Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Use CTRL and F to search our pages, or simply scroll down to browse

used music, old music, secondhand music, second hand music, vintage music, collectible music, collectable music, out of print music, rare music, used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, collectable sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, vintage printed music, collectible printed music, collectable printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music, used book, used books, old book, old books, vintage book, vintage books, out of print book, out of print books, antiquarian book, antiquarian books, vintage book, vintage books, collectible book, collectible books, collectable book, collectable books, rare book, rare books, second hand book, second hand books, secondhand book, secondhand books, for sale Links to music pages:
(scroll down for book pages)
Accordion
Australian
Bagpipes
Ballet music
Banjo
Bassoon
Biographies
Brass Band
Cello
Children's Music
Children's orchestra arrangements
Choral music
Christmas carols

Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
  - Brass
  - Jazz
  - Mixed
  - String
  - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Film, TV & Radio
FLUTE
  - Music
  - Books
  - Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
 - Songs
 - A Cappella
    4-part
    Shaped Note
 - Songbooks
Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn

Lyre
Mandolin
Melodica
Military Band
Music Literature
Music Instruction
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestral
 arrangements
Junior or School
 Orchestra
 Arrangements
ORGAN
 - Solos & Books

 - Instruction
 - Yamaha
    Electone
Organ &
 Piano Duet
Percussion
PIANO
 - Solos
 - Books
 - Classical
 - Duets & Trios
 - Instruction
Piccolo
POPULAR SONGS
 - 1800s
 - 1900-1919
 - 1920-1929
 - 1930-1939
 - 1940-1949
 - 1950-1959
 - 1960-1969
 - 1970-1979
 - 1980-1989
 - 1990-1999
 - 2000- present
 - Vintage
    Songbooks
 - Modern
    Songbooks
 - Stage
 - Film
Recorder
Saxophone
SONGS
 - Lieder
 - Traditional &
    Folk
 - Australian
    Theme
 - WWI, WW2,
    Patriotic,
    & Military
  - Wedding
Tonette
Trombone &
  Baritone

Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
Violin
Vocal Lessons
Whistle

used music, old music, secondhand music, second hand music, vintage music, collectible music, collectable music, out of print music, rare music, used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, collectable sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, vintage printed music, collectible printed music, collectable printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music, used book, used books, old book, old books, vintage book, vintage books, out of print book, out of print books, antiquarian book, antiquarian books, vintage book, vintage books, collectible book, collectible books, collectable book, collectable books, rare book, rare books, second hand book, second hand books, secondhand book, secondhand books, for sale

Links to Book Pages:
Agriculture
Alternate
 subjects

Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Bonsai
Botany
Business &
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
  Construction,
  Architecture,
  Home
  Improvements
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils
 & Gemstones
Handicrafts
Health
History
History -
  Australian

Horses
Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Mills and Boon
  First Editions
Movies, Radio,  Stage & TV
Music
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Physics
Planes, Trains
 & Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians

Psychology &
 Psychiatry

Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  & present

Self
 Improvement

Ships,
 Shipbuilding and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Travel
Australian Travel

used music, old music, secondhand music, second hand music, vintage music, collectible music, collectable music, out of print music, rare music, used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, collectable sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, vintage printed music, collectible printed music, collectable printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music, used book, used books, old book, old books, vintage book, vintage books, out of print book, out of print books, antiquarian book, antiquarian books, vintage book, vintage books, collectible book, collectible books, collectable book, collectable books, rare book, rare books, second hand book, second hand books, secondhand book, secondhand books, for sale

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books
for sale

Home   
How to Search    Testimonials    Policies    Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options

       View Shopping Cart

Handicrafts
Listed alphabetically by title.
Hint: Use CTRL and F to search for a name, title or keyword on this page, or just scroll down to browse.

Click here for
Books on Architecture, Carpentry, Building Construction & Home Improvements

A Collection of Ever-Popular Doilies, Paragon Crochet Book Popular Reprint R2: (Paragon Art Needlecraft, NZ) softcover booklet, 15pp, excellent. (2)
Shipping
Purchase AU$10.00

0993.jpg (28203 bytes)A Collection of The Best Children's Clothes to Make: The Australian Women's Weekly Home Library editor Blacker, Maryanne (Australian Consolidated Press, Sydney, 1989) ISBN 0949892971. Good softcover book, 128pp. Dog-eared in corners, else good.
Shipping
Purchase 0993 AU$8.00

 

Annie's Creative Crafts: Easy Inexpensive Crafts for Fetes and Markets by Mayne, Anne Cutting costs; kids' stuff; Australiana crafts; ladies only; floral art craft; pretty pincushions; Dear Dad; Christmas crafts (Kangaroo Press, Sydney, reprint, 1994) ISBN 086417537X. Very good softcover book, 56pp.
Shipping
Purchase 1026 AU$20.00

Annie's Country Crafts: Easy Inexpensive Crafts for Fetes and Markets by Mayne, Anne  Cutting costs; crafts for kids; no sew crafts; quilted fabric crafts; Australiana crafts; floral art craft; pretty perfumed crafts; Christmas crafts; selling your crafts at markets; tips for committee members (Kangaroo Press, Sydney, reprint, 1994) ISBN 0864173075. Very good softcover book, 48pp.
Shipping
Purchase 1025 AU$20.00

Australian Dollmakers - A History, Versatile And Inventive by Marjory Fainges, The tyranny of distance, the emphasis on agriculture as opposed to other industry in the 19th Century, the two World Wars and the Depression all had profound effects on the making, assembling and production of dolls in Australia; illustrated with colour and black and white photographs (Kangaroo Press, Sydney, first edition, 1986) ISBN 0864171064. Used hardcover book in d/j, 144 pages, previous owner's name cut from top of fep, else in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase AH6293 AU$30.00

CRaust.jpg (41063 bytes)Australian Family Circle Australian Crafts designed by Marianne Porteners, quilts, tapestries, crochet, embroidery, gifts, puppets, all with an Australian theme;  templates, information on patterns and stitches (Murdoch Books, Sydney, 1991) ISBN 0864112165, very good hardcover book, no d/j, pictorial boards, 80pp, name on half title page.
Shipping
Purchase AU$15.00

Australian Quilts, The People And Their Art text by Jan Irvine photography by Roger Deckker, In 1988 The Quilters' Guild commissioned 43 quiltmakers from all over Australia to create small quilts that could tour even the remotest parts of the country - and so the 'suitcase exhibitions', 'Quilts Covering Australia' was born; this volume draws together for the first time these gloriously colourful quilts and the thoughts and ideas of their creators; they also discuss their techniques and creative influences (publ for The Quilter's Guild by Simon & Schuster, Sydney, 1989) ISBN 073180080X. Used softcover book, 96 pages, very good.
Shipping
Purchase CR10582 AU$15.00

0979.jpg (28322 bytes)Beautiful Dolls editor Felicia Price-Castle, brings together a compilation of spectacular doll creations from this publisher's extensive publications in one stunning magazine;  profiles some of the most popular doll artists;  also included are some of their most sought-after doll projects  (Express Publications, Sydney, undated) ISBN 1876822880. Very good softcover book, 82pp. Top right corner of first page cut.
Shipping
Purchase CR0979 AU$15.00

Beginning Spinning by Cox, Truda  (expanded and revised edition, self-published, 7th printing, 1985) ISBN 0855871407. Very good softcover booklet, 108pp. Back cover stained at bottom.
Shipping
Purchase CR1030 AU$20.00

Bathroom.jpg (97929 bytes)Better Homes And Gardens Bathroom Project Book by Salli Brand (Murdoch Books, Sydney, 2000) ISBN 08641199331, softcover, 95pp, just a little dog-eared in corners.
Shipping
Purchase AU$5.00

 

Botany For Flower Arrangers by John Tampion & Joan Reynolds, One's skill in flower arranging is infinitely increased by an understanding of the basic botanical principles that are behind good flower arranging; no scientific background is required to understand the botanical facts about plants used in arrangements and the changes that take place in flowering and leafy shoots when they are cut from the parent plant; various treatments of dried heads are described; the scientific facts about prolonging the beauty of fresh flowers are explained in simple, clear terms that enable the reader to understand what is happening to the plant being used; profusely illustrated with line drawings and photographs (Drake Publishers, New York, first edition, 1972) ISBN 0877491844. Used hardcover book in d/j, 150 pages, d/j has wear on corners and edges, foxing on eps, title page and edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase BT7479 AU$40.00

Braided Belts Plus How To Make A Snakewhip by Ron Edwards, Leatherwork. Round edge braiding, single strand centre braiding, vine & flowers pattern, twelve point braid, covered buckles, edge polishing iron, braided snake, tension on a belt, snake whip (The Rams Skull Press, Kuranda Qld, 2nd ed, 1985). ISBN 0909901414. Used softcover book, 20 pages, staples have rusted, light pencil marks on title page, else in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase CR6824 AU$20.00

Build Your Own Steam Locomotive, A Complete, Easy-To-Assemble Model model engineering and artwork by Graham Osborne text by Karen Farrington & Nick Constable, A no-fuss model that is easy to put together with clear instructions and step-by-step drawings; you can put together this superb steam locomotive using little more than scissors, a craft knife and some glue; includes illustrated sections providing fascinating facts and figures about trains (Siena, Parragon Books, Bristol UK, 1994) ISBN 185813448X.Oversize softcover book, 16 pages, corners a little curled, else in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase CR7256 AU$10.00

Build Your Own Stephenson's Rocket, A Complete Model of the most Famous Locomotive in the World model engineering  by David Woodroffe text by Nick Constable, A no-fuss model that is easy to put together with clear instructions and step-by-step drawings; you can put together this superb steam locomotive using little more than scissors, a craft knife and some glue; includes illustrated sections providing fascinating facts and figures about trains, Robert Stephenson and the Rocket (Siena, Parragon Books, Bristol UK, 1994) ISBN 1858134587.Oversize softcover book, 16 pages, corners a little curled, else in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase CR7257 AU$10.00

Candy Jar Cover Pattern: Mrs Santa & Lady Pilgrim, No. MW508 (1986 Marlene's Craft Studio, CA) in clear envelope, appears to be unused. (2)
Purchase AU$5.00

0989.jpg (34493 bytes)Christmas Gentlemen: Leisure Arts Leaflet 2400 designed by Marilyn Gandré, 5 versions of Father Christmas in cross-stitch (Leisure Arts, 1989) Good.
Shipping
Purchase 0989 AU$8.00

 

0075.jpg (23008 bytes)Clay and Glazes for the Potter by Daniel Rhodes (reprint 1975, 2nd Ed. Pitman) ISBN 027300218X, hardcover in price-clipped d/j, 330pp, page ends browned & soiled, else in good condition.
Shipping
Purchase 0075 AU$15.00

 

Crochet1.jpg (41556 bytes)Coats Crochet Design No. 294: 2 doilies (J & P Coats, Paisley, Scotland) Creased. Fold has small tears top and bottom. Cover has remains of sticker and a small section of surface lifted. Small tears around edges.
Shipping
Purchase 001201 AU$5.00

 

crochet2.jpg (34189 bytes)Coats Crochet Design No. 323: featuring the Star Wheel motif: bedspread, cheval set, trolley mat (J & P Coats, Paisley, Scotland) Creased. Fold has small tears. Cover has remains of sticker. Small tears around edges.
Shipping
Purchase AU$5.00

Crafts From The Countryside by John L Jones Soft rushes, thatching, craftsman's straw, fibre flax, laverbread, bittering hops, perry pears, Fuller's teasels, druggist's herbs, cricket bat willows, basket osiers, fisherman's willow, dewponds; illustrated with b/w photographs (Readers Union, Newton Abbott, UK, 1976) Slim hardcover book in d/j, 96pp, very good.
Shipping
Purchase 001163 AU$15.00

CR0601.jpg (146232 bytes)Creative Hardanger by Gina Marion (Milner Craft Series, 1994, Sally Milner Pub, Sydney) ISBN 1863511369, good softcover, 62pp, previous owner has written a little story on the half title page.
Shipping
Purchase 0601 AU$15.00

 

Crochet Notions N12: tray mats;  circular cloth;  fan lunch set;  Vandyke dressing set;  dainty edgings, a useful border, in filet crochet;  table centre (Paragon Art Needlecraft, Sydney) softcover booklet, 15pp, creased.
Shipping
Purchase AU$8.00

0998.jpg (29581 bytes)Crocheted Collars by Mary Thomas, instructions for 7 exquisite crocheted collars (American School of Needlework, CA, 1986) ISBN 0881951242, very good softcover booklet, 16pp, stickers on lightly worn cover.
Shipping
Purchase 0998 AU$10.00

 

CR0590.jpg (91720 bytes)David Japp's Complete Decorative Projects, Creative Designs for Furniture and Accessories Around the Home (1998, Bramley Books, UK) ISBN 1858338522, oversize hardcover in d/j, 189pp, in excellent condition.
Shipping
Purchase CR0590 AU$15.00

CR12.jpg (94860 bytes)Decorating For The Holidays, Advent Through Twelfth Night by Harold C Cook, wreaths, swags, garlands, cone identification, table arrangements, mantels, potpourri;  illustrated with colour & b/w plates;  measurements in inches (1976 Castle Books, Secaucus, NJ) ISBN 0890094802 good hardcover in d/j, 64pp.
Shipping
Purchase CR12 AU$5.00

Decorating Guide II: Decorating Instructions for Pieces Illustrated in the 14th Edition Scioto Mold Catalog (Scioto Ceramic Products, Ohio, undated) Oblong softcover, 78pp. Very good. Light wear to cover.
Shipping
Purchase  AU$15.00

Dollhouse Dolls And Their Clothes by Barbara Marsten & Tina Bliss, The basics and many helpful hints for making dollhouse dolls and their clothes, designed to fit 5-6 inch manufactured dolls or homemade dolls scaled one inch to one foot; details about necessary tools, materials, and construction methods, fabrics, trims and notions; the basics for construction of stocking dolls, clothespin dolls, doll hair, and sewing or painting doll faces; Imperial measurements (Sterling Publishing, New York, 1990) ISBN 0806973692. Used hardcover book, no d/j, 256 pages, edges of cover worn, corners knocked, foxing on edges of pages, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase CR7915 AU$15.00

0995.jpg (23371 bytes)Domestic Pottery, produced to coincide with a travelling exhibition which toured England & Wales in 1977;  presents Terry Bell-Hughes, Alan Brunsdon, Michael Casson, Peter Dick, David Eeles, Ray Finch, David Frith, Wally Keeler, Colin Kellam, Danny Killick, David Leach, John Leach, David Lloyd-Jones, Zelda Mowat, Peter Starkey, Janice Tchalenko, Geoffrey Whiting, all with samples of their pottery (Crafts Advisory Committee, London, 1977) ISBN 0903798212, small octavo pamphlet, 24pp, cover lightly worn, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase 0995 AU$25.00

Down Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 1 No. 3 [September 1988] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld) Softcover, 41pp. Centre pattern not included. Name on cover. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase 001104 AU$10.00

Down Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 1 No. 4 [December 1988] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld) Softcover, 41pp. Centre pattern included. Name on cover. Covers lightly worn and have small section of surface lifted. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase 001105 AU$10.00

Down Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 2 No. 1 [March 1989] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld) Softcover, 41pp. Centre pattern not included. Name on cover. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase 001106 AU$10.00

Down Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 2 No. 2 [June 1989] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld) Softcover, 41pp. Centre pattern included. Name on cover. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase 001107 AU$10.00

Down Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 2 No. 3 [September 1989] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld) Softcover, 41pp. Centre pattern included. Name on cover. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase 001198 AU$10.00

Down Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 2 No. 4 [December 1989] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld) Softcover, 41pp. Centre pattern included. Name on cover. Covers lightly worn and with small section of cover lifted. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase 001109 AU$10.00

Down Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 3 No. 1 [March 1990] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld) Softcover, 41pp. Centre pattern included. Name on cover. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase 001110 AU$10.00

Down Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 3 No. 2 [June 1990] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld) Softcover, 41pp. Centre pattern included. Name on cover. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase 001111 AU$10.00

Down Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 3 No. 3 [September 1990] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld) Softcover, 41pp. Centre pattern included. Name on cover. Covers are lightly worn and have a small section of surface lifted. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase 001112 AU$10.00

Down Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 3 No. 4 [December 1990] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld) Softcover, 41pp. Centre pattern included. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase 001113 AU$10.00

Down Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 4 No. 1 [March 1991] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld) Softcover, 41pp. Centre pattern included. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase 001114 AU$10.00

Down Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 4 No. 2 [June 1991] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld) Softcover, 41pp. Centre pattern included. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase 001115 AU$10.00

Down Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 4 No. 4 [December 1991] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld) Softcover, 41pp. Centre pattern included. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase 001116 AU$10.00

Down Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 5 No. 1 [March 1992] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld) Softcover, 41pp. Centre pattern included. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase 001117 AU$10.00

Down Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 5 No. 2 [June 1992] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld) Softcover, 41pp. Centre pattern included. Light wear to covers. Front cover has small section of surface lifted. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase 001118 AU$10.00

Down Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 5 No. 4 [December 1992] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld) Softcover, 41pp. Light wear to covers. Front cover has a small section of surface lifted. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase 001119 AU$10.00

Embellishments.jpg (147912 bytes)Embellishments No. 96 by Emie Bishop, a book of richly textured needlework patterns (Cross 'n Patch, Utah, 1994) spiral-bound softcover, 55pp, light wear and creases to cover with a gold sticker 'Ginnie Award Winner, CDA, 1994', pages are excellent.
Shipping
Purchase AU$20.00

0972.jpg (12958 bytes)Embroidered Initials by Christine Harris (Milner Craft Series, Sally Milner Publishing, Sydney, First Ed, 1995) ISBN 1863511776, Excellent small hardcover in d/j, 67pp.
Shipping
Purchase 0972 AU$20.00

 

CR35.jpg (30546 bytes)Family T-shirts, Paint Craft No.14268, iron the pattern to a plain shirt then use dimensional paints and permanent markers to personalise each one;  4 designs adjustable to any number of names;  patterns unused (McCall's Creates, 1994) 6pp. Good. Remains of sticker n cover.
Shipping
Purchase CR35 AU$5.00

 

Favourite Medallions, Paragon Crochet Book No.3 (Paragon Art Needlecraft, NZ) softcover booklet, 15pp, fold torn at bottom, creased, else good.
Shipping
Purchase AU$8.00

1000.jpg (35017 bytes)55 Country Doughcraft Designs by Linda Rogers, The materials required, the techniques used, design ideas;  Projects include animals, garlands, baskets, trees and plants, fruit and flowers, wall plaques;  illustrated in full colour (RD Press, Sydney, 1994) ISBN 0864387539, excellent hardcover in d/j, 128pp.
Shipping
Purchase 1000 AU$15.00

CR0589.jpg (142527 bytes)Flower Crafts by Emma Wood with Jane Merer, fresh flowers, dried and preserved flowers, pressed flowers, stencilled flowers, modelled and painted flowers, paper flowers, fabric flowers, embroidered flowers;  simple step-by-step instructions;  50 colour photographs;  over 90 line drawings (1982, Orbis Pub, London) ISBN 0856133302, very good hardcover in d/j, 112pp.
Shipping
Purchase CR0589 AU$15.00

CR0658.jpg (99287 bytes)Flower Drying with a Microwave, Techniques and Projects by Titia Joosten (1989 Sterling, NY) ISBN 0937274488, very good hardcover in in good d/j, 72pp, illustrated in colour, small piece cut from top of fep.
Shipping
Purchase CR0658 AU$10.00

 

FolkArt1.jpg (40200 bytes)Folk Art & Decorative Painting, Volume 6 No. 6 editor Heather Lownds (Express Pub, Sydney) excellent softcover magazine, 98pp.
Shipping
Purchase AU$7.00

 

FolkArt2.jpg (39069 bytes)Folk Art & Decorative Painting, Volume 6 No. 8: Australiana edition editor Heather Lownds (Express Pub, Sydney) excellent softcover magazine, 98pp.
Shipping
Purchase AU$7.00

 

0961.jpg (28908 bytes)Friendly Dolls To Make editor Diane Wallis, 21 lovely designs;  full instructions and patterns;  tips and hints for a perfect finish;  learn traditional techniques;  illustrated in colour (Better Homes and Gardens Living Library) ISBN 0864110286. Softcover book, 80pp. Two neat holes punched for binder.
Shipping
Purchase 0961 AU$10.00

CR32.jpg (30740 bytes)From The Heart, heart-shaped iron-on transfer designs for hand- painting onto fabric (1990 Duncan Crafts) Very good softcover book, 170pp.
Shipping
Purchase CR32 AU$8.00

 

0963.jpg (19878 bytes)Furness Tatting Designs by Marjorie Willis, instructions, beginner's panel, the Grafton Revers Collar, the Portland Collar, Miramar edging, the Aria Yoke, the Hawera Collar, the Kamo Collar, Aroha D'Oyley, Papanui Scallops, the Kimo Roll-Collar, Tamaki Set, the Waimate All-over Pattern (no date, Furness) softcover booklet, 25pp, cover is soiled, pages are good.
Shipping
Purchase 0963 AU$15.00

CR0579.jpg (127343 bytes)Gerda Bengtsson's Book of Danish Stitchery by Gerda Bengtsson sponsored by The Danish Handcraft Guild, colour and b/w photographs, line drawings (1972, Van Nostrand, NY) good hardcover in fair d/j, 135pp, d/j is torn at bottom of spine, soiled and chipped.
Shipping
Purchase
CR0579 AU$20.00

CR43.jpg (32504 bytes)Glitz & Glamour, 12 Glittering Jewelry Designs Using Glacé™ by Pat Lingo & Teresa Nelson (1990 Hot Off The Press) ISBN 0933491883. Good fold-out boards. Marks on cover.
Shipping
Purchase CR43 AU$5.00

 

CR40.jpg (155812 bytes)Hand Painted Textiles for The Home by Kazz Ball & Valerie Janitch, design and inspiration for painting; understanding colour and design; materials and basic equipment; preparing the design; small beginnings; special effects; drawing and painting; decorative borders; the art of stencilling; the gutta-serti technique; the ancient craft of batik; marbling; painting for the festive season; fabrics of antiquity; painted patchwork; creating a home for your textile painting; suitable fabrics; the range of paints (1991, David & Charles, UK) ISBN 0715394002, excellent hardcover in d/j, 160pp, name on fep.
Shipping
Purchase CR40 AU$25.00

0969.jpg (18065 bytes)Hand-Weaving on Two-Way Looms: Dryad Leaflet No. 91 (Dryad Handicrafts, Leicester, UK) very good softcover pamphlet, 16pp.
Shipping
Purchase 0969 AU$15.00

 

CR55.jpg (35918 bytes)I Love Teddy Bears designed by Barbara Finwall & Nancy Javier, 4 pages of iron-on Teddy bear transfer patterns for handpainting;  suggested paints by Colourpoint Paintstitching (1992 Tulip Productions) Good softcover, 8pp+unused transfers. Cover worn and stained. Contents excellent.
Shipping
Purchase CR55 AU$5.00

CR0062.jpg (129345 bytes)Ikat, Techniques for Designing and Weaving Warp, Weft, Double and Compound Ikat by Lydia Van Gelder introduction by Prof. Alfred Buhler (First Edition, First Printing, 1980, Watson-Guptill, NY) ISBN 0823025306, hardcover in d/j, 152pp, 150 b/w photographs, 8 pages of colour, glossary, bibliography, index, light foxing on intro pages, else in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase CR0062 AU$25.00

CR0588.jpg (125775 bytes)Ikebana Everlastings, Dried-Flower Arrangements by Mami Kawasaki photographs by Tomokazu Imai (no date, Ward Lock, London) SBN 706315049, good hardcover, d/j price-clipped and chipped in corners, 61pp, pink marker ribbon, mark on fep.
Shipping
Purchase CR0588 AU$15.00

Ikebana International, Issue No. 6, Spring, 1960 editors Carola Meller & Kayla Costenoble (Ikebana International, Tokyo, 1960) Used softcover booklet, 56 pages, foxing & stains on edges of covers, light foxing on some pages, knocked both ends of spine, staples rusted, else good.
Shipping
Purchase  CR10530 AU$50.00

Ikebana International, Issue No. 8, Spring, 1961 editor Kayla Costenoble (Ikebana International, Tokyo, 1961) Used softcover booklet, 64 pages, foxing on covers, light foxing on some pages, knocked both ends of spine, staples rusted, else good.
Shipping
Purchase  CR10531 AU$50.00

0977.jpg (36041 bytes)Illustrated Smocking For Beginners and Experts by Semco (Semco, circa 1950) Very good softcover pamphlet, 19pp. Name on cover.
Shipping
Purchase 0977 AU$18.00

 

CR0680.jpg (55731 bytes)Introducing Leatherwork by Ross A Elliott, an easy-to-read text containing sufficient information and techniques to construct a wide range of useful articles; line drawings, diagrams, b/w and colour plates; metric measurements (First Edition, 1979, Granada Publishing, London) ISBN 0246111917, very good hardcover book, no d/j, pictorial boards, 109pp.
Shipping
Purchase CR0680 AU$25.00

Japanese Flower Arrangement, Classical and Modern by Norman J Sparnon photography by Miki Takagi, 100 colour plates, 115 photos and diagrams, 15 basic lessons, care and preservation of cut flowers, nomenclature of plants in English, Latin and Japanese, full glossary-index covering the vocabulary of Japanese flower arrangement (2nd printing, 1961, Charles E Tuttle, Rutland, Vermont) oversize hardcover in d/j, 264pp, d/j is knocked in corners with small tears along top edge and on spine, book itself is very good. Weighs 1.5 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase AU$30.00

Broadfoot.jpg (112281 bytes)Kate Broadfoot's Australian Folk Art, Book 3 (Bonn Accord Arts and Crafts, Bulli, NSW, 1993) ISBN 0646144138, very good softcover book, 30pp.
Shipping
Purchase AU$15.00

 

Keepsake.jpg (92541 bytes)Keepsake Hearts, Dress Patterns, sizes 4 - 8 by Susan York (Susan York Designs, Nashville TN, 1990) unused.
Shipping
Purchase AU$15.00

 

Knit A Teddy Bear's Picnic designs by Braden, Sheryl edited by Gore, Margaret; the teddy bear is depicted in all sorts of situations, motifs and styles;  coats, jumpers, cardigans, playsuits, skirt and vest for children aged from 6 months to 12 years;  most of the garments shown are worked using part-knitting or 'intarsia', which means changing colours in mid-row;  another way to work the design into the garment is using 'knitting stitch embroidery' which can be done on completion of a plain stocking stitch garment; with patterns and illustrations in colour (The Custom Book Company, Sydney, revised ed, undated) ISBN 186426005X. Very good softcover book, 96pp.
Shipping
Purchase 1036 AU$20.00

Lacemaking The Gentle Art edited by Dorothea Hall foreword by Helen Cavanagh of The Lace Guild; 40 projects with step by step photographs (Golden Press, Sydney, 1986) ISBN 0863075525. Used hardcover book in d/j, 156 pages, light wear to corners and edges of the d/j, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase CR10314 AU$25.00

0976.jpg (29514 bytes)Learn Tatting: Coats Sewing Group Book No. 660, step by step instructions for household articles, fashion accessories and edgings (Coats, Glasgow, circa 1950) Very good softcover pamphlet, 23pp.
Shipping
Purchase CR0976 AU$18.00

 

CR20.jpg (97537 bytes)Liz Gemmell's Creative Collection, 25 original handknits on Australian themes, designs are: opal, flannel flower, ski, gum leaves, Tiwi aran, Kakadu, stepping out, evening pearl, waratah, textures, pineapples, simply striped, woven tweed, collage, ribbed twister, cabled twister, diamond, diagonal cable, rainbow, dilly bags, black cockatoo, floral smock, Halley's comet (1986 Lloyd O'Neil) ISBN 0855507802, excellent softcover, 112pp.
Shipping
Purchase CR20 AU$10.00

0987.jpg (39272 bytes)Macrame Pets designed by Martha Holton, 6 advanced macrame projects: parrot, alpaca, Afghan dog, elephant, Persian cat, duck (1977 Craft Publications) Good softcover book, 23pp. 2 neat holes punched for binder.  Cover lightly soiled. Small tear at bottom.
Shipping
Purchase 0987 AU$10.00

 

Make Your Own Hot-Air Balloon (model) written by Claire Edwards illustrated by Mike Taylor model design by SGA Design & Illustration, model to assemble included;  step-by-step instructions & clear illustrations (Parragon, Bath, U.K.) ISBN 0752530623, oversize softcover, 16pp, back cover worn, else in very good cond
Purchase AU$10.00

Making Great Lamps, 50 Illuminating Projects, Techniques And Ideas by Deborah Morgenthal (Lark Books, Asheville NC, First Edition, 1998) ISBN 1579900577. Used hardcover book in d/j, 144 pages, page edges knocked in one place, light wear to edges of boards, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase CR10324 AU$30.00

Manning On Decoupage by Hiram Manning (Dover, New York, 1980) ISBN 0486240282. Used softcover book, 254 pages, light wear to cover, corners curled, small section cut at top of first page leaving a date, stain also on first & second page, else good.
Shipping
Purchase CR6972 AU$10.00

Matches Make Models, A Documentary Booklet for Children and Adults, information on how matches are  made and how they work;  other chapters with "matchcraft" - making models with matches with instructions and diagrams;  also a chapter on tricks and puzzles using matches (Brymay, 1960) Softcover book, 54pp. Cover is fair. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase 1012 AU$8.00

Mediterranean.jpg (165842 bytes)Mediterranean Colours, Designs For Decorative Painting by Carol Sharpe (Wildwood Strawberries, Mermaid Waters Qld, 1997) ISBN 0646315889, excellent softcover book, 56 pages.
Shipping
Purchase 0728 AU$15.00

 

Modelling With Self-Hardening Clay by Gary Tong, Chapters cover getting started with clay, tools and materials, setting up a work area, basic techniques, decorative finishes, projects, special details; with a glossary; illustrated with b/w photographs and many diagrams (Pelham Books, London, 1976) ISBN 0720709466. Used hardcover book, no d/j, 96 pages,  good tan cloth covers with good black lettering on spine, corners knocked, mark on pastedown inside cover, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase CR7365 AU$10.00

CR0645.jpg (153476 bytes)More Sewing For The Home: Singer Sewing Reference Library: Getting Started;  Window Treatments;  Bed and Bath;  Finishing Touches;  illustrated in colour (1987  Cy DeCrosse, Minnetonka, MN) ISBN 0865732353, fine hardcover, no d/j, pictorial boards, 128pp, small section of whiteout on fep.
Shipping
Purchase
CR0645 AU$10.00

0996.jpg (25254 bytes)New Designs In Filet Crochet: Coats Sewing Group Book No. 1033, Table cloths, patterned curtain, trolley cloth, cheval set, chair and settee back, luncheon set, Long John runner, church lace; with charts (no date, Coats) Very good softcover booklet, 23pp, cover is lightly worn.
Shipping
Purchase CR0996 AU$15.00

 

Next To Nothing Aussie Animals by Jan Godwin & Avice Butcher, How to make 9 different Australian animals and birds, with 44 different costumes for each animal and 10 for each bird; simple patterns and instructions which can be made easily by children of all ages; photographs and drawings show each finished animal and costume (Kangaroo Press, Sydney, 1984) ISBN 0949924857. Used softcover book, 72 pages, mark on first blank page, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase CR7467 AU$15.00

CR63.jpg (37469 bytes)Old Fashioned Dried Florals designs by Sunny O'Neil edited by Marie V Koops; Leisure Arts Leaflet 1046 (Leisure Arts, Little Rock, AR, 1985) Softcover, 22pp. Cover is worn and creased. Pages are wrinkled from water damage but not stained.
Shipping
Purchase CR63 AU$2.00

 

CR0642.jpg (103812 bytes)101 Soft Toys, Fun to Make Toys for Children and Babies editor Eleanor Van Zandt, patterns, instructions, colour photographs (1984 Marshall Cavendish, London) ISBN 0863072704, hardcover in d/j, 192pp, light foxing, presentation plate on fep, back f d/j glued to board however not quite straight resulting in wear to bottom of d/j.
Shipping
Purchase CR0642 AU$20.00

Original Designs For Smocking by Bradford, Jenny, Each design shown in colour and with clear graphs. Basic techniques used in smocking are explained with simple diagrams, including how to pleat. Rather than giving individual patterns for clothing, the author gives guidelines and suggestions on those patterns that are most appropriate to use for smocking (Sally Milner Publ, Sydney, 1992) ISBN 1863510877. Very good softcover book, 61pp.
Shipping
Purchase  AU$20.00

0978.jpg (35740 bytes) Paper Ribbon: Garden Varieties, 18 projects featuring fruits & vegetables made with paper ribbon by Jacqueline Michele (1989 Plaid Enterprises) very good softcover, 23pp.
Shipping
Purchase 0978 AU$10.00

 

Pineapple Crochet Designs, Paragon Crochet Book No.102: table runner;  cheval set;  doily;  centrepiece;  luncheon set;  bedspreads;  tablecloths;  coffee mat (Paragon Art Needlecraft, NZ) softcover booklet, 15pp, excellent. (2)
Shipping
Purchase 001199 AU$10.00

Pioneer Pottery by Michael Cardew, b/w plates & line drawings (1973 Longman) ISBN 058212624X softcover, 327pp, cover creased, page ends browned & knocked in corners, pages are good
Purchase PT3 AU$30.00

CR22.jpg (176297 bytes)Practical Crafts edited by Sheila Venn-Brown, over 120 exciting craft projects including ribbon embroidery, locker hooking, designs on knitting, tapestry, bobbin lace, porcelain painting, leadlighting, patchwork & appliqué, fabric painting, lace knitting, potpourri & perfumery, cross-stitch; beautifully illustrated (1991 Kangaroo Press) ISBN 0864173296, excellent hardcover in d/j, 224pp.
Shipping
Purchase CR22 AU$18.00

0971.jpg (10767 bytes)Practical Four-Shaft Weaving by Vera Miles (Dryad Press, Leicester, UK) very good softcover pamphlet, 36pp.
Shipping
Purchase 000971 AU$15.00

 

Pressed Flower Decorations by Spencer, Margaret, B/w teaching photographs and many full colour views of finished projects (The Bobbs-Merrill Co, Indianapolis, First Ed, 1975) ISBN 0672520613. Good hardcover book in d/j, 80pp.
Shipping
Purchase CR1033 AU$15.00

Quiltskills, Workshops From The Quilters' Guild, A collection of workshops from the Australian Quilters' Guild, designed to educate and inspire all lovers of quilts; takes students beyond basic patchwork and quilting, and extends their design skills and technical expertise; 11 designs with templates; fully illustrated  in colour (J B Fairfax Press, Sydney, 1997) ISBN 186343299X. Used softcover book, 96 pages, name and date on half title page, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase CR7687 AU$25.00

0968.jpg (10848 bytes)Rug Weaving: Dryad Leaflet No. 85 (Dryad Handicrafts, Leicester, UK) very good softcover pamphlet, 16pp.
Shipping
Purchase 0968 AU$15.00

 

 

CR0643.jpg (83300 bytes)Rugs and Wall Hangings, An Illustrated Pocket Guide to Over 50 Beautiful Rugs edited by Debra Maltzmann Grayson (Good Housekeeping, 1984 Ebury Press, London) ISBN 0852233132, slim hardcover in d/j, 96pp, in excellent condition.
Shipping
Purchase CR0643 AU$15.00

 

Sandals Make Your Own by Gavin Keats & Daphne Robson illustrated by Graeme Kyle, Subjects covered include essential tools, materials, styles and design, instructions, details of other styles, repairing sandals, sharpening tools, extra tools, machines, selling sandals (self published by Gavin Keats & Daphne Robson, Christchurch, New Zealand, first ed, 1979) No ISBN. Oblong spiral-bound hardcover book, no d/j, 56 pages, light foxing on some pages, small section of surface cover lifted in upper corner, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase CR6754 AU$14.00

Scottie's Guide To Bauernmalerei, Bavarian Folk Art, Book 1 by Scottie Foster, Instructions on how to paint Bavarian folk art designs, with templates; illustrated with line drawings and colour photographs (Scottie Foster, Springfield VA, 6th printing, 1992) No ISBN. Used softcover book, 90 pages, small piece cut from top corner of 1st page, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase CR7071 AU$15.00

0997.jpg (18026 bytes)Sewing Australian Style by Ann Mega, 20 original easy-to-sew applique designs incorporating uniquely Australian images (Ellsyd Press, Sydney, 1985) ISBN 0949290130, very good softcover, 87pp.
Shipping
Purchase 0997 AU$10.00

 

CR4.jpg (29910 bytes)Sewing For Keeps: Fabric Craft Item 14187, 5 sewing keepsakes: needlebook, doll sewing kit, sewing caddy, hat sewing kit, fan sewing kit; actual-size patterns; would make great gifts for sewers (McCalls Creates, 1993) 6pp. Good.
Shipping
Purchase CR4 AU$5.00

 

0975.jpg (19592 bytes)Smocking Simplified, concise, easy-to-understand directions;  fully illustrated;  with 8 patterns (Paragon, Wellington, NZ, circa 1950) Softcover pamphlet, 18pp. Foxing. Pages have tanned. Cover and pages are creased, however text is clear. Pen mark on one page.
Shipping
Purchase 0975 AU$8.00

 

Smocking.jpg (116779 bytes)Smocking With a Difference, 16 Refreshingly Different, New and Stylish 'Jigsaw' Smocking Designs by Jan McNess, if you want a change from little girls' dresses, follow the suggestions in this book: a wall-hanging, napkin rings, miniature sampler earrings, pocket or cuff trims, braces - almost anything goes! (Aird Books, Melbourne, 1994) ISBN 0947214399, very good softcover book, 56pp, name on index page.
Shipping
Purchase AU$15.00

CR0578.jpg (179087 bytes)Soft Furnishings For Your Home written & compiled by Sharyn Skrabanich (1994, Ken Fin Books, Melbourne) ISBN 1875566686, very good hardcover, no d/j, 200pp, white out at bottom of title page.
Shipping
Purchase
CR0578 AU$15.00

 

0967.jpg (13230 bytes)Spinning Wool: Dryad Leaflet No. 83 (Dryad Handicrafts, Leicester, UK) very good softcover pamphlet, 12pp.
Shipping
Purchase 0967 AU$15.00

 

 

CR9.jpg (29537 bytes)Springtime Jewelry: Moldable Plastic No. 14295, make 5 jewelry sets using metallic craft plastic;  each set includes earrings plus a barrette, pin or necklace;  with actual size patterns (McCalls Creates, 1994) Good softcover, 10pp. Remains of sticker on cover.
Shipping
Purchase CR9 AU$5.00

 

CR0652.jpg (172648 bytes)Step-By-Step Rugmaking by Neil Znamierowski, a complete introduction to the craft of creative rugmaking;  illustrated in colour;  measurements in feet and inches (1972, Golden Press, NY) good softcover, 96pp.
Shipping
Purchase CR0652 AU$8.00

 

0970.jpg (12999 bytes)Tablet Weaving: Dryad Leaflet No. 111 (Dryad Handicrafts, Leicester, UK) good softcover pamphlet, 16pp, small tears at bottom of cover and first few pages.
Shipping
Purchase 0970 AU$15.00

 

CR0577.jpg (112333 bytes)Take Up Dressmaking by Sue Whiting (1994, Merehurst, London) ISBN 1853913359, very good hardcover, no d/j, 72pp, white-out at bottom on fep.
Shipping
Purchase AU$10.00

0986.jpg (33572 bytes)Teach Yourself False-Graining: Leisure Arts Leaflet 1247, Also known as grain-painting; popular among furniture makers, traveling craftsmen and country people from 1800 to 1860;  its original purpose was to duplicate the grain of more expensive wood;  later false-graining evolved into an ornamental or decorative art (Leisure Arts, AR, 1990) Used softcover booklet, 6pp, cover worn, pages are good.
Shipping
Purchase CR0986 AU$8.00

 

PT7.jpg (95063 bytes)Techniques of The World's Great Masters of Pottery & Ceramics, Consultant Editor: Hugo Morley-Fletcher, a unique survey tracing the development of one of the world's oldest art forms from its beginning to the present day;  illustrated in colour (reprint 1987 Tiger Books Int'l, London) ISBN 1870461088, very good hardcover in d/j, 192pp.
Shipping
Purchase PT7 AU$20.00

Textured Embroidery (Milner Craft Series) by Jenny Bradford A companion book to the author's Bullion Stitch Embroidery;  introduces her new stitches and flowers to create beautiful textured designs known as Brazilian embroidery (Sally Milner Publ, Sydney, 1993) ISBN 1863510761. Good softcover book, 93pp.
Shipping
Purchase CR001122 AU$15.00

0994.jpg (36590 bytes)The Art Of Painting On Silk, Volume 3: Fashions edited by Pam Dawson (Search Press, UK, 1989) ISBN 085532628X, softcover book, 128pp, small piece torn out in top right corner of title page, dog-eared in corners.
Shipping
Purchase 0994 AU$8.00

 

The Art Of Plant And Driftwood Arrangement by Tatsuo Ishimoto, illustrated with 150 photographs (Crown Publ, New York, 2nd printing, 1956) Used hardcover book in d/j, 125 pages, d/j is worn, creased and chipped on edges and with some insect damage to edges, book itself is very good with foxing on eps only.
Shipping
Purchase CR10532 AU$20.00

The Beatrix Potter Knitting Book by Pat Menchini, Over 50 delightful handknits for all the family displaying Beatrix Potter's animal characters, flowers and landscapes, based on Potter's own watercolours (Frederick Warne & Co, London, 1987) ISBN 0723234574. Used hardcover book in d/j, 128 pages, ex-libris sticker on half title page, else in fine condition.
Shipping
Purchase CR8393 AU$15.00

The Celebration Flower Project Book by Joanna Sheen photography by Jacqui Hurst, A step-by-step guide to creating a country flower basket, pew end, welcome ring, wedding cake and miniature posy, rose and lily table centre, wedding bouquet and rose petal confetti, circlet of flowers, lily garland, presentation posy, long table decoration, wedding anniversaries (Merehurst, London, reprint, 1995) ISBN 1853913472. Used softcover book, 48pp. Pages at rear stained at bottom, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase 001200 AU$8.00

The Collingridge Book of Dried and Pressed Flowers by Jane Derbyshire & Renee Burgess, methods of preserving and drying flowers and other plant material; how to crystallise flowers for cake decorations; pot-pourri and pomanders; arrangements for display in glass containers; described the enormous range of plant material which can be used for pressing; 24 colour photos, 23 b/w photos and 36 line drawings (Hamlyn, London, First Edition 1975) ISBN 0600339521, very good hardcover in d/j, 96pp, foxing around edges of pages.
Shipping
Purchase 1021 AU$15.00

The Complete Book of Applique and Patchwork by Lesley Turpin-Delport, everything you need to know to create wonderful effects;  full easy-to-follow instructions demonstrate the basic techniques;  30 original designs ranging from simple projects for beginners to more intricate creations;  useful tips on how to select and prepare fabrics;  imaginative templates and patterns;  experienced artists will appreciate the more advanced techniques of shadow applique, reverse applique, trapunto and echo quilting (First Aust. Ed.1989 PR Books, Sydney) ISBN 1875113118, hardcover, d/j has one small tear & is slightly worn along top, else in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase CR14 AU$20.00

The Complete Book of Potpourri and Perfumery by Grieg, Denise The aim of this book is to give you a good grounding in the basics of potpourri and perfumery, so that you will soon be able to make your own fabulous potpourris and other fragrant items for the house using the natural materials you have growing in your garden (Kangaroo Press, Sydney, 1992) ISBN 0864174616. Very good hardcover, no d/j, 96pp. Cover knocked bottom right corner.
Shipping
Purchase CR1034 AU$15.00

The Complete Needlepoint Course by Anna Pearson, A project-based course which covers the full range of techniques, from tent stitch to stitchery, free embroidery, pulled-thread work; over 20 step-by-step projects featuring traditional and innovative designs on canvas with full working instructions and charts; illustrated in colour (Collins Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1991) ISBN 0207173605. Used hardcover book in d/j, 176 pages, d/j is knocked in one corner, else very good. This book weights 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping<