|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
A Collection
of Ever-Popular Doilies, Paragon Crochet Book Popular Reprint R2: (Paragon Art Needlecraft, NZ)
softcover booklet, 15pp, excellent. A Touch Of Christmas: Decorations
For The Tree And Home -by- Pamela Allardice, -illustrated by- Kate Mitchell (Angus & Robertson,
Sydney, 1994) ISBN 0207185980 /0-207-18598-0. Used small hardcover book in d/j, 51 pages.
Very good. A Visual Introduction To Bucks
Point Lace -by- Geraldine Stott (B T Batsford, reprint, 1992) ISBN
0713443715. Used hardcover book in price-clipped d/j, 90 pages, d/j is bumped on
corners and top of spine, with very small tear on forward edge, boards worn on edges, else very good. Aluminium and Copper Tooling -
Using Foil and Wooden Sticks -by- Chester Jay Alkema (Little Craft Book
Series, Sterling Publishing Co, New York, 2nd printing, 1975) ISBN 0806952725.
Used small hardcover book, no d/j, 48 pages, covers are lightly soiled, pages
are very good. Annie's
Country Crafts: Easy Inexpensive Crafts for Fetes and Markets -by- Anne Mayne.
Cutting costs; crafts for kids; no sew crafts; quilted fabric crafts; Australiana crafts; floral art craft;
pretty perfumed crafts; Christmas crafts; selling your crafts at markets; tips for committee
members (Kangaroo Press, Sydney, reprint, 1994) ISBN 0864173075. Very good softcover
book, 48pp. Assisi Embroideries (DMC Library
Ref. 8191-2) (new edition (revised), Editions th. de Dillmont, Mulhouse, France,
1975) Oversize softcover book, 12 pages + 24 pages of patterns, covers worn,
corners creased, name blacked out on cover, pages are good. Australian Family Circle
Australian Crafts designed by Marianne Porteners. Quilts, tapestries,
crochet, embroidery, gifts, puppets, all with an Australian theme; templates, information on
patterns and stitches (Murdoch Books, Sydney, 1991) ISBN 0864112165, very good hardcover
book, no d/j, pictorial boards, 80pp, name on half title page. Australian
Quilts, The People And Their Art text by Jan Irvine photography by Roger Deckker,
In 1988 The Quilters'
Guild commissioned 43 quiltmakers from all over Australia to create small quilts
that could tour even the remotest parts of the country - and so the 'suitcase
exhibitions', 'Quilts Covering Australia' was born; this volume draws together
for the first time these gloriously colourful quilts and the thoughts and ideas
of their creators; they also discuss their techniques and creative influences
(publ for The Quilter's Guild by Simon & Schuster, Sydney, 1989) ISBN
073180080X. Used softcover book, 96 pages, very good. Bark Pictures -by- Margaret Grieve
(Kangaroo Press, Sydney, 1989) ISBN 086417232X. Used hardcover book, no d/j, pictorial
covers, 47 pages. Corners bumped. else very good. Basic
Basketry -by- Eyleen Bindon, Handicraft. Basket making. (A H & A W Reed
Ltd, Wellington, New Zealand, First edition, 1977) ISBN 0589009931
/0-589-00993-1. Used hardcover book, no d/j, illustrative covers showing
different basketry products. 44 pages. Corners bumped. Name written on creased
fep, else very good. Baskets And
Basketry -by- Dorothy Wright, drawings by David Button, Basket making. (A H
& A W Reed, Wellington, New Zealand, 1974) ISBN 0589007386 /0-589-00738-6.
Used hardcover book in d/j, 144 pages. Foxing on d/j and tear in upper fold-down
flap of d/j. Spine slightly cocked. All else is very good. Beautiful Dolls editor Felicia Price-Castle. Brings
together a compilation of spectacular doll creations from this publisher's
extensive publications in one stunning magazine; profiles some of the most
popular doll artists; also included are some of their most sought-after
doll projects (Express Publications, Sydney, undated) ISBN 1876822880. Very good
softcover book, 82pp. Top right corner of first page cut. Beginning Spinning -by-
Cox, Truda (expanded and revised edition, self-published, 7th printing,
1985) ISBN 0855871407. Very good softcover booklet, 108pp. Back cover stained at bottom. Blackwork Embroidery:
Design And Technique -by- Margaret Pascoe (B T Batsford Ltd, London, reprint,
1993) ISBN 0713451467. Used softcover book, 144 pages, in excellent condition. Botany For Flower
Arrangers -by- John Tampion & Joan Reynolds. One's skill in flower
arranging is infinitely increased by an understanding of the basic botanical
principles that are behind good flower arranging; no scientific background is
required to understand the botanical facts about plants used in arrangements and
the changes that take place in flowering and leafy shoots when they are cut from
the parent plant; various treatments of dried heads are described; the
scientific facts about prolonging the beauty of fresh flowers are explained in
simple, clear terms that enable the reader to understand what is happening to
the plant being used; profusely illustrated with line drawings and photographs (Drake Publishers, New York, first
edition, 1972) ISBN 0877491844. Used hardcover book in d/j, 150 pages, d/j has wear on
corners and edges, foxing on eps, title page and edges of pages, else very good. Build Your Own Steam
Locomotive, A Complete, Easy-To-Assemble Model model engineering and artwork
by Graham Osborne text by Karen Farrington & Nick Constable, A
no-fuss model that is easy to put together with clear instructions and
step-by-step drawings; you can put together this superb steam locomotive using
little more than scissors, a craft knife and some glue; includes illustrated
sections providing fascinating facts and figures about trains
(Siena, Parragon Books, Bristol UK, 1994) ISBN 185813448X.Oversize softcover
book, 16 pages, corners a little curled, else in very good condition. Build Your Own
Stephenson's Rocket, A Complete Model of the most Famous Locomotive in the World
model engineering by David Woodroffe text by Nick Constable,
A no-fuss model that is easy to put together with clear instructions and
step-by-step drawings; you can put together this superb steam locomotive using
little more than scissors, a craft knife and some glue; includes illustrated
sections providing fascinating facts and figures about trains, Robert Stephenson
and the Rocket (Siena, Parragon Books, Bristol UK, 1994) ISBN
1858134587.Oversize softcover
book, 16 pages, corners a little curled, else in very good condition. Bullion Stitch Embroidery From Roses To
Wildflowers, (Milner Craft Series) -by- Jenny Bradford, Exciting new designs in
raised embroidery in Jenny Bradford's sixth book (Sally Milner Publishing,
Sydney, reprint, 19910 ISBN 1863510400. Used softcover book, 74 pages, half
title page is tanned on edges, else very good. Canvas Embroidery
(Embroidery Skills) -by- Peggy Field & June Linsley Delos, Cape Town, 1990)
ISBN 186826100X /1-86826-100-X. Ised hardcover book, no d/j, pictorial covers.
Very good. Candy Jar Cover Pattern:
Mrs Santa & Lady Pilgrim, No. MW508 (1986 Marlene's Craft Studio, CA) in
clear envelope, appears to be unused. (2) Christmas Gentlemen: Leisure Arts
Leaflet 2400 designed -by- Marilyn Gandré, 5
versions of Father Christmas in cross-stitch (Leisure Arts, 1989) Good. Clay and Glazes for the Potter -by-
Daniel Rhodes (reprint 1975, 2nd Ed. Pitman) ISBN 027300218X, hardcover in
price-clipped d/j, 330pp, page ends browned & soiled, else in good condition. Coats Crochet
Design No. 294: 2 doilies (J & P Coats, Paisley, Scotland) Creased. Fold has
small tears top and bottom. Cover has remains of sticker and a small section of surface
lifted. Small tears around edges. Colour In Lace
-by- Ann Collier. Lacemaking. Chapters cover principles of colour; lace
techniques in colour: needlelace, bobbin lace, carrickmacross; colour and design
from natural sources: flower panels, cushions, collars, motifs, fans, jewellery;
themes in lace: mediaeval figures, Alice in Wonderland, further needlelace
stitches; glossary of terms (Simon &
Schuster Australia, Sydney, 1991) ISBN 0731802292. Used softcover book, 96
pages, name of previous owner written on half title page, bookplate sticker of
previous owner and date written inside cover, cover has a few creases, pages are
very good. Counts And Gauges, A Work On
Yarn Calculations Specially Compiled For Use In The Hosiery And Knitting
Industries Including A Series Of Tables On The Numbering Of Hosiery Yarns; Their
Comparisons And Relations to Gauges Of Knitting Machinery; The Methods Of
Combining Yarns For Plating, etc. -by- James Henry Quilter & John
Chamberlain (Hosiery Trade Journal Office, Leicester, 1915) Antiquarian
hardcover book, no d/j, good pseudo-leather covers with gilt lettering, 96
pages, with errata note laid in over the preface page, foxing on eps and edges
of pages, name of previous owner written inside cover, else very good. Crafts From
The Countryside -by- John L Jones Soft
rushes, thatching, craftsman's straw, fibre flax, laverbread, bittering hops,
perry pears, Fuller's teasels, druggist's herbs, cricket bat willows, basket
osiers, fisherman's willow, dewponds; illustrated with b/w photographs
(Readers Union, Newton Abbott, UK, 1976) Slim hardcover book in d/j, 96pp, very good. Creative Hardanger -by-
Gina Marion (Milner Craft Series, 1994, Sally Milner Pub, Sydney) ISBN
1863511369, good softcover, 62pp, previous owner has written a little story on the half title page. Crochet
Notions N12: tray
mats; circular cloth; fan lunch set; Vandyke dressing set;
dainty edgings, a useful border, in filet crochet; table centre (Paragon
Art Needlecraft, Sydney) softcover booklet, 15pp, creased. Crocheted
Collars -by- Mary Thomas, Instructions for 7 exquisite crocheted
collars (American School of Needlework, CA, 1986) ISBN
0881951242, very good softcover booklet, 16pp, stickers on lightly worn cover. Japp's Complete
Decorative Projects, Creative Designs for Furniture and Accessories Around the
Home (1998, Bramley Books, UK) ISBN 1858338522, oversize hardcover in
d/j, 189pp, in excellent condition. Decorating For The Holidays, Advent Through Twelfth
Night -by- Harold C Cook. Wreaths,
swags, garlands, cone identification, table arrangements, mantels, potpourri;
illustrated with colour & b/w plates; measurements in inches
(1976 Castle Books, Secaucus, NJ)ISBN 0890094802 good hardcover in d/j, 64pp. Decorating
Guide II: Decorating Instructions for Pieces Illustrated in the 14th Edition
Scioto Mold Catalog (Scioto Ceramic Products, Ohio, undated) Oblong softcover,
78pp. Very good. Light wear to cover. Der Amfamg
vom Ende (The Beginning Of The End) -by- Ulrike Lohr, Lacemaking. The
author shares her secrets to making beautiful pieces of lace, where one can see
neither the beginning nor the end; it is worth working through this book to
attain the perfection reached by Ulrike; text in German and English; illustrated
with line drawings, coloured diagrams and b/w photographs (Frechverlag,
Stuttgart, 2000) ISBN 3772426956, Used hardcover book, no d/j, in excellent
condition. Designing And
Making Wooden Toys -by- Terry Kelly, Clear, complete instructions and plans for 24 toys;
simple designs and sturdy construction methods; 175 b/w step-by-step photographs and an
8-page full-colour gallery of toys; 100 line drawings; chapters on tools, materials and
toy making methods (Guild of Master Craftsman Publications, Lewes, 1994)
ISBN 0946819432 /0-946819-43-2. Used softcover book, 184 pages. Wear to edges, soiling
on edges of pages, corners knocked, else very good. Designing
With Paper -by- Jack Mcdonogh, Chapters
on papers, tools and materials, scissor cutting, scoring, curling, creasing,
trees, developments or nets of geometric solids, completed solids and
combinations, making paper lanterns, simple wall plaque, the polyhedron, eight
pointed star, examples of work, further work, some concluding thoughts; Imperial
measurements; illustrated with diagrams and b/w photographs
(Whitcombe and Tombs Pty Ltd, Sydney, First edition, 1972) ISBN 0723352755. Used
hardcover book, no d/j, 110 pages, pictorial boards, tape shadow inside covers
and on eps, some marks also on fep, else very good. Dollhouse
Dolls And Their Clothes -by- Barbara Marsten & Tina Bliss, The
basics and many helpful hints for making dollhouse dolls and their clothes,
designed to fit 5-6 inch manufactured dolls or homemade dolls scaled one inch to
one foot; details about necessary tools, materials, and construction methods,
fabrics, trims and notions; the basics for construction of stocking dolls,
clothespin dolls, doll hair, and sewing or painting doll faces; Imperial
measurements (Sterling
Publishing, New York, 1990) ISBN 0806973692. Used hardcover book, no d/j, 256
pages, edges of cover worn, corners knocked, foxing on edges of pages, pages are very good. Dolls Dressmaking (Milner Craft Series) -by-
Marilyn Carter, Every detail is covered in these original
designs, from capes and undergarments through to bonnets, berets, bags and
crocheted shoes, embellished with beautiful lace work, smocking and a variety of
heirloom sewing trims and finishes; the equipment and essential tools needed are
described, along with the trims and finishes you will use; how to measure your
dolls, adjust your patterns and prepare cloth bodies are also shown; clear,
detailed instructions and easy-to-follow patterns are provided for each outfit
and diagrams are included for the various needlework techniques used;
illustrated with colour photographs (Sally Milner
Publishing Pty Ltd, Bowral, NSW, reprint, 1999) ISBN 1863510788. Used softcover
book, 90 pages, in very good condition. Domestic Pottery,
A brochure produced to coincide with a travelling exhibition which toured England & Wales in
1977; presents Terry Bell-Hughes, Alan Brunsdon, Michael Casson, Peter
Dick, David Eeles, Ray Finch, David Frith, Wally Keeler, Colin Kellam, Danny
Killick, David Leach, John Leach, David Lloyd-Jones, Zelda Mowat, Peter Starkey,
Janice Tchalenko, Geoffrey Whiting, all with samples of their pottery (Crafts Advisory Committee,
London, 1977) ISBN 0903798212, small octavo
pamphlet, 24pp, cover lightly worn, pages are very good. Down
Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 1 No. 3 [September 1988] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld)
Softcover, 41pp. Centre pattern not included. Name on cover. Light wear to
covers. Pages are very good. Down
Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 1 No. 4 [December 1988] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld)
Softcover, 41pp. Centre pattern included. Name on cover. Covers lightly worn and
have small section of surface lifted. Pages are very good. Down
Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 2 No. 1 [March 1989] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld)
Softcover, 41pp. Centre pattern not included. Name on cover. Light wear to
covers. Pages are very good. Down
Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 2 No. 2 [June 1989] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld)
Softcover, 41pp. Centre pattern included. Name on cover. Light wear to covers.
Pages are very good. Down
Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 2 No. 3 [September 1989] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld)
Softcover, 41pp. Centre pattern included. Name on cover. Light wear to covers.
Pages are very good. Down
Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 2 No. 4 [December 1989] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld)
Softcover, 41pp. Centre pattern included. Name on cover. Covers lightly worn and
with small section of cover lifted. Pages are very good. Down
Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 3 No. 1 [March 1990] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld)
Softcover, 41pp. Centre pattern included. Name on cover. Light wear to covers.
Pages are very good. Down
Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 3 No. 2 [June 1990] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld)
Softcover, 41pp. Centre pattern included. Name on cover. Light wear to covers.
Pages are very good. Down
Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 3 No. 3 [September 1990] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld)
Softcover, 41pp. Centre pattern included. Name on cover. Covers are lightly worn
and have a small section of surface lifted. Pages are very good. Down
Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 3 No. 4 [December 1990] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld)
Softcover, 41pp. Centre pattern included. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good. Down
Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 4 No. 1 [March 1991] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld)
Softcover, 41pp. Centre pattern included. Light wear to covers. Pages are very
good. Down
Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 4 No. 2 [June 1991] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld)
Softcover, 41pp. Centre pattern included. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good. Down
Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 4 No. 4 [December 1991] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld)
Softcover, 41pp. Centre pattern included. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good. Down
Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 5 No. 1 [March 1992] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld)
Softcover, 41pp. Centre pattern included. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good. Down
Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 5 No. 2 [June 1992] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld)
Softcover, 41pp. Centre pattern included. Light wear to covers. Front cover has
small section of surface lifted. Pages are very good. Down
Under Quilts Magazine, Volume 5 No. 4 [December 1992] (Down Under Quilts, Beenleigh, Qld)
Softcover, 41pp. Light wear to covers. Front cover has a small section of
surface lifted. Pages are very good. Embellishments No. 96 -by-
Emie Bishop, A book of richly textured needlework patterns
(Cross 'n Patch, Utah, 1994) spiral-bound softcover, 55pp, light wear and
creases to cover with a gold sticker 'Ginnie Award Winner, CDA, 1994', pages are
excellent. Embroidery In Miniature
-by- Jean Brown (B T Batsford Ltd, London, 1987) ISBN 0713454385
/0-7134-54385. Used hardcover book in d/j, 120 pages. D/j creased along upper
edge, else very good. Embroidered Gardens
-by- Thomasina Beck; Shows how embroidery has been reflected in
contemporary gardens through the centuries, while these gardens in turn are
inspired by the embroiderer's needle; from Elizabethan times to the present day,
this fascinating parallel is illustrated with engravings, woodcuts and paintings
together with a wealth of embroideries and patterns and photographs of gardens
(Angus & Robertson Publishers, London, 1979)
ISBN 0207958017 /0-207-95801-7. Used hardcover book in d/j, 144 pages. D/j
is torn on corners and at top of spine. Else very good. Embroidered
Initials -by- Christine Harris (Milner Craft Series, Sally Milner
Publishing, Sydney, First Ed, 1995) ISBN 1863511776, Excellent small hardcover
in d/j, 67pp. Favourite
Medallions, Paragon Crochet Book No.3 (Paragon Art Needlecraft, NZ) softcover
booklet, 15pp, fold torn at bottom, creased, else good. Filet Crochet Lace,
Patterns for crocheted table cloths, table runners,
cushions, bedspreads, curtains, doilies, edgings; with basic instructions on how to
crochet; illustrated by diagrams and colour photographs (Ondori, Ondorisha Publishers, Tokyo, 1983)
ISBN 0870405594. Used softcover book, 96 pages, name written on cover, pen
scribble inside front cover, spine worn, pages are very good. 55 Country Doughcraft
Designs -by- Linda Rogers, The materials required, the techniques
used, design ideas; Projects include animals, garlands, baskets, trees and
plants, fruit and flowers, wall plaques; illustrated in full colour
(RD Press, Sydney, 1994)ISBN 0864387539, excellent hardcover in d/j, 128pp. Flower Crafts -by-
Emma Wood with Jane Merer, fresh
flowers, dried and preserved flowers, pressed flowers, stencilled flowers,
modelled and painted flowers, paper flowers, fabric flowers, embroidered
flowers; simple step-by-step instructions; 50 colour photographs;
over 90 line drawings
(1982, Orbis Pub, London) ISBN 0856133302, very good hardcover in d/j, 112pp. Flower Drying with a
Microwave, Techniques and Projects -by- Titia Joosten (1989 Sterling, NY) ISBN
0937274488, very good hardcover in in good d/j, 72pp, illustrated in colour,
small piece cut from top of fep. Flowers For
Embroidery, A Step-By-Step Approach -by- Rochard Box; Richard Box
reveals the techniques used in his famous flower embroideries; an inspiring and
practical book for embroiderers of all shill levels; illustrated in colour (David Charles,
Newton Abbot, 1993) ISBN 0715399810 /0-7153-9981-0. Used hardcover book
in d/j, 144 pages. D/j torn on a few corners and worn at both ends of spine,
else very good. Folk Art & Decorative
Painting, Volume 6 No. 6 editor Heather Lownds (Express Pub, Sydney)
excellent softcover magazine, 98pp. Folk Art & Decorative
Painting, Volume 6 No. 8: Australiana edition editor Heather Lownds (Express Pub, Sydney)
excellent softcover magazine, 98pp. Free Lace Patterns
-by- Sheila Brown. Lacemaking. Instructions for over 20 innovative designs using
traditional bobbin lace stitches and grounds but employing free and creative pattern
structures, and the lacemaker is encouraged to vary the suggested stitches, techniques
and threads (B T Batsford Ltd, London, First edition, 1990) ISBN 0713465042. Used hardcover book in d/j, 96 pages,
bookplate sticker of previous owner inside cover, foxing on first and last few pages, spine sunned, else very good. Friendly Dolls To Make editor Diane
Wallis. 21 lovely designs; full instructions and patterns; tips and hints for a perfect finish;
learn traditional techniques; illustrated in colour (Better Homes and Gardens Living Library) ISBN
0864110286. Softcover book, 80pp. Two neat holes punched for binder. Furniture Upholstery And Repair (A Sunset Book)
-by- James B Johnstone and the Sunset Editorial Staff. Measurements are in feet and inches
(Lane Books, Menlo Park, CA, 8th printing, 1974) Used softcover book, 80 pages. Covers are worn
on edges and bumped in corners. Pages are very good. Furniture Upholstery (A Sunset Book) -edited by- Denise Van Lear.
Repairs; simplified techniques; finishing touches; fabric selection guide. Step-by-step directions and illustrations. Measurements
in inches (Lane Books, Menlo Park, CA, 1980) ISBN 0376011831, Used softcover book, 112 pages. Covers are worn on edges and
bumped in corners. Pages are very good. Gerda
Bengtsson's Book of Danish Stitchery -by- Gerda Bengtsson sponsored by
The Danish Handcraft Guild, colour and b/w photographs, line drawings (1972,
Van Nostrand, NY) good hardcover in fair d/j, 135pp, d/j is torn at bottom of
spine, soiled and chipped. Get Your Crochet On!
Hip Hats and Cool Caps -by- Afya Ibomu. A cool collection of 20 original crocheted hat
patterns in a wide range of styles for men, women and kids (The Taunton Press, Newtown CT,
2006) ISBN 9781561588503. Used softcover book, 122 pages. In fine condition. Gift Wrapping And Greeting Cards (Creative
Design) -by- Rosalind Burdett & Annette Claxton. Over 150
innovative ideas for creating unique gift wrapping, greeting cards and gift
tags; divided into six sections: all kinds of coverings, boxes bags and
envelopes, disguises, finishing touches, gift tags and greeting cards; each
design is illustrated in full colour and accompanied by detailed step-by-step
instructions (Golden Press, Sydney, 1990)
ISBN 0861015029. Used large format softcover book, 96 pages, corners bumped, else very good. Liz Gemmell's Creative
Glitz & Glamour, 12 Glittering Jewelry Designs Using Glacé™ -by- Pat Lingo & Teresa
Nelson (1990 Hot Off The Press) ISBN 0933491883. Good fold-out boards. Marks on
cover. Hand Painted Textiles for The
Home -by- Kazz Ball & Valerie Janitch. Design and inspiration for
painting; understanding colour and design; materials and basic equipment;
preparing the design; small beginnings; special effects; drawing and painting;
decorative borders; the art of stencilling; the gutta-serti technique; the
ancient craft of batik; marbling; painting for the festive season; fabrics of
antiquity; painted patchwork; creating a home for your textile painting;
suitable fabrics; the range of paints(1991, David & Charles, UK) ISBN 0715394002.
Excellent hardcover book in d/j, 160pp, name on fep. Hand-Weaving on Two-Way
Looms: Dryad Leaflet No. 91 (Dryad Handicrafts, Leicester, UK) very good
softcover pamphlet, 16pp. Ikat, Techniques for
Designing and Weaving Warp, Weft, Double and Compound Ikat -by- Lydia Van
Gelder introduction by Prof. Alfred Buhler,
150 b/w photographs, 8 pages of colour, glossary, bibliography, index (First Edition, First
Printing, 1980, Watson-Guptill, NY) ISBN 0823025306, hardcover in d/j, 152pp,
light foxing on intro pages, else in very good condition. Ikebana Everlastings,
Dried-Flower Arrangements -by- Mami Kawasaki photographs by Tomokazu
Imai (no date, Ward Lock, London) SBN 706315049, good hardcover, d/j
price-clipped and chipped in corners, 61pp, pink marker ribbon, mark on fep. Ikebana International,
Issue No. 6, Spring, 1960 editors Carola Meller & Kayla Costenoble
(Ikebana International, Tokyo, 1960) Used softcover booklet, 56 pages, foxing
& stains on edges of covers, light foxing on some pages, knocked both ends
of spine, staples rusted, else good. Ikebana International, Issue No. 8, Spring, 1961 editor Kayla Costenoble
(Ikebana International, Tokyo, 1961) Used softcover booklet, 64 pages, foxing on
covers, light foxing on some pages, knocked both ends
of spine, staples rusted, else good. Illustrated Smocking For
Beginners and Experts -by- Semco (Semco, circa 1950) Very good softcover
pamphlet, 19pp. Name on cover. Introducing Leatherwork -by-
Ross A Elliott, an
easy-to-read text containing sufficient information and techniques to construct
a wide range of useful articles; line drawings, diagrams, b/w and colour plates;
metric measurements (First Edition, 1979, Granada Publishing, London) ISBN 0246111917, very good
hardcover book, no d/j, pictorial boards, 109pp. Japanese Flower
Arrangement, Classical and Modern -by- Norman J Sparnon photography by
Miki Takagi. 100 colour plates, 115 photos and diagrams, 15 basic lessons, care and preservation
of cut flowers, nomenclature of plants in English, Latin and Japanese, full
glossary-index covering the vocabulary of Japanese flower arrangement
(2nd printing, 1961, Charles E Tuttle, Rutland, Vermont) Oversize hardcover in
d/j, 264pp. D/j is knocked in corners with small tears along top edge and on
spine, book itself is very good. Weighs 1.5 kilograms. Kate Broadfoot's Australian Folk Art, Book 3
(Bonn Accord Arts and Crafts, Bulli, NSW, 1993) ISBN 0646144138, very good
softcover book, 30pp. Keepsake
Hearts, Dress Patterns, sizes 4 - 8 -by- Susan York (Susan York Designs,
Nashville TN, 1990) unused. Knit A Teddy Bear's Picnic
designs by Braden, Sheryl edited by Margaret Gore. The teddy bear is depicted in
all sorts of situations, motifs and styles; coats, jumpers, cardigans,
playsuits, skirt and vest for children aged from 6 months to 12 years;
most of the garments shown are worked using part-knitting or 'intarsia', which
means changing colours in mid-row; another way to work the design into the
garment is using 'knitting stitch embroidery' which can be done on completion of
a plain stocking stitch garment; with patterns and illustrations in colour
(The Custom Book Company,
Sydney, revised ed, undated) ISBN 186426005X. Very good softcover book, 96pp. Lacemaking, The Gentle Art edited
by Dorothea Hall foreword by Helen Cavanagh of The Lace Guild; 40
projects with step by step photographs (Golden Press, Sydney, 1986) ISBN
0863075525. Used hardcover book in d/j, 156 pages, light wear to corners and
edges of the d/j, else very good. Lagartera Embroidery (Coats Sewing Group Book No. 907), Lagartera
embroidery is worked on linen and is characterised by lively colours, an absence
of animal motifs, and the use of geometric motifs suggesting a strong Arabic
influence; in the embroideries in this book authentic Lagartera motifs have been
used and traditional design patterns have been adapted in a wide range of linen
articles for the modern home (J & P Coats (UK)
Limited, 1967) Used softcover booklet, name blacked out on cover, edges of cover
and spine are worn, pages are good. Learn
Tatting: Coats Sewing Group Book No. 660, step by step instructions for
household articles, fashion accessories and edgings (Coats, Glasgow, circa 1950)
Very good softcover pamphlet, 23pp. Leatherwork -by- Ian
Hamilton-Head, Diagrams
make each basic stage of leather-working easy to follow, from making a template
and cutting out, to lining and edging; among the various decorative techniques
demonstrated are carving, embossing, applique work, braiding, stitching,
modelling and dyeing; finishing processes such as blueing and fitting catches,
buckles and press-studs are also covered; illustrated with 70 photographs of the
author's own work
(Blandford Press, Poole, Dorset, UK, 1979) ISBN 0713709286. Used softcover book,
134 pages, corners bumped, else very good. Light Leather, A
Reference Manual For Tanners Dyers And Finishers In The Light Leather Trade. Leatherwork.
(Imperial Chemical Industries Limited (ICI), Dyestuffs Division, no place, no
date) Used hardcover book, no d/j, 147 pages, good black cloth covers with good
gilt lettering, foxing on eps, else very good. Liz Gemmell's Creative
Collection, 25 original handknits on Australian themes,
designs are: opal, flannel flower, ski, gum leaves, Tiwi aran, Kakadu, stepping out, evening pearl,
waratah, textures, pineapples, simply striped, woven tweed, collage, ribbed twister, cabled twister,
diamond, diagonal cable, rainbow, dilly bags, black cockatoo, floral smock, Halley's comet
(1986 Lloyd O'Neil) ISBN
0855507802, excellent softcover, 112pp. Macrame Pets
designed by Martha Holton, 6 advanced macrame
projects: parrot, alpaca, Afghan dog, elephant, Persian cat, duck
(1977 Craft Publications) Good softcover book, 23pp. 2 neat holes punched for
binder. Cover lightly soiled. Small tear at bottom. Make It Now: The Home Handyman's Guide to Aids to Daily Living. Simple
devices to assist arthritis sufferers or anyone suffering from loss of mobility to perform daily tasks. Includes a playing card holder;
pet feeder; key extensions; watch winder; raised seat cushion; neck cushion; long handled comb/brush; pick-up tongs; sock aid;
button and zip hook; long handled toe washer/drier; tap turners; pressure can aid; pouring stand; cutting board (Arthritis Foundation
of Australia NSW, Sydney. No date) ISBN 0949349003.Used softcover book. 33 pages. Covered in red tinted contact. Name written
on first page. Very good. Make Your Own Hot-Air
Balloon (model) written by Claire Edwards illustrated by Mike Taylor model
design by SGA Design & Illustration, model
to assemble included; step-by-step instructions & clear illustrations
(Parragon, Bath, U.K.) ISBN 0752530623, oversize softcover booklet, 16pp, back cover
worn, else in very good condition. Making Great Lamps, 50
Illuminating Projects, Techniques And Ideas -by- Deborah Morgenthal (Lark
Books, Asheville NC, First Edition, 1998) ISBN 1579900577. Used hardcover book
in d/j, 144 pages, page edges knocked in one place, light wear to edges of
boards, else very good. Manning On Decoupage
-by- Hiram Manning (Dover, New York, 1980) ISBN 0486240282. Used softcover book, 254
pages, light wear to cover, corners curled, small section cut at top of first
page leaving a date, stain also on first & second page, else good. Matches Make Models, A
Documentary Booklet for Children and Adults, information
on how matches are made and how they work; other chapters with
"matchcraft" - making models with matches with instructions and
diagrams; also a chapter on tricks and puzzles using matches
(Brymay, 1960) Usd softcover book, 54pp. Cover is fair. Pages are very good. Mediterranean Colours, Designs
For Decorative Painting -by- Carol Sharpe (Wildwood Strawberries, Mermaid Waters Qld,
1997) ISBN 0646315889, excellent softcover book, 56 pages. Modelling With Self-Hardening Clay -by- Gary Tong,
Chapters cover getting started with
clay, tools and materials, setting up a work area, basic techniques, decorative
finishes, projects, special details; with a glossary; illustrated with b/w
photographs and many diagrams (Pelham Books, London, 1976) ISBN 0720709466. Used
hardcover book, no d/j, 96 pages, good tan cloth covers with good black
lettering on spine, corners knocked, mark on pastedown inside cover, else very good. More Bush Beauties, Designs For Stained Glass
Suncatchers -by- Jillian Sawyer of Firebird Leadlights, Bentley, Western Australia. Photography -by- Chris
Garnett, Stained Glass Craft. Leadlights. Designs of Australian birds, plants
and animals for stained glass. Illustrated in full colour (The Original Redback
Press, 1993) ISBN 0646138464/ 0-646-13846-4. Used softcover book, unpaginated, corners bumped, else
very good. More Sewing For The Home: Singer Sewing
Reference Library. Chatpers are: Getting Started; Window
Treatments; Bed and Bath; Finishing Touches; illustrated in colour
(1987 Cy DeCrosse, Minnetonka, MN) ISBN 0865732353, fine hardcover book, no
d/j, pictorial boards, 128pp, small section of whiteout on fep. Needlepoint Plaids -by- Marion Broome
Pakula. 43 colour plates and 28 diagrams (Crown Publ, New York, 1975) ISBN 0517520427. Used
softcover book, 96 pages. Ex-library with the usual stamps, marks and stickers. Covered in clear
contact. Pocket inside front cover. Corners curled. Pages are good. New Designs
In Filet Crochet: Coats Sewing Group Book No. 1033. Table cloths; patterned curtain; trolley
cloth; cheval set; chair and settee back; luncheon set; Long John runner; church
lace; with charts (no date, Coats) Very good
softcover booklet, 23pp, cover is lightly worn. Next To Nothing
Aussie Animals -by- Jan Godwin & Avice Butcher. How to make 9
different Australian animals and birds, with 44 different costumes for each
animal and 10 for each bird; simple patterns and instructions which can be made
easily by children of all ages; photographs and drawings show each finished
animal and costume (Kangaroo Press, Sydney, 1984) ISBN 0949924857. Used
softcover book, 72 pages, mark on first blank page, else very good. Next To Nothing
Handcrafts 2 -by- Jan Godwin & Avice Butcher.
Over 140 new ideas for simple, inexpensive handcrafts for children.
Each topic is clearly explained and illustrated with diagrams and photographs
(Kangaroo Press, Sydney, 1983) ISBN 0949924466. Used
softcover book, 80 pages. Name and address of previous owner written on fep. Very good. Old Favourites Crochet
Book in Coats Mercer-Crochet (Coats Sewing Group Book No. 766).
Trolley mat and cosy; cheval set; luncheon set; settee back chair and armrests; pansy
luncheon set; three-sided motif; edgings; tudor rose motif
(J & P Coats Limited, reprint, 1977) Used softcover booklet, 23 pages, name
and address of previous owner written on 1st page, covers marked and worn, pages are very good. 100 Traditional Bobbin Lace Patterns
-by- Geraldine Stott & Bridget Cook (B T Batsford Ltd, London, reprint, 1993) ISBN 0713439319. Used softcover
book, 133 pages, in fine condition. 101 Soft Toys, Fun to Make
Toys for Children and Babies editor Eleanor Van Zandt, patterns,
instructions, colour photographs (1984 Marshall Cavendish, London) ISBN
0863072704, hardcover in d/j, 192pp, light foxing, presentation plate on fep,
back f d/j glued to board however not quite straight resulting in wear to bottom of d/j. Paper Animals:
From Butterflies To Bears, Grasshoppers To
Gazelles - Classic Origami Projects From The World's Diverse Natural Habitats -by-
Robert J Lang. Eachsection of this book is devoted to constructing a scene of a different
ecological habitat, which consists of between 2 and 4 animals from that
environment as well as some inanimate feature, eg. a tree, or a mountain; ranges
from beginner level to high-intermediate difficulty; an introductory section
contains detailed information on the basic folds and a survey of suitable papers
(New Burlington Books, London, 1992) ISBN 1853484814 /1-85348-481-4. Used
hardcover book in d/j, 112 pages. D/j is damaged along upper edge with large
piece torn from top of spine, and corners knocked. Shelf wear to lower edge of
boards. Else book is very good. Paper Ribbon: Garden Varieties,
18 projects featuring fruits & vegetables made with paper ribbon -by-
Jacqueline Michele (1989 Plaid Enterprises) very good softcover, 23pp. Pineapple
Crochet Designs, Paragon Crochet Book No.102: table runner; cheval set;
doily; centrepiece; luncheon set; bedspreads; tablecloths;
coffee mat (Paragon Art Needlecraft, NZ)
softcover booklet, 15pp, excellent. Pioneer Pottery -by- Michael Cardew,
b/w plates & line drawings (1973 Longman) ISBN 058212624X softcover, 327pp,
cover creased, page ends browned & knocked in corners, pages are good. Power Sewing,
New Ways To Make Fine Clothes Fast -by-
Sandra Betzina Webster, Power
Sewing is a method which combines the step-by-step time-saving techniques used
in the read-to-wear garment industry with the fitting and finishing techniques
used in couture houses; all techniques in this book are applied to the home
sewing machine; illustrated in colour, line drawings and diagrams; measurements
in inches (self published by Sandra Betzina, San Francisco, revised
8th printing, 1992) ISBN 18806301X. Used spiral-bound softcover book, 272 pages,
light wear to edges of covers, else very good. Practical Crafts edited by
Sheila Venn-Brown, Over 120 exciting craft
projects including ribbon embroidery, locker hooking, designs on knitting,
tapestry, bobbin lace, porcelain painting, leadlighting, patchwork & appliqué,
fabric painting, lace knitting, potpourri & perfumery,
cross-stitch; beautifully illustrated (1991 Kangaroo Press) ISBN 0864173296,
excellent hardcover in d/j, 224pp. Practical Four-Shaft
Weaving -by- Vera Miles (Dryad Press, Leicester, UK) very good softcover
pamphlet, 36pp. Practical Skills In Bobbin Lace
-by- Bridget M Cook (B T
Batsford, London, reprint, 1992) ISBN 0713443669. Used hardcover book in d/j,
now covered in clear contact, 298 pages, foxing on eps and first and last few
pages, name and date written on title page, else very good. Practical Solutions For Potters: 100 of Your Top
Questions With 1000s of Practical Solutuions -by- Gill Bliss (New Burlington Books, London, 1998) ISBN
1861555296. Used hardcover book in d/j, 192 pages. D/j has small chips at both ends of spine. Insect
damage to edges of boards. Pages are very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms Pressed
Flower Decorations -by- Spencer, Margaret, B/w
teaching photographs and many full colour views of finished projects
(The Bobbs-Merrill Co, Indianapolis, First Ed, 1975) ISBN 0672520613. Good
hardcover book in d/j, 80pp. Quiltskills,
Workshops From The Quilters' Guild, A collection of
workshops from the Australian Quilters' Guild, designed to educate and inspire
all lovers of quilts; takes students beyond basic patchwork and quilting, and
extends their design skills and technical expertise; 11 designs with templates;
fully illustrated in colour (J B Fairfax Press, Sydney, 1997) ISBN
186343299X. Used softcover book, 96 pages, name and date on half title page, else very good. Rag Rugs (Letts Contemporary Crafts) -by- Ann Davies,
Exciting new designs for rugs, wallhangings and other textile decorations, with clear step-by-step
instructions and colour photographs (Letts of
London, London, reprint, 1995) ISBN 1852383410. Used hardcover book, no d/j as
issued, pictorial covers, 96 pages, in very good condition. Reader's Digest
Complete Guide To Sewing, Every sewing
problem solved; illustrated guide to selecting and cutting fabric; how to alter
patterns for a perfect fit; every hand and machine stitch clearly explained and
illustrated; special sections on tailoring, sewing for men and children, sewing
for the home; step-by-step guide to each construction technique and its
variations (Reader's Digest,
Sydney, first edition, first revise, 1987) ISBN 0909486581. Used large oblong
hardcover book in d/j, 453 pages, corners at front of d/j bumped with
small tears, page edges lightly soiled, one page is uncut on lower corner, name
and date written on fep, else very good. Weighs 1.6 kilograms. Reader's Digest
The Make-it-Yourself Gift Book, 250
gifts to make for everyone you know; easy to follow step-by-step instructions;
full colour photograph of each gift; 80 full-size master patterns for you to
trace; 50 pages of basic craft techniques; 47 quick and easy gifts to make in 3
hours or less; special chapter on making edible gifts; 15 pages of great
gift-wrapping ideas; patterns still in clear wrapping in pocket inside rear
cover (First edition,
1995, Reader's Digest, Sydney) ISBN 0864388918. Used large format hardcover
book, no d/j, pictorial boards, 464 pages. In fine condition. This book weighs
2.1 kilograms. Ready-To-Use Victorian
Borders On Layout Grids, Copyright-Free Designs, Printed One Side, Hundreds of
Uses, edited by Carol Belanger Grafton, Contains 40 Victorian borders to
complement almost any graphic project; each pattern is printed on a
non-reproducible blue background grid, numbered in half-inches and ruled in
eights of an inch; grids make it each to centre and align type and disappear
when photographed (Dover Clip-Art Series, Dover Publications Inc, New York,
1987) ISBN 0486254666. Used softcover book, 32 pages, corners bumped, pages are
very good. Rug Weaving: Dryad Leaflet No.
85 (Dryad Handicrafts, Leicester, UK) very good softcover pamphlet, 16pp. Rugs
and Wall Hangings, An Illustrated Pocket Guide to Over 50 Beautiful Rugs edited
by Debra Maltzmann Grayson (Good Housekeeping, 1984 Ebury Press, London) ISBN 0852233132, slim
hardcover in d/j, 96pp, in excellent condition. Saddlery And Harness-Making edited
by Paul N Hasluck, Leatherwork. Leatherwork. A verbatim reprint of the original 1904
publication on hand-made saddlery; illustrated with numerous engravings and diagrams
(J A Allen & Co Ltd, London, reprint, 1979) ISBN 0851311482. Used small
hardcover book in d/j, 160 pages, pages 71-78 have heavy silverfish damage,
however the rest of the pages are unmarked. Light wear to edges of d/j, foxing
and a few small stains on edges of pages, else very good. Scottie's Guide To Bauernmalerei, Bavarian Folk Art, Book 1
-by- Scottie Foster; Instructions on how to paint Bavarian folk art designs, with templates; illustrated with line drawings and colour photographs. Sewing and Knitting: A Reader's Digest Step-by-step Guide:
Easy-to-follow Instructions for Making Your Own Clothes and Home Furnishings. With a yellow marker ribbon
(Reader's Digest, Sydney, 1993) ISBN 0864383983. Used hardcover book. No d/j. 516 pages. Fep is creased. Marks
on upper edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 2 kilograms. Sewing
Australian Style -by- Ann Mega, 20 original easy-to-sew applique designs
incorporating uniquely Australian images (Ellsyd Press, Sydney, 1985) ISBN
0949290130, very good softcover, 87pp. Simply Smocking 2: Gifts For Special Occasions -by-
Jenny Bradford, The
author shows us that smocking can be quick, easy and always a pleasure to do;
instructions on how to make a coat hanger, lingerie bag and tissue pack,
decorative frills, edgings and bands, nightgown, horseshoe, ring pillow and
garter, child's sundress or skirt, dress and knickers for toys, sewing or
jewellery roll, spectacle case, baby quilt or wall-hanging, picture panels, bibs
and bootees, Christmas decorations
(Greenhouse Publications, Melbourne, 1989) ISBN 0864362846. Used softcover book,
64 pages, name has been blacked out on title page which blacking goes through
onto following page, all else is very good. Sirdar Baby
Crochet No. 9921, 3 Ply Designs for the First 3
Months, Crochet patterns for matinee coat, hooded coatee, laytette, bonnet,
bootees and mittens, carrying cape, motif coat; includes basic crochet
instructions & b/w photographs (Sirdar Wools Australia, Goulburn, NSW, circa
1970) Used softcover booklet, 32 pages, covers worn, small tears in spine,
corners creased, pages rippled, text is good. Small
and Exciting Woodturning Projects -by- James A Jacobson, Woodworking.
Carpentry. 30 practical objects for the home, from delightful music boxes, some
beautifully inlayed, other with practical storage areas, and luxurious
handcrafted bowls in a variety of sizes, to stylish pens, candle holders, salt
and pepper shakers; how to use a lathe; illustrated with colour photographs (Sterling
Publishing Co, New York, 1994) ISBN 080690822X /0-8069-0822-X. Used softcover
book, 160 pages. Corners bumped, foxing and soiling on edges of pages, wear to edges of cover, else
good. Smocking Simplified,
concise, easy-to-understand directions; fully illustrated; with 8
patterns Paragon, Wellington, NZ, circa 1950) Softcover pamphlet, 18pp. Foxing. Pages have
tanned. Cover and pages are creased, however text is clear. Pen mark on one
page. Smocking With a
Difference, 16 Refreshingly Different, New and Stylish 'Jigsaw' Smocking Designs
-by- Jan McNess, if
you want a change from little girls' dresses, follow the suggestions in this
book: a wall-hanging, napkin rings, miniature sampler earrings, pocket or cuff
trims, braces - almost anything goes!
(Aird Books, Melbourne, 1994) ISBN 0947214399, very good softcover book, 56pp, name on
index page. Soft Furnishings For Your Home written
& compiled by Sharyn Skrabanich (1994, Ken Fin Books, Melbourne) ISBN
1875566686, very good hardcover, no d/j, 200pp, white out at bottom of title page. Spinning Wool: Dryad Leaflet No.
83 (Dryad Handicrafts, Leicester, UK) very good softcover pamphlet, 12pp. Stained Glass Craft
-by- J A F Divine & G Blachford, foreword by
P H Jowett, An
unabridged republication of the original 1940 work; information for the beginner
includes determining which side of a piece of cathedral glass to make the cut
on, planning cuts to avoid accidental fracture and splintering, tap breaking,
making circular indentations and eccentric shapes, avoiding design weaknesses,
bending kames without closing them, holding kames in place, fitting, fitting
glass, soldering, cementing, and similar material; for the experienced
craftsman, the authors provide information on designing, making cartoons, waxing
up, etching glass, stippling, and glass painting; a special chapter covers
unusual projects like glass mosaics with Tiffany or translucent glass,
cement-base windows, and even basic information about making a Tiffany-style
dome; colour frontispiece and 92 line illustrations
(Dover Publications Inc, New York) ISBN 0486228126/ 0-486-22812-6. Used
softcover book, 115 pages, corners bumped, light foxing on title page and edges
of pages, else very good. Step-By-Step Guide To Pottery
-by- Gwilym Thomas,
Pottery. Step-by-step photographs and caption text present the basic
techniques in clear stages: preparation, making by hand, throwing, decoration, glazing
and firing, design, workshop practice
(Wattle Books, London,
revised edition, 1982) ISBN 0600337863. Used hardcover book in d/j, 64 pages,
d/j bumped on upper corners and top of spine, else very good. Step-By-Step Rugmaking -by-
Neil Znamierowski, a
complete introduction to the craft of creative rugmaking; illustrated in
colour; measurements in feet and
inches (1972, Golden
Press, NY) good softcover, 96pp. Sunshine Cross Stitch From The Mediterranean (Coats
Sewing Group Book No. 837), Cross
stitch designs inspired by the inventiveness and brilliant colours of the
Mediterranean, reflecting the warmth of the southern sun and the vibrant colours
of sub-tropical flowers; patterns for Castrillo cheval set (Spanish), Carmona
table cloth (Spanish), Corinth table cloth (Greek), Ariano cushion (Italian),
Thebes luncheon set (Greek), Santonia runner (Spanish), Athens cushion (Greek),
Vernio tray cloth (Italian), Montilla table cloth (Spanish), Aetos tray cloth
(Greek), Lucera chairback Italian) (J
& P Coats Limited, 1969) Used softcover booklet, 20 pages, name blacked out on cover, else very good. Tablet Weaving: Dryad Leaflet No.
111 (Dryad Handicrafts, Leicester, UK) good
softcover pamphlet, 16pp, small tears at bottom of cover and first few pages. Take Up Dressmaking -by-
Sue Whiting (1994, Merehurst, London) ISBN 1853913359, very good hardcover, no
d/j, 72pp, white-out at bottom on fep. Teach
Yourself False-Graining: Leisure Arts Leaflet 1247, Also known
as grain-painting; popular among furniture makers, travelling craftsmen and
country people from 1800 to 1860; its original purpose was to duplicate
the grain of more expensive wood; later false-graining evolved into an
ornamental or decorative art (Leisure Arts, AR, 1990) Used softcover booklet, 6pp,
cover worn, pages are good. Techniques of The
World's Great Masters of Pottery & Ceramics, Consultant Editor: Hugo
Morley-Fletcher. A unique survey tracing
the development of one of the world's oldest art forms from its beginning to the
present day; illustrated in colour (reprint 1987 Tiger Books
Int'l, London) ISBN 1870461088, very good hardcover in d/j, 192pp. Textured Embroidery (Milner Craft Series) -by-
Jenny Bradford A companion book to the
author's Bullion Stitch Embroidery; introduces her new stitches and
flowers to create beautiful textured designs known as Brazilian embroidery
(Sally Milner Publ, Sydney, 1993) ISBN 1863510761. Good softcover book, 93pp. The Art Of English Smocking
-by- Dianne Durand, Illustrates basic
stitches, simple combinations of stitches, and provides project ideas (Little
Miss Muffett, Knoxville, TN, 1975) No ISBN. Used softcover booklet, 11 pages,
covers are worn, corners creased, small tears in spine, name whited out at top
of 1st page, pages are good. The Art Of Judaic
Needlework: Traditional And Contemporary Designs -by- Ita Aber; A
comprehensive presentation of Jewish needlework, past and present, which
shows the beautiful embroidered objects used for public worship on the
Sabbath and other holy days throughout the year, and also less elaborate
things used at home; b.w and colour illustrations (Charles
Scribner's Sons, New York, 1979) ISBN 0684162393 /0-684-16239-3. Used
hardcover book in d/j, 150 pages. D/j is worn on edges and bumped in corners.
Book itself is very good. The Art
Of Painting On Silk, Volume 3: Fashions -edited by- Pam Dawson (Search Press, UK, 1989)
ISBN 085532628X. Used softcover book, 128pp, small piece torn out in top right corner of title
page, dog-eared in corners. The Art Of Plant And Driftwood Arrangement
-by- Tatsuo Ishimoto, illustrated with 150 photographs (Crown Publ, New
York, 2nd printing, 1956) Used hardcover book in d/j, 125 pages, d/j is worn,
creased and chipped on edges and with some insect damage to edges, book itself
is very good with foxing on eps only. The Beatrix Potter Knitting Book -by- Pat
Menchini, Over 50 delightful handknits for all the family displaying Beatrix
Potter's animal characters, flowers and landscapes, based on Potter's own
watercolours (Frederick Warne & Co, London, 1987) ISBN 0723234574. Used
hardcover book in d/j, 128 pages, ex-libris sticker on half title page, else in
fine condition. The Boomerang Book: How to Throw, Catch
And Make Them -by- Benjamin Ruhe, Eric Darnell & Campbell Morris. Book only - boomerang not
included (Angus & Robertson Publishers, Sydney, 1986) ISBN 0207153795. Used softcover booklet,
53 pages. Light wear & soiling to covers. Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are good. The
Celebration Flower Project Book -by- Joanna Sheen photography by
Jacqui Hurst, A step-by-step guide to creating a country flower basket, pew end, welcome ring,
wedding cake and miniature posy, rose and lily table centre, wedding bouquet and
rose petal confetti, circlet of flowers, lily garland, presentation posy, long
table decoration, wedding anniversaries
(Merehurst, London, reprint, 1995) ISBN 1853913472. Used softcover book, 48pp. Pages
at rear stained at bottom, else very good. The Collingridge Book of Dried and Pressed
Flowers -by- Jane Derbyshire & Renee Burgess. Methods
of preserving and drying flowers and other plant material; how to crystallise
flowers for cake decorations; pot-pourri and pomanders; arrangements for display
in glass containers; described the enormous range of plant material which can be
used for pressing; 24 colour photos, 23 b/w photos and 36 line drawings
(Hamlyn, London, First Edition 1975) ISBN 0600339521, very good hardcover in
d/j, 96pp, foxing around edges of pages. The Complete Book of Applique
and Patchwork -by- Lesley Turpin-Delport. Everything
you need to know to create wonderful effects; full easy-to-follow
instructions demonstrate the basic techniques; 30 original designs ranging
from simple projects for beginners to more intricate creations; useful
tips on how to select and prepare fabrics; imaginative templates and
patterns; experienced artists will appreciate the more advanced techniques
of shadow applique, reverse applique, trapunto and echo quilting
(First Aust. Ed.1989 PR Books, Sydney) ISBN 1875113118, hardcover, d/j has one
small tear & is slightly worn along top, else in very good condition. The Complete Book of
Potpourri and Perfumery -by- Denise Grieg.
The aim of this book is to give you a good grounding in the basics of potpourri and perfumery, so that you will soon be able to
make your own fabulous potpourris and other fragrant items for the house using the natural materials you have growing in your
garden (Kangaroo Press, Sydney, 1992) ISBN 0864174616. Very good hardcover, no d/j, 96pp. Cover knocked bottom right
corner. The Complete Book of Silk Screen Printing
Production -by- J I Biegeleisen (Dover Publications Inc, New York, 1963) ISBN 0486211002. Used
softcover book. 253 pages. Light wear to edges of covers. Pages are good. The Complete Needlepoint
Course -by- Anna Pearson, A
project-based course which covers the full range of techniques, from tent stitch
to stitchery, free embroidery, pulled-thread work; over 20 step-by-step projects
featuring traditional and innovative designs on canvas with full working
instructions and charts; illustrated in colour
(Collins Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1991) ISBN 0207173605. Used hardcover
book in d/j, 176 pages, d/j is knocked in one corner, else very good. This book
weights 1.1 kilograms. The Dryad Book Of
Bobbin Lace -by- Raie Clare (Kangaroo Press Pty Ltd,
Sydney, 1987) ISBN 0864171625. Used hardcover book, no d/j, 157 pages, rear
cover knocked, tape repairs to spine, bookplate of previous owner inside cover,
name of previous owner written on fep, also a number has been written on bep,
marks on eps, light foxing on edges of pages, else good. The Embroiderer's
Workbook: A Basic Embroidery Course, Designed to Help Embroiderers Structure
Their Approach to The Craft -by- Jan Messent (B T Batsford Ltd, London, 1988)
ISBN 0713457090 /0-7134-5709-0. Used hardcover book in d/j, 96 pages. Sticker on
rear of d/j, else in very good condition. The Encyclopedia Of
Regional Dolls Of The World by Marjorie Fainges, Over
500 photographs and detailed descriptions of the dolls of the world; countries
and regions have been listed in alphabetical order for easy reference, with each
listing giving a brief overview of the area's history and culture
(Kangaroo Press Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1994) ISBN 0864175957 /0-86417-595-7. Used
hardcover book in d/j, 140 pages. Small tear in upper edge of rear d/j,
shelfwear to edges of boards, else very good. The Essential Guide To
Upholstery by Dorothy Gates, Upholstering.
Practical, easy-to-follow information on how to assess the work involved,
estimate the materials needed, and follow a logical method of working to get
professional results; step-by-step text, details photographs and colour
illustrations; 25 specially chosen projects, traditional or modern, are included
(Murdoch Books, Sydney, 2000) ISBN 0864119976. Oversize hardcover book in d/j,
264 pages, some indentations at top of half title page, else in fine condition.
This book weighs 1.6 kilograms. The Floral Gifts Project Book,
a Step-by-step Guide to Creating 12 Flower Arrangements to Give as
Presents by Joanna Sheen photography by Jacqui Hurst, preparing flowers
for gifts; table centre; photo frame; dressing table posy; get well soon basket;
edged basket; floral clock; miniatire spice posy; pot pourri; birthday sampler;
mother's day basket; teddy bear ring; wedding spoon (reprint 1995
Merehurst, London) ISBN 185391357X, excellent softcover, 48pp. The International Dolls
House Book by S F King, Six beautiful and easy
to build houses with model furniture: Swiss chalet, modern bungalow, Spanish
hacienda, Victorian mansion, Japanese house, gypsy caravan; Imperial and metric
measurements (Mills & Boon, London, 1977) ISBN 0263063097. Used hardcover
book, no d/j, 125 pages, a few spots on edges of pages, else very good. The Joys
Of Porcelain by Helen Schaeffer, The correct way to
cast, clean, decorate and fire; clear concise step-by-step instructions
guide the reader through each project; full colour photographs and
full-size tracing patterns
(Scott Publ, MI, 1987) ISBN 0916809188. Good softcover book,
56pp. Light wear to cover. Name on title page. Price on cover. The New Jewelry Trends+Traditions by Peter
Dormer & Ralph Turner, The book is organised to reveal the
inventiveness of contemporary jewelry makers: the section on mainstream abstract
jewelry presents the diversity of modern ornament in materials ranging from gold
to plastics, its counterpart on figurative jewelry includes artists who sculpt
and model with precious metals, as well as those who turn everyday materials and
objects into fun ornaments, and Jewelry in Theatre crosses into the world of the
radical jewelers whose 'wearables' have created such controversy; 231 illustrations,
115 in colour (Thames and Hudson,
London, first paperback edition, 1986) ISBN 0500274347. Used large format
softcover book, 192 pages, spine sunned, corners knocked, some foxing on edges
of pages, else very good. The Quilter's Guide To Pictorial Quilts by
Maggi McCormick Gordon, Tips and ideas on how to design and
plan your quilt, achieve successful compositions, create special pictorial
effects, and combine colours for maximum effect; a gallery of quilts arranged by
themes - landscapes, plants and flowers, animals, seascapes and figures -
illustrates the many ways that contemporary quilters have approached these
popular subjects; over 50 full colour photographs of stunning quilts
(First edition, 2000, Collins & Brown, London) ISBN
1855857693. Used hardcover book in d/j, 128 pages, d/j slightly worn along upper
edge, else in fine condition. The Step By Step Art Of Nature Crafts, How to Use Nature's Gifts to Create
over 70 Decorative Designs -by- Pamela Westland, photographs by
Nelson Hargreaves (Coombe Books, CLB Publishing, Godalming, Surry, first
edition, 1994) ISBN 185833165X. Used oblong hardcover book in d/j, 108 pages, in
excellent condition. The Story
Of Navaho Weaving by Kate Peck Kent, illustrated with colour photographs of
blankets in the Museum's collection; maps inside covers (1977, Heard Museum of Anthropology &
Primitive Art, Phoenix, Arizona) very good softcover, 48pp, shop sticker on first page. The Technique Of Bobbin Lace by Pamela Nottingham,
Detailed instructions for making Torchon, Befordshire or Beds-Maltese and Cluny, and
Bucks Point laces, using simply a lace billow, bobbins and pins, and linen
thread; 183 line drawings, 109 photographs, 77 prickings (B T Batsford Ltd,
London, 13th imp, 1989) ISBN 0713432306. Used hardcover book in d/j, covered
with clear contact, 222 pages, in very good condition. The Teletubbies Craft
Book by Gina Moore, 25 projects,
includes a series of Teletubbies templates that can be traced off or enlarged
(First Edition 1998 BBC Worldwide, London) ISBN 056338462X,
hardcover, no d/j (as issued), pictorial boards, 119pp, NEW. (2) The Torchon Lace Workbook by Bridget M Cook,
A concise lacemaking
course; the basic skills are fully explained, with prickings and diagrams for 27
finished lace projects (B T Batsford, London, reprint, 2000) ISBN 0713457406.
Used hardcover book in price-clipped d/j, 96 pages, corners bumped, inscription
to previous owner written on fep, else very good. The Weaver's Craft by L W Simpson
& M Weir A comprehensive account of weaving, from weaving for 6-year-olds
with felt and raffia to advanced work on the foot power loom; every aspect
of the craft is covered (The Dryad Press, Leicester, UK, 12th ed, 1971) Good
hardcover book in worn and soiled d/j, 221pp. Illustrated with line
drawings, graphs and b/w photographs. Names and dates on fep. The Woolgatherers' Handspun Pattern Book. Many
of the patterns are completely original creations; other patterns have
been derived from old commercial patterns and altered to suit handspun wool or
the article being constructed (Albury-Wodonga Handweavers & Spinners Guild,
Albury NSW, reprint July 1982) ISBN 09594238. Very good softcover booklet, unpaginated. Three-Dimensional Decoupage
-by- Letty Oates; Over 30 creative projects embellished with three-dimensional
decorations (New Burlington Books, London, reprint, 1998) ISBN 186155205X.
Softcover book, 111pp. In excellent condition. Previous owner has neatly glued
an envelope to inside back cover to store extra materials (still in place). Three-Dimensional Embroidery
-by- Hannah Frew; Explores spatial design in relation to embroidery; detailed and
well-illustrated practical information on materials, techniques, and their application;
illustrated in colour and black and white (Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York,
1975) ISBN 0-442-30085-9 / 0-442-30085-9 . Used softcover book, 104 pages. corners
bumped, else very good. 347 Woodworking Patterns: A
Bound Set Of Popular Woodworking Patterns by Jeanne Uecker, Ginger Fulton,
Dale Crum & David Dixon (FC&A, Peachtree City, GA, 23rd ed, 1993) ISBN 0915099268
/0-915099-26-8. Used softcover book, 160 pages. Foxing on edges of pages, else very good. Tie-Dyeing And Batik edited by F
Anderson, Complete step-by-step instructions on how to tie-dye fabric and to
batik, illustrated by clear drawings and colour photographs; full instructions
for 26 designs (Octopus Books, London, First edition, 1974) ISBN 0706403207.
Used hardcover book in d/j, 128 pages, d/j is worn on edges with corners
knocked, else very good. Torchon Lace For Today by Jennifer Fisher,
Lacemaking. Torchon lace is a geometric lace with simple clear-cut lines, and is one of the
best laces with which to start bobbin lacemaking (Kangaroo Press, Sydney, reprint,
1986) ISBN 0864170947. Used softcover book, 104 pages, covered in clear contact,
in very good condition. Torchon Lace For Today by Jennifer Fisher,
Lacemaking. Torchon lace is a geometric lace with simple
clear-cut lines, and is one of the best laces with which to start bobbin
lacemaking (Kangaroo Press, Sydney, reprint,
1986) ISBN 0864170947. Used softcover book, 104 pages, covered in clear plastic,
name of previous owner and date written on fep, bookplate sticker of previous
owner also on fep, else in very good condition. Toys and Tales From
Grandmother's Attic by Edie Kraska, A workbook and history of
fifteen folk-art toys, crafts, plays and stories from the Collection of the Boston Children's
Museum; recounts the history of fifteen toys and crafts which entertained, instructed and
enchanted children from times past and places far away; these folk-art objects are reproduced
so you can make them following easy instructions and clear drawings; Thaumatrope,
Phenakistoscope, Zoetrope, Kineograph, Shadow puppets, Pantins, Punch and Judy, Japanese
Festival dolls, The Brownies, Lazy Tongs toy, Wycinanki, Indian Birthbark box, Tongue-cut Sparrow,
Noah's Ark, Papeles Cortados; with worksheets, colour and b/w illustrations
(Houghton Miffin Co, Boston, 1979) ISBN 0395285828, oblong softcover, unpaginated, very good. Traditional Tole Painting With Authentic
Antique Designs And Working Diagrams For Stenciling and Brush-Stroke Painting by Roberta Ray Blanchard, An introductory volume for the serious beginner.
Adaptable for trays, boxes, chests, chairs and other furniture; an abridged and corrected
republication of the work first published in 1949 entitled 'How To Paint Trays' (Dover,
New York, 1977) ISBN 0486235319. Used softcover book, 95 pages, small piece cut
from fep at top with the date remaining, remains of sticker on cover, light wear
to edges of cover, else very good. Village Scenes In
Cross Stitch by Susie Johns,
Easy to follow charts; each
project illustrated with a full colour photograph; basic stitches and techniques
clearly explained and illustrated with simple diagrams; details instructions for
each project including the make-up stage
(Merehurst, London, reprint, 1996) ISBN 1853914568. Used softcover book, 48 pages, in excellent condition. Weaving on Four-Way Table
Looms: Dryad Leaflet No. 89 (Dryad Handicrafts, Leicester, UK) very good
softcover pamphlet, 16pp. Weaving:
Techniques & Projects (1974, A Sunset Book, Lane Books, CA) Used softcover book, 80pp,
name & mark on creased cover, shop stamps on first page, pages in very good
condition. Weaving Without A Loom -by- Veronica Burningham,
Learn how to master simple weaving techniques which illustrate how to combine texture
and colour using sticks, card, hardboard, picture frames and rings; over 130
colour photographs and easy-to-follow instructions for tapestries and hangings,
bags and belts, shawls and hats, mobiles, and dream catchers - all without a
loom (Search Press Limited, Tunbridge Wells, 1998) ISBN 0855328185. Used softcover
book, 64 pages, corners bumped, else very good. Your House In Needlepoint -by- Susan Higginson.
The author guides the reader through the stages of planning and executing a needlepoint picture of home;
stitch descriptions and diagrams; special effects; choice of materials, sewn alphabets and presentation
(Collins & Brown Limited, London, 1990) ISBN 1855850451. Used hardcover book in d/j, 96 pages. Very good.
|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|