Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia
Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for Sale

Home    How to Search    Testimonials    Policies    Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options

View Shopping Cart

Books on Handcrafts
listed alphabetically by title

Click here for Books on Architecture, Carpentry, Building Construction & Home Improvements

A Collection of Ever-Popular Doilies, Paragon Crochet Book Popular Reprint R2: (Paragon Art Needlecraft, NZ) softcover booklet, 15pp, excellent.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR313 AU$8.00

A Visual Introduction To Bucks Point Lace -by- Geraldine Stott (B T Batsford, reprint, 1992) ISBN 0713443715. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 90 pages, dust jacket is bumped on corners and top of spine, with very small tear on forward edge, boards worn on edges, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR8981 AU$120.00

Aluminium and Copper Tooling - Using Foil and Wooden Sticks -by- Chester Jay Alkema (Little Craft Book Series, Sterling Publishing Co, New York, 2nd printing, 1975) ISBN 0806952725. Used small hardcover book, no dust jacket, 48 pages, covers are lightly soiled, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR8911 AU$25.00

Annie's Country Crafts: Easy Inexpensive Crafts for Fetes and Markets -by- Anne Mayne. Cutting costs; crafts for kids; no sew crafts; quilted fabric crafts; Australiana crafts; floral art craft; pretty perfumed crafts; Christmas crafts; selling your crafts at markets; tips for committee members (Kangaroo Press, Sydney, reprint, 1994) ISBN 0864173075. Very good softcover book, 48pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR1025 AU$6.00

Assisi Embroideries (DMC Library Ref. 8191-2) (new edition (revised), Editions th. de Dillmont, Mulhouse, France, 1975) Oversize softcover book, 12 pages + 24 pages of patterns, covers worn, corners creased, name blacked out on cover, pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR8982 AU$30.00

Australian Family Circle Australian Crafts designed by Marianne Porteners. Quilts, tapestries, crochet, embroidery, gifts, puppets, all with an Australian theme; templates, information on patterns and stitches (Murdoch Books, Sydney, 1991) ISBN 0864112165, very good hardcover book, no dust jacket, pictorial boards, 80pp, name on half title page.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR315 AU$6.00

Australian Quilts, The People And Their Art text by Jan Irvine photography by Roger Deckker. In 1988 The Quilters' Guild commissioned 43 quiltmakers from all over Australia to create small quilts that could tour even the remotest parts of the country - and so the 'suitcase exhibitions', 'Quilts Covering Australia' was born; this volume draws together for the first time these gloriously colourful quilts and the thoughts and ideas of their creators; they also discuss their techniques and creative influences (publ for The Quilter's Guild by Simon & Schuster, Sydney, 1989) ISBN 073180080X. Used softcover book, 96 pages, very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR10582 AU$15.00

Bark Pictures -by- Margaret Grieve (Kangaroo Press, Sydney, 1989) ISBN 086417232X. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, pictorial covers, 47 pages. Corners bumped. else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR15282 AU$15.00

Basic Basketry -by- Eyleen Bindon, Handicraft. Basket making. (A H & A W Reed Ltd, Wellington, New Zealand, First edition, 1977) ISBN 0589009931 /0-589-00993-1. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, illustrative covers showing different basketry products. 44 pages. Corners bumped. Name written on creased fep, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12274 AU$15.00

Baskets And Basketry -by- Dorothy Wright, drawings by David Button, Basket making. (A H & A W Reed, Wellington, New Zealand, 1974) ISBN 0589007386 /0-589-00738-6. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 144 pages. Foxing on dust jacket and tear in upper fold-down flap of dust jacket. Spine slightly cocked. All else is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12299 AU$15.00

Beginning Spinning -by- Cox, Truda  (expanded and revised edition, self-published, 7th printing, 1985) ISBN 0855871407. Very good softcover booklet, 108pp. Back cover stained at bottom.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR1030 AU$6.00

Blackwork Embroidery: Design And Technique -by- Margaret Pascoe (B T Batsford Ltd, London, reprint, 1993) ISBN 0713451467. Used softcover book, 144 pages, in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BT12010 AU$22.00

Botany For Flower Arrangers -by- John Tampion & Joan Reynolds. One's skill in flower arranging is infinitely increased by an understanding of the basic botanical principles that are behind good flower arranging; no scientific background is required to understand the botanical facts about plants used in arrangements and the changes that take place in flowering and leafy shoots when they are cut from the parent plant; various treatments of dried heads are described; the scientific facts about prolonging the beauty of fresh flowers are explained in simple, clear terms that enable the reader to understand what is happening to the plant being used; profusely illustrated with line drawings and photographs (Drake Publishers, New York, first edition, 1972) ISBN 0877491844. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 150 pages, dust jacket has wear on corners and edges, foxing on eps, title page and edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BT7479 AU$20.00

Build Your Own Steam Locomotive, A Complete, Easy-To-Assemble Model model engineering and artwork by Graham Osborne text by Karen Farrington & Nick Constable, A no-fuss model that is easy to put together with clear instructions and step-by-step drawings; you can put together this superb steam locomotive using little more than scissors, a craft knife and some glue; includes illustrated sections providing fascinating facts and figures about trains (Siena, Parragon Books, Bristol UK, 1994) ISBN 185813448X.Oversize softcover book, 16 pages, corners a little curled, else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR7256 AU$6.00

Build Your Own Stephenson's Rocket, A Complete Model of the most Famous Locomotive in the World model engineering  by David Woodroffe text by Nick Constable, A no-fuss model that is easy to put together with clear instructions and step-by-step drawings; you can put together this superb steam locomotive using little more than scissors, a craft knife and some glue; includes illustrated sections providing fascinating facts and figures about trains, Robert Stephenson and the Rocket (Siena, Parragon Books, Bristol UK, 1994) ISBN 1858134587.Oversize softcover book, 16 pages, corners a little curled, else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR7256 AU$6.00

Bullion Stitch Embroidery From Roses To Wildflowers, (Milner Craft Series) -by- Jenny Bradford, Exciting new designs in raised embroidery in Jenny Bradford's sixth book (Sally Milner Publishing, Sydney, reprint, 19910 ISBN 1863510400. Used softcover book, 74 pages, half title page is tanned on edges, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12011 AU$20.00

Canvas Embroidery (Embroidery Skills) -by- Peggy Field & June Linsley Delos, Cape Town, 1990) ISBN 186826100X /1-86826-100-X. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, pictorial covers. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12797 AU$15.00

Candy Jar Cover Pattern: Mrs Santa & Lady Pilgrim, No. MW508 (1986 Marlene's Craft Studio, CA) in clear envelope, appears to be unused. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR515 AU$5.00

Christmas Gentlemen: Leisure Arts Leaflet 2400 designed -by- Marilyn Gandré, 5 versions of Father Christmas in cross-stitch (Leisure Arts, 1989) Good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR0989 AU$4.00

Coats Crochet Design No. 294: 2 doilies (J & P Coats, Paisley, Scotland) Creased. Fold has small tears top and bottom. Cover has remains of sticker and a small section of surface lifted. Small tears around edges.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR001201 AU$5.00

Colour In Lace -by- Ann Collier. Lacemaking. Chapters cover principles of colour; lace techniques in colour: needlelace, bobbin lace, carrickmacross; colour and design from natural sources: flower panels, cushions, collars, motifs, fans, jewellery; themes in lace: mediaeval figures, Alice in Wonderland, further needlelace stitches; glossary of terms (Simon & Schuster Australia, Sydney, 1991) ISBN 0731802292. Used softcover book, 96 pages, name of previous owner written on half title page, bookplate sticker of previous owner and date written inside cover, cover has a few creases, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR8997 AU$25.00

Counts And Gauges, A Work On Yarn Calculations Specially Compiled For Use In The Hosiery And Knitting Industries Including A Series Of Tables On The Numbering Of Hosiery Yarns; Their Comparisons And Relations to Gauges Of Knitting Machinery; The Methods Of Combining Yarns For Plating, etc. -by- James Henry Quilter & John Chamberlain (Hosiery Trade Journal Office, Leicester, 1915) Antiquarian hardcover book, no dust jacket, good pseudo-leather covers with gilt lettering, 96 pages, with errata note laid in over the preface page, foxing on eps and edges of pages, name of previous owner written inside cover, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR8704 AU$120.00

Crafts From The Countryside -by- John L Jones. Soft rushes, thatching, craftsman's straw, fibre flax, laverbread, bittering hops, perry pears, Fuller's teasels, druggist's herbs, cricket bat willows, basket osiers, fisherman's willow, dewponds; illustrated with b/w photographs (Readers Union, Newton Abbott, UK, 1976) Slim hardcover book in dust jacket, 96pp, very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR001163 AU$10.00

Creative Hardanger -by- Gina Marion (Milner Craft Series, 1994, Sally Milner Pub, Sydney) ISBN 1863511369, good softcover, 62pp, previous owner has written a little story on the half title page.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR0601 AU$10.00

Crochet Notions N12. Patterns include tray mats;  circular cloth;  fan lunch set;  Vandyke dressing set;  dainty edgings, a useful border, in filet crochet;  table centre (Paragon Art Needlecraft, Sydney) softcover booklet, 15pp, creased.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR606 AU$6.00

Crocheted Collars -by- Mary Thomas, Instructions for 7 exquisite crocheted collars (American School of Needlework, CA, 1986) ISBN 0881951242, very good softcover booklet, 16pp, stickers on lightly worn cover.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR0998 AU$8.00

Japp's Complete Decorative Projects, Creative Designs for Furniture and Accessories Around the Home (1998, Bramley Books, UK) ISBN 1858338522, oversize hardcover in dust jacket, 189pp, in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR0590 AU$6.00

Decorating For The Holidays, Advent Through Twelfth Night -by- Harold C Cook. Wreaths, swags, garlands, cone identification, table arrangements, mantels, potpourri;  illustrated with colour & b/w plates; measurements in inches (1976 Castle Books, Secaucus, NJ)ISBN 0890094802 good hardcover in dust jacket, 64pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12 AU$5.00

Der Amfamg vom Ende (The Beginning Of The End) -by- Ulrike Lohr, Lacemaking. The author shares her secrets to making beautiful pieces of lace, where one can see neither the beginning nor the end; it is worth working through this book to attain the perfection reached by Ulrike; text in German and English; illustrated with line drawings, coloured diagrams and b/w photographs (Frechverlag, Stuttgart, 2000) ISBN 3772426956, Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12072 AU$80.00

Designing And Making Wooden Toys -by- Terry Kelly. Clear, complete instructions and plans for 24 toys; simple designs and sturdy construction methods; 175 b/w step-by-step photographs and an 8-page full-colour gallery of toys; 100 line drawings; chapters on tools, materials and toy making methods (Guild of Master Craftsman Publications, Lewes, 1994) ISBN 0946819432 /0-946819-43-2. Used softcover book, 184 pages. Wear to edges, soiling on edges of pages, corners knocked, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12726 AU$25.00

Designing With Paper -by- Jack Mcdonogh. Chapters on papers, tools and materials, scissor cutting, scoring, curling, creasing, trees, developments or nets of geometric solids, completed solids and combinations, making paper lanterns, simple wall plaque, the polyhedron, eight pointed star, examples of work, further work, some concluding thoughts; Imperial measurements; illustrated with diagrams and b/w photographs (Whitcombe and Tombs Pty Ltd, Sydney, First edition, 1972) ISBN 0723352755. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 110 pages, pictorial boards, tape shadow inside covers and on eps, some marks also on fep, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR11227 AU$25.00

Dollhouse Dolls And Their Clothes -by- Barbara Marsten & Tina Bliss, The basics and many helpful hints for making dollhouse dolls and their clothes, designed to fit 5-6 inch manufactured dolls or homemade dolls scaled one inch to one foot; details about necessary tools, materials, and construction methods, fabrics, trims and notions; the basics for construction of stocking dolls, clothespin dolls, doll hair, and sewing or painting doll faces; Imperial measurements (Sterling Publishing, New York, 1990) ISBN 0806973692. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 256 pages, edges of cover worn, corners knocked, foxing on edges of pages, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR7915 AU$15.00

Dolls Dressmaking (Milner Craft Series) -by- Marilyn Carter, Every detail is covered in these original designs, from capes and undergarments through to bonnets, berets, bags and crocheted shoes, embellished with beautiful lace work, smocking and a variety of heirloom sewing trims and finishes; the equipment and essential tools needed are described, along with the trims and finishes you will use; how to measure your dolls, adjust your patterns and prepare cloth bodies are also shown; clear, detailed instructions and easy-to-follow patterns are provided for each outfit and diagrams are included for the various needlework techniques used; illustrated with colour photographs (Sally Milner Publishing Pty Ltd, Bowral, NSW, reprint, 1999) ISBN 1863510788. Used softcover book, 90 pages, in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12003 AU$30.00

Domestic Pottery, A brochure produced to coincide with a travelling exhibition which toured England & Wales in 1977;  presents Terry Bell-Hughes, Alan Brunsdon, Michael Casson, Peter Dick, David Eeles, Ray Finch, David Frith, Wally Keeler, Colin Kellam, Danny Killick, David Leach, John Leach, David Lloyd-Jones, Zelda Mowat, Peter Starkey, Janice Tchalenko, Geoffrey Whiting, all with samples of their pottery (Crafts Advisory Committee, London, 1977) ISBN 0903798212, small octavo pamphlet, 24pp, cover lightly worn, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR0995 AU$10.00

Down Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 1 No. 3 [September 1988] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld) Softcover, 41pp. Template pattern not included. Name on cover. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR001104 AU$6.00

Down Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 1 No. 4 [December 1988] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld) Softcover, 41pp. Template pattern included. Name on cover. Covers lightly worn and have small section of surface lifted. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR001105 AU$6.00

Down Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 2 No. 1 [March 1989] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld) Softcover, 41pp. Template pattern not included. Name on cover. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR001106 AU$6.00

Down Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 2 No. 2 [June 1989] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld) Softcover, 41pp. Template pattern included. Name on cover. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR001107 AU$6.00

Down Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 2 No. 3 [September 1989] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld) Softcover, 41pp. Template pattern included. Name on cover. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR001198 AU$6.00

Down Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 2 No. 4 [December 1989] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld) Softcover, 41pp. Template pattern included. Name on cover. Covers lightly worn and with small section of cover lifted. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR001109 AU$6.00

Down Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 3 No. 1 [March 1990] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld) Softcover, 41pp. Template pattern included. Name on cover. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR001110 AU$6.00

Down Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 3 No. 2 [June 1990] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld) Softcover, 41pp. Template pattern included. Name on cover. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR001111 AU$6.00

Down Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 3 No. 3 [September 1990] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld) Softcover, 41pp. Template pattern included. Name on cover. Covers are lightly worn and have a small section of surface lifted. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR001112 AU$6.00

Down Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 3 No. 4 [December 1990] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld) Softcover, 41pp. Template pattern included. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR001113 AU$6.00

Down Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 4 No. 1 [March 1991] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld) Softcover, 41pp. Template pattern included. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR001114 AU$6.00

Down Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 4 No. 2 [June 1991] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld) Softcover, 41pp. Template pattern included. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR001115 AU$6.00

Down Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 4 No. 4 [December 1991] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld) Softcover, 41pp. Template pattern included. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR001116 AU$6.00

Down Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 5 No. 1 [March 1992] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld) Softcover, 41pp. Template pattern included. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR001117 AU$6.00

Embellishments No. 96 -by- Emie Bishop, A book of richly textured needlework patterns (Cross 'n Patch, Utah, 1994) spiral-bound softcover, 55pp, light wear and creases to cover with a gold sticker 'Ginnie Award Winner, CDA, 1994', pages are excellent.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR11 AU$6.00

Embroidery In Miniature -by- Jean Brown (B T Batsford Ltd, London, 1987) ISBN 0713454385 /0-7134-54385. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 120 pages. Dust jacket creased along upper edge, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12794 AU$30.00

Embroidered Gardens -by- Thomasina Beck; Shows how embroidery has been reflected in contemporary gardens through the centuries, while these gardens in turn are inspired by the embroiderer's needle; from Elizabethan times to the present day, this fascinating parallel is illustrated with engravings, woodcuts and paintings together with a wealth of embroideries and patterns and photographs of gardens (Angus & Robertson Publishers, London, 1979) ISBN 0207958017 /0-207-95801-7. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 144 pages. Dust jacket is torn on corners and at top of spine. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12795 AU$15.00

Favourite Medallions, Paragon Crochet Book No.3 (Paragon Art Needlecraft, NZ) softcover booklet, 15pp, fold torn at bottom, creased, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12 AU$6.00

Filet Crochet Lace, Patterns for crocheted table cloths, table runners, cushions, bedspreads, curtains, doilies, edgings; with basic instructions on how to crochet; illustrated by diagrams and colour photographs (Ondori, Ondorisha Publishers, Tokyo, 1983) ISBN 0870405594. Used softcover book, 96 pages, name written on cover, pen scribble inside front cover, spine worn, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12012 AU$15.00

55 Country Doughcraft Designs -by- Linda Rogers, The materials required, the techniques used, design ideas;  Projects include animals, garlands, baskets, trees and plants, fruit and flowers, wall plaques;  illustrated in full colour (RD Press, Sydney, 1994)ISBN 0864387539, excellent hardcover in dust jacket, 128pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR1000 AU$6.00

Flower Crafts -by- Emma Wood with Jane Merer, fresh flowers, dried and preserved flowers, pressed flowers, stencilled flowers, modelled and painted flowers, paper flowers, fabric flowers, embroidered flowers;  simple step-by-step instructions;  50 colour photographs;  over 90 line drawings (1982, Orbis Pub, London) ISBN 0856133302, very good hardcover in dust jacket, 112pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR0589 AU$6.00

Flower Drying with a Microwave, Techniques and Projects -by- Titia Joosten (1989 Sterling, NY) ISBN 0937274488, very good hardcover in in good dust jacket, 72pp, illustrated in colour, small piece cut from top of fep.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR0658 AU$6.00

Flowers For Embroidery, A Step-By-Step Approach -by- Rochard Box; Richard Box reveals the techniques used in his famous flower embroideries; an inspiring and practical book for embroiderers of all shill levels; illustrated in colour (David Charles, Newton Abbot, 1993) ISBN 0715399810 /0-7153-9981-0. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 144 pages. Dust jacket torn on a few corners and worn at both ends of spine, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12796 AU$25.00

Folk Art & Decorative Painting, Volume 6 No. 6 editor Heather Lownds (Express Pub, Sydney) excellent softcover magazine, 98pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR13 AU$5.00

Folk Art & Decorative Painting, Volume 6 No. 8: Australiana edition editor Heather Lownds (Express Pub, Sydney) excellent softcover magazine, 98pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR14AU$7.00

Furniture Upholstery And Repair (A Sunset Book) -by- James B Johnstone and the Sunset Editorial Staff. Measurements are in feet and inches (Lane Books, Menlo Park, CA, 8th printing, 1974) Used softcover book, 80 pages. Covers are worn on edges and bumped in corners. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR15318 AU$10.00

Furniture Upholstery (A Sunset Book) -edited by- Denise Van Lear. Repairs; simplified techniques; finishing touches; fabric selection guide. Step-by-step directions and illustrations. Measurements in inches (Lane Books, Menlo Park, CA, 1980) ISBN 0376011831, Used softcover book, 112 pages. Covers are worn on edges and bumped in corners. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR15718 AU$10.00

Get Your Crochet On! Hip Hats and Cool Caps -by- Afya Ibomu. A cool collection of 20 original crocheted hat patterns in a wide range of styles for men, women and kids (The Taunton Press, Newtown CT, 2006) ISBN 9781561588503. Used softcover book, 122 pages. In fine condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR13809 AU$15.00

Gift Wrapping And Greeting Cards (Creative Design) -by- Rosalind Burdett & Annette Claxton. Over 150 innovative ideas for creating unique gift wrapping, greeting cards and gift tags; divided into six sections: all kinds of coverings, boxes bags and envelopes, disguises, finishing touches, gift tags and greeting cards; each design is illustrated in full colour and accompanied by detailed step-by-step instructions (Golden Press, Sydney, 1990) ISBN 0861015029. Used large format softcover book, 96 pages, corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR11870 AU$15.00

Glass for a Beautiful Home -by- Matthew Lloyd and Janet Blackmore. Stained Glass. Detailed instructions on how to construct your own stained glass with project courses in making simple light catchers and mobiles, panels for windows and doors and lampshades. Includes a practical chapter on renovation and restoration; also notes on on a deeper appreciation of the eccentric and subtle effects of decorative coloured glass and the artistic aims of the glazier as well as the modern role of stained glass in 20th Century architecture. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Measurements in Imperial and Metric. (Merehurst Press. London. 1988) ISBN 1853910201. Used book. Hardcover book in dust jacket. 159 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges with a few small tears and also has a small tear on the spine. Marks on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR20905 AU$15.00

Hand Painted Textiles for The Home -by- Kazz Ball & Valerie Janitch. Design and inspiration for painting; understanding colour and design; materials and basic equipment; preparing the design; small beginnings; special effects; drawing and painting; decorative borders; the art of stencilling; the gutta-serti technique; the ancient craft of batik; marbling; painting for the festive season; fabrics of antiquity; painted patchwork; creating a home for your textile painting; suitable fabrics; the range of paints(1991, David & Charles, UK) ISBN 0715394002. Excellent hardcover book in dust jacket, 160pp, name on fep.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR40 AU$6.00

Hand-Weaving on Two-Way Looms: Dryad Leaflet No. 91 (Dryad Handicrafts, Leicester, UK) very good softcover pamphlet, 16pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR0969 AU$6.00

Home Book Of Taxidermy And Tanning -by- Gerald J Grantz. Covers the home taxidermist's working area and equipment; Mounting fish; Mounting birds; Mounting small animals; Trophy head and large animal mounting; Mounting antlers and horns; Big-game foot trophies; Processing skins for collections or scientific study; Tanning leather and furs; Formulas for tanning solutions. Illustrated with diagrams and line drawings. (Stackpole Books. Harrisburg, PA. 1969) Used hardcover book in dust jacket protected by clear plastic. 160 pages. Bookshop bookplate on front free endpaper. Foxing on endpapers and edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR16497 AU$10.00

Ikat: Techniques for Designing and Weaving Warp, Weft, Double and Compound Ikat -by- Lydia Van Gelder -introduction by- Prof. Alfred Buhler. 150 b/w photographs, 8 pages of colour, glossary, bibliography, index (First Edition, First Printing, 1980, Watson-Guptill, NY) ISBN 0823025306, hardcover in dust jacket, 152pp,  light foxing on intro pages, else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR0062 AU$6.00

Ikebana Everlastings: Dried-Flower Arrangements -by- Mami Kawasaki photographs by Tomokazu Imai (no date, Ward Lock, London) SBN 706315049, good hardcover, dust jacket price-clipped and chipped in corners, 61pp, pink marker ribbon, mark on fep.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR0588 AU$6.00

Ikebana International, Issue No. 6, Spring, 1960 editors Carola Meller & Kayla Costenoble (Ikebana International, Tokyo, 1960) Used softcover booklet, 56 pages, foxing & stains on edges of covers, light foxing on some pages, knocked both ends of spine, staples rusted, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase  CR10530 AU$50.00

Ikebana International, Issue No. 8, Spring, 1961 editor Kayla Costenoble (Ikebana International, Tokyo, 1961) Used softcover booklet, 64 pages, foxing on covers, light foxing on some pages, knocked both ends of spine, staples rusted, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase  CR10531 AU$50.00

Illustrated Smocking For Beginners and Experts -by- Semco (Semco, circa 1950) Very good softcover pamphlet, 19pp. Name on cover.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase 0977 CR19 AU$6.00

Introducing Leatherwork -by- Ross A Elliott. An easy-to-read text containing sufficient information and techniques to construct a wide range of useful articles; line drawings, diagrams, b/w and colour plates; metric measurements (First Edition, 1979, Granada Publishing, London) ISBN 0246111917, very good hardcover book, no dust jacket, pictorial boards, 109pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR0680 AU$5.00

Kate Broadfoot's Australian Folk Art, Book 3 (Bonn Accord Arts and Crafts, Bulli, NSW, 1993) ISBN 0646144138, very good softcover book, 30pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR202 AU$6.00

Knit A Teddy Bear's Picnic designs by Braden, Sheryl edited by Margaret Gore. The teddy bear is depicted in all sorts of situations, motifs and styles;  coats, jumpers, cardigans, playsuits, skirt and vest for children aged from 6 months to 12 years;  most of the garments shown are worked using part-knitting or 'intarsia', which means changing colours in mid-row;  another way to work the design into the garment is using 'knitting stitch embroidery' which can be done on completion of a plain stocking stitch garment; with patterns and illustrations in colour (The Custom Book Company, Sydney, revised ed, undated) ISBN 186426005X. Very good softcover book, 96pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR1036 AU$10.00

Lagartera Embroidery (Coats Sewing Group Book No. 907), Lagartera embroidery is worked on linen and is characterised by lively colours, an absence of animal motifs, and the use of geometric motifs suggesting a strong Arabic influence; in the embroideries in this book authentic Lagartera motifs have been used and traditional design patterns have been adapted in a wide range of linen articles for the modern home (J & P Coats (UK) Limited, 1967) Used softcover booklet, name blacked out on cover, edges of cover and spine are worn, pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR8985 AU$20.00

Learn Tatting: Coats Sewing Group Book No. 660, step by step instructions for household articles, fashion accessories and edgings (Coats, Glasgow, circa 1950) Very good softcover pamphlet, 23pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR0976 AU$6.00

Leatherwork -by- Ian Hamilton-Head. Diagrams make each basic stage of leather-working easy to follow, from making a template and cutting out, to lining and edging; among the various decorative techniques demonstrated are carving, embossing, applique work, braiding, stitching, modelling and dyeing; finishing processes such as blueing and fitting catches, buckles and press-studs are also covered; illustrated with 70 photographs of the author's own work (Blandford Press, Poole, Dorset, UK, 1979) ISBN 0713709286. Used softcover book, 134 pages, corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR8408 AU$20.00

Light Leather, A Reference Manual For Tanners Dyers And Finishers In The Light Leather Trade. Leatherwork. (Imperial Chemical Industries Limited (ICI), Dyestuffs Division, no place, no date) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 147 pages, good black cloth covers with good gilt lettering, foxing on eps, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR8703 AU$70.00

Macrame Pets -designed by- Martha Holton. 6 advanced macrame projects: parrot, alpaca, Afghan dog, elephant, Persian cat, duck (1977 Craft Publications) Good softcover book, 23pp. 2 neat holes punched for binder.  Cover lightly soiled. Small tear at bottom.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR0987 AU$6.00

Make It Now: The Home Handyman's Guide to Aids to Daily Living. Simple devices to assist arthritis sufferers or anyone suffering from loss of mobility to perform daily tasks. Includes a playing card holder; pet feeder; key extensions; watch winder; raised seat cushion; neck cushion; long handled comb/brush; pick-up tongs; sock aid; button and zip hook; long handled toe washer/drier; tap turners; pressure can aid; pouring stand; cutting board (Arthritis Foundation of Australia NSW, Sydney. No date) ISBN 0949349003.Used softcover book. 33 pages. Covered in red tinted contact. Name written on first page. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR15747 AU$10.00

Making Great Lamps, 50 Illuminating Projects, Techniques And Ideas -by- Deborah Morgenthal (Lark Books, Asheville NC, First Edition, 1998) ISBN 1579900577. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 144 pages, page edges knocked in one place, light wear to edges of boards, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR10324 AU$30.00

Manning On Decoupage -by- Hiram Manning (Dover, New York, 1980) ISBN 0486240282. Used softcover book, 254 pages, light wear to cover, corners curled, small section cut at top of first page leaving a date, stain also on first & second page, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR6972 AU$10.00

Modelling With Self-Hardening Clay -by- Gary Tong. Chapters cover getting started with clay, tools and materials, setting up a work area, basic techniques, decorative finishes, projects, special details; with a glossary; illustrated with b/w photographs and many diagrams (Pelham Books, London, 1976) ISBN 0720709466. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 96 pages,  good tan cloth covers with good black lettering on spine, corners knocked, mark on pastedown inside cover, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR7365 AU$10.00

More Bush Beauties, Designs For Stained Glass Suncatchers -by- Jillian Sawyer of Firebird Leadlights, Bentley, Western Australia. Photography -by- Chris Garnett, Stained Glass Craft. Leadlights. Designs of Australian birds, plants and animals for stained glass. Illustrated in full colour (The Original Redback Press, 1993) ISBN 0646138464/ 0-646-13846-4. Used softcover book, unpaginated, corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12163 AU$35.00

More Sewing For The Home: Singer Sewing Reference Library. Chatpers are: Getting Started; Window Treatments; Bed and Bath;  Finishing Touches; illustrated in colour (1987  Cy DeCrosse, Minnetonka, MN) ISBN 0865732353, fine hardcover book, no dust jacket, pictorial boards, 128pp, small section of whiteout on fep.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR0645 AU$6.00

Needlepoint Plaids -by- Marion Broome Pakula. 43 colour plates and 28 diagrams (Crown Publ, New York, 1975) ISBN 0517520427. Used softcover book, 96 pages. Ex-library with the usual stamps, marks and stickers. Covered in clear contact. Pocket inside front cover. Corners curled. Pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR15231 AU$10.00

New Designs In Filet Crochet: Coats Sewing Group Book No. 1033. Table cloths; patterned curtain; trolley cloth; cheval set; chair and settee back; luncheon set; Long John runner; church lace; with charts (no date, Coats) Very good softcover booklet, 23pp, cover is lightly worn.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR0996 AU$10.00

Next To Nothing Aussie Animals -by- Jan Godwin & Avice Butcher. How to make 9 different Australian animals and birds, with 44 different costumes for each animal and 10 for each bird; simple patterns and instructions which can be made easily by children of all ages; photographs and drawings show each finished animal and costume (Kangaroo Press, Sydney, 1984) ISBN 0949924857. Used softcover book, 72 pages, mark on first blank page, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR7467 AU$15.00

Next To Nothing Handcrafts 2 -by- Jan Godwin & Avice Butcher. Over 140 new ideas for simple, inexpensive handcrafts for children. Each topic is clearly explained and illustrated with diagrams and photographs (Kangaroo Press, Sydney, 1983) ISBN 0949924466. Used softcover book, 80 pages. Name and address of previous owner written on fep. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR15174 AU$10.00

Old Favourites Crochet Book in Coats Mercer-Crochet (Coats Sewing Group Book No. 766). Trolley mat and cosy; cheval set; luncheon set; settee back chair and armrests; pansy luncheon set; three-sided motif; edgings; tudor rose motif (J & P Coats Limited, reprint, 1977) Used softcover booklet, 23 pages, name and address of previous owner written on 1st page, covers marked and worn, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12081 AU$15.00

100 Traditional Bobbin Lace Patterns -by- Geraldine Stott & Bridget Cook (B T Batsford Ltd, London, reprint, 1993) ISBN 0713439319. Used softcover book, 133 pages, in fine condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR8994 AU$25.00

101 Soft Toys, Fun to Make Toys for Children and Babies editor Eleanor Van Zandt, patterns, instructions, colour photographs (1984 Marshall Cavendish, London) ISBN 0863072704, hardcover in dust jacket, 192pp, light foxing, presentation plate on fep, back f dust jacket glued to board however not quite straight resulting in wear to bottom of dust jacket.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR0642 AU$10.00

Paper Animals: From Butterflies To Bears, Grasshoppers To Gazelles - Classic Origami Projects From The World's Diverse Natural Habitats -by- Robert J Lang. Eachsection of this book is devoted to constructing a scene of a different ecological habitat, which consists of between 2 and 4 animals from that environment as well as some inanimate feature, eg. a tree, or a mountain; ranges from beginner level to high-intermediate difficulty; an introductory section contains detailed information on the basic folds and a survey of suitable papers (New Burlington Books, London, 1992) ISBN 1853484814 /1-85348-481-4. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 112 pages. Dust jacket is damaged along upper edge with large piece torn from top of spine, and corners knocked. Shelf wear to lower edge of boards. Else book is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12293 AU$20.00

Paper Ribbon: Garden Varieties, 18 projects featuring fruits & vegetables made with paper ribbon -by- Jacqueline Michele (1989 Plaid Enterprises) very good softcover, 23pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR0978 AU$6.00

Pineapple Crochet Designs, Paragon Crochet Book No.102. Patterns include: table runner;  cheval set;  doily;  centrepiece;  luncheon set;  bedspreads;  tablecloths;  coffee mat (Paragon Art Needlecraft, NZ) softcover booklet, 15pp, excellent.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR001199 AU$10.00

Pioneer Pottery -by- Michael Cardew, b/w plates & line drawings (1973 Longman) ISBN 058212624X. Used softcover book, 327pp, cover creased, page ends browned & knocked in corners, pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PT3 AU$15.00

Power Sewing: New Ways To Make Fine Clothes Fast -by- Sandra Betzina Webster. Power Sewing is a method which combines the step-by-step time-saving techniques used in the read-to-wear garment industry with the fitting and finishing techniques used in couture houses; all techniques in this book are applied to the home sewing machine; illustrated in colour, line drawings and diagrams; measurements in inches (self published by Sandra Betzina, San Francisco, revised 8th printing, 1992) ISBN 18806301X. Used spiral-bound softcover book, 272 pages, light wear to edges of covers, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR11869 AU$20.00

Practical Crafts -edited by- Sheila Venn-Brown. Over 120 exciting craft projects including ribbon embroidery, locker hooking, designs on knitting, tapestry, bobbin lace, porcelain painting, leadlighting, patchwork & appliqué, fabric painting, lace knitting, potpourri & perfumery, cross-stitch; beautifully illustrated (1991 Kangaroo Press) ISBN 0864173296, excellent hardcover in dust jacket, 224pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR22 AU$6.00

Practical Embroidery I: Mats, Cloths and Runners -by- Heidi Haupt-Battaglia. Ex-Library. A collection of over 70 designs for place mats, tablecloths, napkins, runners and so on with simple instructions and a full page of photographs describing each article. (B T Batsford Ltd. London. First English edition. 1968) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. Covered in a clear plastic sleeve. 164 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks, stamps and stickers. Tape shadows on endpapers. Presentation sticker on front free endpaper. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR16690 AU$8.00

Practical Four-Shaft Weaving -by- Vera Miles (Dryad Press, Leicester, UK) very good softcover pamphlet, 36pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR000971 AU$6.00

Practical Skills In Bobbin Lace -by- Bridget M Cook (B T Batsford, London, reprint, 1992) ISBN 0713443669. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, now covered in clear contact, 298 pages, foxing on eps and first and last few pages, name and date written on title page, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR8980 AU$140.00

Practical Solutions For Potters: 100 of Your Top Questions With 1000s of Practical Solutuions -by- Gill Bliss (New Burlington Books, London, 1998) ISBN 1861555296. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 192 pages. Dust jacket has small chips at both ends of spine. Insect damage to edges of boards. Pages are very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR15327 AU$25.00

Pressed Flower Decorations -by- Spencer, Margaret, B/w teaching photographs and many full colour views of finished projects (The Bobbs-Merrill Co, Indianapolis, First Ed, 1975) ISBN 0672520613. Good hardcover book in dust jacket, 80pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR1033 AU$6.00

Quiltskills: Workshops From The Quilters' Guild. A collection of workshops from the Australian Quilters' Guild, designed to educate and inspire all lovers of quilts; takes students beyond basic patchwork and quilting, and extends their design skills and technical expertise; 11 designs with templates; fully illustrated  in colour. (J B Fairfax Press, Sydney, 1997) ISBN 186343299X. Used softcover book, 96 pages, name and date on half title page, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR7687 AU$25.00

Rag Rugs (Letts Contemporary Crafts) -by- Ann Davies. Exciting new designs for rugs, wallhangings and other textile decorations, with clear step-by-step instructions and colour photographs. (Letts of London, London, reprint, 1995) ISBN 1852383410. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket as issued, pictorial covers, 96 pages, in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12002 AU$25.00

Reader's Digest Complete Guide to Needlecraft. Handicrafts. Covers Embroidery; Knitting; Canvas Work; Crochet; Applique; Lacework; Patchwork; Macrame; Quilting; Rugmaking. (Reader's Digest. Sydney. First Edition, second revise. 1990) ISBN 0909486786. Used book. Oblong hardcover book. No dust jacket. Pictorial covers. 479 pages. Tears at both ends of spine. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.. This book weighs 1.6 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR20885 AU$20.00

Reader's Digest The Make-it-Yourself Gift Book. Handicrafts. 250 gifts to make for everyone you know; easy to follow step-by-step instructions; full colour photograph of each gift; 80 full-size master patterns for you to trace; 50 pages of basic craft techniques; 47 quick and easy gifts to make in 3 hours or less; special chapter on making edible gifts; 15 pages of great gift-wrapping ideas; patterns still in clear wrapping in pocket inside rear cover. (First edition, 1995, Reader's Digest, Sydney) ISBN 0864388918. Used large format hardcover book, no dust jacket, pictorial boards, 464 pages. In fine condition. This book weighs 2.1 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR7687 AU$20.00

Ready-To-Use Victorian Borders On Layout Grids: Copyright-Free Designs, Printed One Side, Hundreds of Uses, -edited by- Carol Belanger Grafton. Contains 40 Victorian borders to complement almost any graphic project; each pattern is printed on a non-reproducible blue background grid, numbered in half-inches and ruled in eights of an inch; grids make it each to centre and align type and disappear when photographed (Dover Clip-Art Series, Dover Publications Inc, New York, 1987) ISBN 0486254666. Used softcover book, 32 pages, corners bumped, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12006 AU$15.00

Rug Weaving: Dryad Leaflet No. 85 (Dryad Handicrafts, Leicester, UK) very good softcover pamphlet, 16pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR0968 AU$6.00

Rugs and Wall Hangings, An Illustrated Pocket Guide to Over 50 Beautiful Rugs edited by Debra Maltzmann Grayson (Good Housekeeping, 1984 Ebury Press, London) ISBN 0852233132, slim hardcover in dust jacket, 96pp, in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR0643 AU$6.00

Saddlery And Harness-Making edited by Paul N Hasluck, Leatherwork. Leatherwork. A verbatim reprint of the original 1904 publication on hand-made saddlery; illustrated with numerous engravings and diagrams (J A Allen & Co Ltd, London, reprint, 1979) ISBN 0851311482. Used small hardcover book in dust jacket, 160 pages, pages 71-78 have heavy silverfish damage, however the rest of the pages are unmarked. Light wear to edges of dust jacket, foxing and a few small stains on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR8855 AU$20.00

Scottie's Guide To Bauernmalerei, Bavarian Folk Art, Book 1 -by- Scottie Foster; Instructions on how to paint Bavarian folk art designs, with templates; illustrated with line drawings and colour photographs.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR7071 AU$15.00

Sewing and Knitting: A Reader's Digest Step-by-step Guide: Easy-to-follow Instructions for Making Your Own Clothes and Home Furnishings. With a yellow marker ribbon (Reader's Digest, Sydney, 1993) ISBN 0864383983. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 516 pages. Fep is creased. Marks on upper edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 2 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR14537 AU$25.00

Sewing Australian Style -by- Ann Mega. 20 original easy-to-sew applique designs incorporating uniquely Australian images (Ellsyd Press, Sydney, 1985) ISBN 0949290130, very good softcover, 87pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR0997 AU$6.00

Simply Smocking 2: Gifts For Special Occasions -by- Jenny Bradford. The author shows us that smocking can be quick, easy and always a pleasure to do; instructions on how to make a coat hanger, lingerie bag and tissue pack, decorative frills, edgings and bands, nightgown, horseshoe, ring pillow and garter, child's sundress or skirt, dress and knickers for toys, sewing or jewellery roll, spectacle case, baby quilt or wall-hanging, picture panels, bibs and bootees, Christmas decorations (Greenhouse Publications, Melbourne, 1989) ISBN 0864362846. Used softcover book, 64 pages, name has been blacked out on title page which blacking goes through onto following page, all else is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12075 AU$20.00

Sirdar Baby Crochet No. 9921, 3 Ply Designs for the First 3 Months, Crochet patterns for matinee coat, hooded coatee, laytette, bonnet, bootees and mittens, carrying cape, motif coat; includes basic crochet instructions & b/w photographs (Sirdar Wools Australia, Goulburn, NSW, circa 1970) Used softcover booklet, 32 pages, covers worn, small tears in spine, corners creased, pages rippled, text is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12014 AU$5.00

Small and Exciting Woodturning Projects -by- James A Jacobson, Woodworking. Carpentry. 30 practical objects for the home, from delightful music boxes, some beautifully inlayed, other with practical storage areas, and luxurious handcrafted bowls in a variety of sizes, to stylish pens, candle holders, salt and pepper shakers; how to use a lathe; illustrated with colour photographs (Sterling Publishing Co, New York, 1994) ISBN 080690822X /0-8069-0822-X. Used softcover book, 160 pages. Corners bumped, foxing and soiling on edges of pages, wear to edges of cover, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12718 AU$20.00

Soft Furnishings For Your Home written & compiled by Sharyn Skrabanich (1994, Ken Fin Books, Melbourne) ISBN 1875566686, very good hardcover, no dust jacket, 200pp, white out at bottom of title page.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR0578 AU$6.00

Spinning Wool: Dryad Leaflet No. 83 (Dryad Handicrafts, Leicester, UK) very good softcover pamphlet, 12pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR0967 AU$6.00

Stained Glass Craft -by- J A F Divine & G Blachford, -foreword by- P H Jowett. An unabridged republication of the original 1940 work; information for the beginner includes determining which side of a piece of cathedral glass to make the cut on, planning cuts to avoid accidental fracture and splintering, tap breaking, making circular indentations and eccentric shapes, avoiding design weaknesses, bending kames without closing them, holding kames in place, fitting, fitting glass, soldering, cementing, and similar material; for the experienced craftsman, the authors provide information on designing, making cartoons, waxing up, etching glass, stippling, and glass painting; a special chapter covers unusual projects like glass mosaics with Tiffany or translucent glass, cement-base windows, and even basic information about making a Tiffany-style dome; colour frontispiece and 92 line illustrations (Dover Publications Inc, New York) ISBN 0486228126/ 0-486-22812-6. Used softcover book, 115 pages, corners bumped, light foxing on title page and edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12163 AU$15.00

Step-By-Step Guide To Pottery -by- Gwilym Thomas. Pottery. Step-by-step photographs and caption text present the basic techniques in clear stages: preparation, making by hand, throwing, decoration, glazing and firing, design, workshop practice (Wattle Books, London, revised edition, 1982) ISBN 0600337863. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 64 pages, dust jacket bumped on upper corners and top of spine, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12091 AU$10.00

Step-By-Step Rugmaking -by- Neil Znamierowski. A complete introduction to the craft of creative rugmaking;  illustrated in colour;  measurements in feet and inches (1972, Golden Press, NY) good softcover, 96pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR0652 AU$5.00

Sunshine Cross Stitch From The Mediterranean (Coats Sewing Group Book No. 837). Cross stitch designs inspired by the inventiveness and brilliant colours of the Mediterranean, reflecting the warmth of the southern sun and the vibrant colours of sub-tropical flowers; patterns for Castrillo cheval set (Spanish), Carmona table cloth (Spanish), Corinth table cloth (Greek), Ariano cushion (Italian), Thebes luncheon set (Greek), Santonia runner (Spanish), Athens cushion (Greek), Vernio tray cloth (Italian), Montilla table cloth (Spanish), Aetos tray cloth (Greek), Lucera chairback Italian) (J & P Coats Limited, 1969) Used softcover booklet, 20 pages, name blacked out on cover, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR8986 AU$20.00

Tablet Weaving: Dryad Leaflet No. 111 (Dryad Handicrafts, Leicester, UK) good softcover pamphlet, 16pp, small tears at bottom of cover and first few pages.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR0970 AU$6.00

Take Up Dressmaking -by- Sue Whiting (1994, Merehurst, London) ISBN 1853913359, very good hardcover, no dust jacket, 72pp, white-out at bottom on fep.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR208 AU$6.00

Textured Embroidery (Milner Craft Series) -by- Jenny Bradford. A companion book to the author's "Bullion Stitch Embroidery"; introduces her new stitches and flowers to create beautiful textured designs known as Brazilian embroidery (Sally Milner Publ, Sydney, 1993) ISBN 1863510761. Good softcover book, 93pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR001122 AU$10.00

The Art Of English Smocking -by- Dianne Durand, Illustrates basic stitches, simple combinations of stitches, and provides project ideas (Little Miss Muffett, Knoxville, TN, 1975) No ISBN. Used softcover booklet, 11 pages, covers are worn, corners creased, small tears in spine, name whited out at top of 1st page, pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12015 AU$8.00

The Art Of Judaic Needlework: Traditional And Contemporary Designs -by- Ita Aber; A comprehensive presentation of Jewish needlework, past and present, which shows the beautiful embroidered objects used for public worship on the Sabbath and other holy days throughout the year, and also less elaborate things used at home; b.w and colour illustrations (Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1979) ISBN 0684162393 /0-684-16239-3. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 150 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges and bumped in corners. Book itself is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12792 AU$30.00

The Art Of Painting On Silk, Volume 3: Fashions -edited by- Pam Dawson (Search Press, UK, 1989) ISBN 085532628X. Used softcover book, 128pp, small piece torn out in top right corner of title page, dog-eared in corners.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR0994 AU$5.00

The Art Of Plant And Driftwood Arrangement -by- Tatsuo Ishimoto. Illustrated with 150 photographs (Crown Publ, New York, 2nd printing, 1956) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 125 pages, dust jacket is worn, creased and chipped on edges and with some insect damage to edges, book itself is very good with foxing on eps only.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR10532 AU$20.00

The Art of Selling Craft in Australia -by- Jenny Springett. Updated Edition. (National Book Distributors. Brookvale, NSW. 2nd ed. 1993) ISBN 1863023283. Used softcover book. 87 pages. Name on half title page. Corners bumped. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR16593 AU$20.00

The Beatrix Potter Knitting Book -by- Pat Menchini. Over 50 delightful handknits for all the family displaying Beatrix Potter's animal characters, flowers and landscapes, based on Potter's own watercolours (Frederick Warne & Co, London, 1987) ISBN 0723234574. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 128 pages, ex-libris sticker on half title page, else in fine condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR8393 AU$15.00

The Boomerang Book: How to Throw, Catch And Make Them -by- Benjamin Ruhe, Eric Darnell & Campbell Morris. Book only - boomerang not included (Angus & Robertson Publishers, Sydney, 1986) ISBN 0207153795. Used softcover booklet, 53 pages. Light wear & soiling to covers. Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR15175 AU$8.00

The Collingridge Book of Dried and Pressed Flowers -by- Jane Derbyshire & Renee Burgess. Methods of preserving and drying flowers and other plant material; how to crystallise flowers for cake decorations; pot-pourri and pomanders; arrangements for display in glass containers; described the enormous range of plant material which can be used for pressing; 24 colour photos, 23 b/w photos and 36 line drawings (Hamlyn, London, First Edition 1975) ISBN 0600339521, very good hardcover in dust jacket, 96pp, foxing around edges of pages.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR1021 AU$6.00

The Complete Book of Applique and Patchwork -by- Lesley Turpin-Delport. Everything you need to know to create wonderful effects;  full easy-to-follow instructions demonstrate the basic techniques;  30 original designs ranging from simple projects for beginners to more intricate creations;  useful tips on how to select and prepare fabrics;  imaginative templates and patterns;  experienced artists will appreciate the more advanced techniques of shadow applique, reverse applique, trapunto and echo quilting (First Aust. Ed.1989 PR Books, Sydney) ISBN 1875113118, hardcover, dust jacket has one small tear & is slightly worn along top, else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR14 AU$6.00

The Complete Book of Potpourri and Perfumery -by- Denise Grieg. The aim of this book is to give you a good grounding in the basics of potpourri and perfumery, so that you will soon be able to make your own fabulous potpourris and other fragrant items for the house using the natural materials you have growing in your garden (Kangaroo Press, Sydney, 1992) ISBN 0864174616. Very good hardcover, no dust jacket, 96pp. Cover knocked bottom right corner.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR1034 AU$6.00

The Complete Book of Silk Screen Printing Production -by- J I Biegeleisen (Dover Publications Inc, New York, 1963) ISBN 0486211002. Used softcover book. 253 pages. Light wear to edges of covers. Pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR15701 AU$14.00

The Dryad Book Of Bobbin Lace -by- Raie Clare (Kangaroo Press Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1987) ISBN 0864171625. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 157 pages, rear cover knocked, tape repairs to spine, bookplate of previous owner inside cover, name of previous owner written on fep, also a number has been written on bep, marks on eps, light foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR8995 AU$35.00

The Embroiderer's Workbook: A Basic Embroidery Course, Designed to Help Embroiderers Structure Their Approach to The Craft -by- Jan Messent (B T Batsford Ltd, London, 1988) ISBN 0713457090 /0-7134-5709-0. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 96 pages. Sticker on rear of dust jacket, else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12793 AU$18.00

The Encyclopedia Of Regional Dolls Of The World by Marjorie Fainges. Over 500 photographs and detailed descriptions of the dolls of the world; countries and regions have been listed in alphabetical order for easy reference, with each listing giving a brief overview of the area's history and culture (Kangaroo Press Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1994) ISBN 0864175957 /0-86417-595-7. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 140 pages. Small tear in upper edge of rear dust jacket, shelfwear to edges of boards, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12725 AU$25.00

The International Dolls House Book -by- S F King. Six beautiful and easy to build houses with model furniture: Swiss chalet, modern bungalow, Spanish hacienda, Victorian mansion, Japanese house, gypsy caravan; Imperial and metric measurements (Mills & Boon, London, 1977) ISBN 0263063097. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 125 pages, a few spots on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12074 AU$25.00

The Joys Of Porcelain -by- Helen Schaeffe. The correct way to cast, clean, decorate and fire;  clear concise step-by-step instructions guide the reader through each project;  full colour photographs and full-size tracing patterns (Scott Publ, MI, 1987) ISBN 0916809188. Good softcover book, 56pp. Light wear to cover. Name on title page. Name whited out on cover.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR1001 AU$10.00

The New Jewelry Trends+Traditions by Peter Dormer & Ralph Turner, The book is organised to reveal the inventiveness of contemporary jewelry makers: the section on mainstream abstract jewelry presents the diversity of modern ornament in materials ranging from gold to plastics, its counterpart on figurative jewelry includes artists who sculpt and model with precious metals, as well as those who turn everyday materials and objects into fun ornaments, and Jewelry in Theatre crosses into the world of the radical jewelers whose 'wearables' have created such controversy; 231 illustrations, 115 in colour (Thames and Hudson, London, first paperback edition, 1986) ISBN 0500274347. Used large format softcover book, 192 pages, spine sunned, corners knocked, some foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR10735 AU$25.00

The Quilter's Guide To Pictorial Quilts -by- Maggi McCormick Gordon. Tips and ideas on how to design and plan your quilt, achieve successful compositions, create special pictorial effects, and combine colours for maximum effect; a gallery of quilts arranged by themes - landscapes, plants and flowers, animals, seascapes and figures - illustrates the many ways that contemporary quilters have approached these popular subjects; over 50 full colour photographs of stunning quilts (First edition, 2000, Collins & Brown, London) ISBN 1855857693. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 128 pages, dust jacket slightly worn along upper edge, else in fine condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR11055 AU$35.00

The Step By Step Art Of Nature Crafts, How to Use Nature's Gifts to Create over 70 Decorative Designs -by- Pamela Westland, photographs by Nelson Hargreaves (Coombe Books, CLB Publishing, Godalming, Surry, first edition, 1994) ISBN 185833165X. Used oblong hardcover book in dust jacket, 108 pages, in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR8919 AU$15.00

The Story Of Navaho Weaving by Kate Peck Kent, illustrated with colour photographs of blankets in the Museum's collection; maps inside covers (1977, Heard Museum of Anthropology & Primitive Art, Phoenix, Arizona) very good softcover, 48pp, shop sticker on first page.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR0066 AU$6.00

The Technique Of Bobbin Lace by Pamela Nottingham, Detailed instructions for making Torchon, Befordshire or Beds-Maltese and Cluny, and Bucks Point laces, using simply a lace billow, bobbins and pins, and linen thread; 183 line drawings, 109 photographs, 77 prickings (B T Batsford Ltd, London, 13th imp, 1989) ISBN 0713432306. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, covered with clear contact, 222 pages, in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12001 AU$35.00

The Teletubbies Craft Book by Gina Moore, 25 projects, includes a series of Teletubbies templates that can be traced off or enlarged (First Edition 1998 BBC Worldwide, London) ISBN 056338462X, hardcover, no dust jacket (as issued), pictorial boards, 119pp, NEW. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR5 AU$6.00

The Torchon Lace Workbook by Bridget M Cook, A concise lacemaking course; the basic skills are fully explained, with prickings and diagrams for 27 finished lace projects (B T Batsford, London, reprint, 2000) ISBN 0713457406. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 96 pages, corners bumped, inscription to previous owner written on fep, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12073 AU$70.00

The Weaver's Craft by L W Simpson & M Weir A comprehensive account of weaving, from weaving for 6-year-olds with felt and raffia to advanced work on the foot power loom; every aspect of the craft is covered (The Dryad Press, Leicester, UK, 12th ed, 1971) Good hardcover book in worn and soiled dust jacket, 221pp. Illustrated with line drawings, graphs and b/w photographs. Names and dates on fep.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR210 AU$6.00

The Woolgatherers' Handspun Pattern Book. Many of the patterns are completely original creations;  other patterns have been derived from old commercial patterns and altered to suit handspun wool or the article being constructed (Albury-Wodonga Handweavers & Spinners Guild, Albury NSW, reprint July 1982) ISBN 09594238. Very good softcover booklet, unpaginated.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR212 AU$10.00

Three-Dimensional Decoupage -by- Letty Oates; Over 30 creative projects embellished with three-dimensional decorations (New Burlington Books, London, reprint, 1998) ISBN 186155205X. Softcover book, 111pp. In excellent condition. Previous owner has neatly glued an envelope to inside back cover to store extra materials (still in place).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR213 AU$5.00

Three-Dimensional Embroidery -by- Hannah Frew; Explores spatial design in relation to embroidery; detailed and well-illustrated practical information on materials, techniques, and their application; illustrated in colour and black and white (Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York, 1975) ISBN 0-442-30085-9 / 0-442-30085-9 . Used softcover book, 104 pages. corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12798 AU$15.00

347 Woodworking Patterns: A Bound Set Of Popular Woodworking Patterns by Jeanne Uecker, Ginger Fulton, Dale Crum & David Dixon (FC&A, Peachtree City, GA, 23rd ed, 1993) ISBN 0915099268 /0-915099-26-8. Used softcover book, 160 pages. Foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12781 AU$15.00

Tie-Dyeing And Batik -edited by- F Anderson. Complete step-by-step instructions on how to tie-dye fabric and to batik, illustrated by clear drawings and colour photographs; full instructions for 26 designs (Octopus Books, London, First edition, 1974) ISBN 0706403207. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 128 pages, dust jacket is worn on edges with corners knocked, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR7231 AU$10.00

Torchon Lace For Today by Jennifer Fisher. Lacemaking. Torchon lace is a geometric lace with simple clear-cut lines, and is one of the best laces with which to start bobbin lacemaking (Kangaroo Press, Sydney, reprint, 1986) ISBN 0864170947. Used softcover book, 104 pages, covered in clear contact, in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR8999 AU$20.00

Torchon Lace For Today by Jennifer Fisher. Lacemaking. Torchon lace is a geometric lace with simple clear-cut lines, and is one of the best laces with which to start bobbin lacemaking (Kangaroo Press, Sydney, reprint, 1986) ISBN 0864170947. Used softcover book, 104 pages, covered in clear plastic, name of previous owner and date written on fep, bookplate sticker of previous owner also on fep, else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR8999B AU$20.00

Toys and Tales From Grandmother's Attic by Edie Kraska. A workbook and history of fifteen folk-art toys, crafts, plays and stories from the Collection of the Boston Children's Museum; recounts the history of fifteen toys and crafts which entertained, instructed and enchanted children from times past and places far away; these folk-art objects are reproduced so you can make them following easy instructions and clear drawings; Thaumatrope, Phenakistoscope, Zoetrope, Kineograph, Shadow puppets, Pantins, Punch and Judy, Japanese Festival dolls, The Brownies, Lazy Tongs toy, Wycinanki, Indian Birthbark box, Tongue-cut Sparrow, Noah's Ark, Papeles Cortados; with worksheets, colour and b/w illustrations (Houghton Miffin Co, Boston, 1979) ISBN 0395285828, oblong softcover, unpaginated, very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR7654 AU$15.00

Traditional Tole Painting With Authentic Antique Designs And Working Diagrams For Stenciling and Brush-Stroke Painting by Roberta Ray Blanchard, An introductory volume for the serious beginner. Adaptable for trays, boxes, chests, chairs and other furniture; an abridged and corrected republication of the work first published in 1949 entitled 'How To Paint Trays' (Dover, New York, 1977) ISBN 0486235319. Used softcover book, 95 pages, small piece cut from fep at top with the date remaining, remains of sticker on cover, light wear to edges of cover, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR7258 AU$10.00

Village Scenes In Cross Stitch by Susie Johns. Easy to follow charts; each project illustrated with a full colour photograph; basic stitches and techniques clearly explained and illustrated with simple diagrams; details instructions for each project including the make-up stage (Merehurst, London, reprint, 1996) ISBN 1853914568. Used softcover book, 48 pages, in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR6851 AU$10.00

Weaving on Four-Way Table Looms: Dryad Leaflet No. 89 (Dryad Handicrafts, Leicester, UK) very good softcover pamphlet, 16pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR0964 AU$6.00

Weaving: Techniques & Projects (1974, A Sunset Book, Lane Books, CA) Used softcover book, 80pp, name & mark on creased cover, shop stamps on first page, pages in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR0067 AU$6.00

Weaving Without A Loom -by- Veronica Burningham, Learn how to master simple weaving techniques which illustrate how to combine texture and colour using sticks, card, hardboard, picture frames and rings; over 130 colour photographs and easy-to-follow instructions for tapestries and hangings, bags and belts, shawls and hats, mobiles, and dream catchers - all without a loom (Search Press Limited, Tunbridge Wells, 1998) ISBN 0855328185. Used softcover book, 64 pages, corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR12013 AU$15.00

Your House In Needlepoint -by- Susan Higginson. The author guides the reader through the stages of planning and executing a needlepoint picture of home; stitch descriptions and diagrams; special effects; choice of materials, sewn alphabets and presentation (Collins & Brown Limited, London, 1990) ISBN 1855850451. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 96 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CR15173 AU$15.00

Search for more used books at Abebooks

Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us