, London, 1921) Foxing, remains
of tape on some parts, else good. Never be Anyone Else But You (by Baker Knight)/What A
Diff'rence A Day Made (English lyric by Stanley Adams arr by Jack
Mason, Spanish lyric & music by Maria Grever), sheet music for dance
band; double orchestration. English and Spanish lyrics. Separate parts for piano
and piano accordion guide, guitar, bass, 1st alto sax, 2nd tenor sax or clarinet, 1st
trumpet, 1st trombone (J Albert, Sydney, 1954) Piano part has tears in fold, red
pen marks over title, number in top corner of each part, else very good. Not So Sleepy. As Played By Gigi Gryce
and John Coltrane. Jazz Solos transcribed from Dawn records. Sheet music for Bb, Eb and C parts;
can be played as solos or in unison in all instrument combinations. Score only - no separate parts
The Lively Arts Music Publ, New York, 1959) Name and marks on grubby covers. Corners creased.
Else very good. Oh! Ain't It Grand To Be In The Navy (by Kennedy/Carr, arr by
Stan Bowsher)/What Goes On Behind Your Eyes? (by Bernier & Emmerich, arr by
Paul Weirick), sheet music for dance band, double orchestration, with lyrics. Separate parts for
piano and piano accordion guide, 1st violin C melody sax or flute, bass, tenor banjo or guitar, 1st
alto sax, 2nd tenor sax or clarinet, 1st trumpet, 1st trombone (J Albert, Sydney, 1939) No
wrapper. Foxing, numbers on front of each part, pen marks on some parts, piano part has tears in folds, else good. Song Of The Islands by
Chas E King arr by F Henri Klickmann. Waltz and Fox Trot arrangements.
Sheet music arranged for dance band, octavo edition. Separate parts for voice trio (TTB), piano, 1st violin x2,
2nd violin, viola, cello, bass, flute, tenor banjo, 1st clarinet, 1st trumpet, trombone,
1st alto sax, 2nd tenor sax, 3rd alto sax, drums (1929 Edward B Marks) in original
(torn) wrapper, name stamp on each part, very good. Song Of India by N Rimsky-Korsakoff,
sheet music for dance band arranged by Tommy Dorsey & Red Bone. Sseparate
parts for piano, violins, 1st alto sax, 3rd alto sax, 2nd tenor sax, 4th tenor sax, 4th baritone sax, 1st
trumpet x 2 (stained), 2nd trumpet, 3rd trumpet, 1st trombone, 2nd trombone, bass, guitar
(Boosey & Hawkes, Sydney, 1937) In torn original wrapper, tanned, music is good. Sunrise, Sunset, song from the musical
"Fiddler on the Roof" by Jerry Bock & Sheldon Harnick, sheet music
for dance band arranged by Neil Richardson. Separate parts for piano, violins, 1st Eb
alto sax, 2nd Eb alto sax, 1st Bb tenor sax, 2nd Bb tenor sax, Eb baritone sax, 1st Bb trumpet, 2nd Bb
trumpet, 3rd Bb trumpet, 1st trombone, 2nd trombone, bass, guitar, drums (Valando Music, London, 1964)
In original wrapper, very good. The Gay Gordons (march)/The Dashing White Sergeant, both
arranged by Ron Goodwin, sheet music for dance band; double orchestration.
Separate parts for piano conductor & accordion guide, violins A & B, bass, guitar, clarinet, 1st alto sax,
tenor sax, clarinet, 1st trumpet, 1st trombone (Sydney Bron Music, London, 1956) No wrapper. Piano
part has edge wear and tears in folds, number on front of each part, else good. The One Rose (That's Left In My Heart) (by Del Lyon
& Lani McIntyre, arr by Paul Weirick)/Swing Is Here To Sway (by
Mack Gordon & Harry Revel, scored by Frank Skinner). Sheet music for dance band, double
orchestration, with lyrics. Separate parts for piano and piano accordion, 1st violin C melody sax or flute, bass,
tenor banjo or guitar, 1st alto sax, 2nd tenor sax or clarinet, 3rd alto sax, 1st trumpet, 2nd trumpet, 1st trombone,
drums (J Albert, Sydney, 1936) No wrapper. Foxing, tape marks, small tears, marks on some parts,
number on front of each part, music is good. There'll Be Some Changes Made words & music by
W Benton Overstreet & Billy Higgins, A Dave Pell Octet from the album of
jazz classics "The Old South Wails". Sheet music arrangement for band arranged
by Bob Florence; octavo edition. Separate parts for piano, guitar, bass, trumpet, trombone, tenor sax, baritone
sax, drums (Edward B Marks, New York, 1950) In original folder, music shop stamp on cover of folder,
insect damage to cover and some edges, music is very good. (2) Vienna, City Of My Dreams, words by Edward Lockton, music by
Rudolf Sieczynski, sheet music for band arranged by Jimmy Lally, octavo edition. Separate parts for Violins (with lyrics) bass,
guitar, 1st alto sax, 1st tenor sax, 1st trumpet, 1st trombone (NO PIANO PART OR DRUM PART) (Ascherberg Hopwood & Crew, 1952)
Very good. What Do You Want To make Those Eyes At Me For? (by McCarthy,
Johnson & Monaco, arr by Johnny Warrington)/Little White Bull (by Pratt,
Bart & Bennett, arr by Alan Moorhouse), sheet music for dance band; double
orchestration, with lyrics;
separate parts for piano and piano accordion guide,
bass, guitar, 1st alto sax, 2nd tenor sax or clarinet, 1st trumpet, 1st trombone
(J Albert, Sydney, 1944) No Wrapper. Foxing, numbers on front of each part, pen
marks over title of "Little White Bull" on each part, else good. When You And I Were Seventeen (Kahn & Rosoff) -and- Bam-Bam-Bamy
Shore (Dixon & Henderson), sheet music for band, octavo edition; with
separate parts for 1st violin, 2nd violin, flute, tenor banjo, cello, Bb
clarinet x2, 3rd Eb alto sax, Bb tenor sax, trombone, drums
(NO PIANO PART) (Irving Berlin, Inc, New York, 1924) Good. Allan's Old Time Dances
No. 8: Eb alto sax orchestral part only. Used sheet music (Allan's
Pub) oversize, fold torn at bottom, name on cover. Jazz Originals For Any Solo Instrument or Combo
Complete with Melody, Counter-Melody and Chord Symbols -by- Charlie Mariano. Instrumental Combination.
(Berklee Press Publ, Boston, 1960) Used softcover book, 20 pages. Name and marks on grubby cover. Pages are
good. Contents are:
Sonambule; Ode to the Walrus; Ponder; The Sparrow and the Boat; Sherry; Come Fall; Stargaze; Miss Blue
Eyes; Blues for Father; 8-6-8; The Axe and I; What Flat?; Quebec; There's No Denyin'; Rotundity; Blue Walls;
Warm Days Ahead; Lydia; Nothin' Wrong; Pedalpusher. Charlie Parker: Sketch-Orks Designed for Small
Groups: Transcribed from his Original Recordings. Contains melody and counter-melody for Eb and Bb
instruments; chords and rhythm indication. Instrumental Combination.
(Atlantic Music Corp, New York, 1967) Used softcover book, 32 pages. Corners creased. All else is
very good. Contents are:
Au Privave; Back Home Blues; Ballade; The Bird; Bloomdido; Blues for Alice; Cardboard; Celebrity (Or Celerity);
Chi Chi; Confirmation; Cosmic Rays; Dewey Square; Diverse; K C Blues; Kim; Laird Baird; Leap Frog; Mohawk;
Moose The Mooche; My Little Suede Shoes; An Oscar for Treadwell; Ornithology; Passport; Relaxin' With Lee;
Scrapple From The Apple; Segment; She Rote; Si Si; Visa; Yardbird Suite. Pete Ruggolo: Sketch-Orks Designed for Small
Groups: Transcribed from his Original Recordings. Contains melody and counter-melody for Eb and Bb
instruments; chords and rhythm indication. Instrumental Combination.
Score only - no separate parts (Criterion Music Corp, New
York, 1958) Used softcover book, 23 pages. Name written on cover. Very good. Contents are:
Ballade For Drums; Bazaar; Bobbin' With Bob; Brass at Work; Cha-Lito Lindo; Come Back Little Rocket;
Early Duke; Early Stan; For Hi Fi Bugs; Good Evening Friends Boogie; Here's Pete; Igor Beaver; In a
Model Tone; Interplay For Frums and Brass; Later Team; Me Next; Mixin' The Blues; 1+4; Polytonal Blues;
Repetitious Riff; A Rose for David; Song for Tuba; Theme from The Lombardo Ending; 360 Special. Al Jazzbo Collins Presents The East Coast Jazz
Scene: Recorded Small Orks with Original Solos. Score only - no separate parts (New Sounds in Modern
Music, New York, 1955) Used softcover book, 24 pages. Name and marks on grubby covers. Pages are very
good. Contents are:
The Natural Thing To Do (Al Cohn); Brother Jack (Hal McKusick); Just Plain Sam (Manny Albam);
Here Today and Out The Other (Nick Travis); Embessy (as played by Don Elliot Quartette) (Don Elliott);
The Loop (Lou Stein). Jazz Sounds: 8 Jazz Quartets For All
Instruments: Original Compositions -by- Hale Smith (composer-arranger for Chiico Hamilton).
Instrumental Combination.
Score only - no separate parts (Chas. Colin, New York, 1959) Used softcover book, 17 pages. Name
on cover. Covers are worn. Small tear at top of spine. Pages are good. Contents are:
Fergus; Tallo Ho!; In Love Since Monday; Livin' Ain't Free; Shall You Mo'?; MacDuff; There They
Go!; The Gay One. The Best of "Diz": Dizzy Gillespie Blows
Kerouac For All Instruments. Instrumental Combination. Score only - no separate parts (Thornwood
Music Publ, New York, 1958) Used softcover book, 18 pages. Covers are grubby. Spine worn, Pages
are very good. Contents are: Kerouac 1st chorus to 8th chorus. Traditional Jazz Combos for
Small Dance Bands: Bb Book (J Albert & Son, Sydney, 1962) Used small softcover book,
11 pages. Covers are grubby. Name written at top of 1st music page. Music is good.
Contents are:
The Star-Spangled Banner; The Yankee Doodle Boy; American Patrol; Take Me Along;
When The Saints Go Marching In; There is a Tavern in the Town; Frankie and Johnny;
Down by the Riverside; Charleston, South Carolina; Pop! Goes the Weasel. Jazz Classics Combo Ork. Bb Book.
Playable by all combos. Arranged -by- Ben Kendall for solo, duet (2-way) and trio (3-way).
Score only - no separate parts (Chappell & Co, London, 1955) Used softcover book, 27 pages.
Marks on covers. Name and address of previous owner written inside front cover. Foxing on
edges of pages, else pages are very good. Contents are:
Jumpin' at the Woodside (Count Basie); Swingin' the Blues (Count Basie & Ed Durham); Pick-a-Rib
(Benny Goodman & Lionel Hampton); Basie Boogie (Count Basie & Milton Ebbins); Blue and
Sentimental (Count Basie, Jerry Livingston & Mack David); Every Tub (Count Basie & Ed Durham);
Good Bait (Tadd Dameron & Count Basie); Lester Leaps In (Lester Young); March of the Bobcats (Ray
Bauduc, Bob Crosby & Bob Haggart); Out the Window (Count Basie & Ed Durham); Rockabye Basie
(Shad Collins, Lester Young & Count Basie); Blee Blop Blues (Count Basie & A K Atkinson); Sent For
You Yesterday (And Here You Come Today) (Count Basie, Ed Durham & James Rushing). Play or Sing With The Dixieland All
Stars Book 1, Book and Record. Bb book. Sheet music book for tenor sax, trumpet, cornet, clarinet,
with separate piano accompaniment booklet. Includes 8 in. 78 r.p.m. vinyl record (Herman Darewski
Music Publ, London, circa 1950) Name written on cover. Else very good. Record is very good.
Contents are:
Tin Roof Blues; Milenberg Joys; Maple Leaf Rag; Weary Blues; Wolverine Blues; King Porter Stomp. Leeds Do It Yourself Arrangements
Volume 2 -by- Charles Shirley. These "Do It Yourself" arrangements, plus your own creative
imagination, will enable you to write 12 full length arrangements for any orchestra or combo,
no matter what the instrumentation. Adaptable for any size instrumentation. Melody voiced in
4 part harmony, plus separate duet-trio line. Full rhythm section parts (piano, bass, drums, guitar).
Transposition and range chart for all instruments. Sample instrumentations and their ensemble
voicings. Sample string voicings. A sample arrangement fully routined (Leeds Music Corp, 1942)
In original folder which is marked, grubby and torn on the spine. Corners bumped. Foxing on
edges. Music is very good. Contents are: Undecided; I'll Never Smile Again; Little Girl; Take It
and Git; Jiggers The Beat; Yard Dog Mazurka; Kansas City Moods; A Mellow Bit of Rhythm;
A Night in Tunisia; Just for a Thrill; I Wish You Love; You Don't Know What Love Is.
|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|