Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for Sale
Home    How to Search    Testimonials    Policies    Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options

View Shopping Cart

Environment and Conservation

(Opens a small pop-up window)

A Natural Legacy: Ecology In Australia -edited by- Harry F Recher, Daniel Lunney & Irina Dunn -illustrated by- David Milledge (Pergamon Press, Sydney, 1979) ISBN 0080226760. Used softcover book, 276 pages. Covers worn, foxing on edges of pages, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CV12412 AU$20.00

Australia's Heritage Watch: An Overview of Australian Conservation -by- Robert Ingpen. The individuals and organisations who have inspired or led the conservation movements, dating back to Thoreau and Darwin; the constant need for a 'Heritage Watch' to preserve all that is best in our environment and society (First Edition 1981 Rigby, Adelaide) ISBN 0727015184, oversize hardcover in dust jacket, 120pp, decorated endpapers, foxing on into pages, else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase N1 AU$5.00

Australia's Wilderness Heritage, Volume 1: World Heritage Areas -edited by- Penelope Figgis & Geoff Mosley photography by Leo Meier, A celebration of the treasure which is Australia's natural heritage, and a plea that it will be kept intact for future generations; over 1000 splendid photographs, most of them especially commissioned for this publication (Weldon in association with the Australian Conservation Fund, Sydney, 1988) ISBN 0947116532. Oversize hardcover book in dust jacket, 400 pages, dust jacket is faded on spine, a little worn along upper edge & knocked in corners, book itself is excellent. This book weighs 2.3 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG7166 AU$10.00

Choose Life: A Dialogue -by- Arnold Toynbee and Daisaku Ikeda; -edited by- Richard L Gage. Between 1971 and 1974, Arnold Toynbee and Daisaku Ikeda, President of Soka Gakkai International, a Buddhist lay organisation with ten million members and devoted to the promotion of education, culture, and peace, held discussions on many vital issues: personal and social, political and international, philosophical and religious; topics ranged from individual issues such as suicide and euthanasia to the global problems posed by population increase, pollution and dwindling natural resources (OUP, Oxford, reprint, 1989) ISBN 0192830651 /0-19-283065-1. Used softcover book, 274 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CV12819 AU$10.00

Ecotactics: The Sierra Club Handbook For Environmental Activists -edited by- John G Mitchell with Constance L Stallings. Introduction -by- Ralph Nader (Pocket Books. New York. 1970) ISBN 0671772333. Used softcover book. 288 pages. Light wear and soiling to covers. Pages have tanned on edges. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CV17057 AU$14.00

Eco-Villages and Sustainable Communities: Models for 21st Century Living. Talks and workshops presented during the Eco-Villages and Sustainable Communities Conference held at Findhorn Scotland in October 1995. (Findhorn Press. Forres, Scotland. Reprint. 1997) ISBN 1899171215. Used softcover book. 95 pages. Corners bumped. Covers are creased and stained on upper edge. Foxing and some stains to edges of pages. Else pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CV16926 AU$25.00

Environmental Control Study Of Botany Bay; Water-Resource Management Plan for Botany Bay and Its Tributaries -issued under the authority of-The Hon Jack Ferguson and the Hon Eric Bedford (State Pollution Control Commission, August, 1982) ISBN 072405880X /0-7240-5880-X. Used softcover book, 56 pages. Light wear to covers, spine stained, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CV12317 AU$30.00

Environmental Mercury Contamination -by- Rolf Hartung & Bertram D Dinman (Ann Arbor Science Publishers Inc, circa 1960) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 349 pages. Dust jacket is soiled, worn and chipped on edges and corners. Front flap of dust jacket is torn off. Title page has been cut out. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else book is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CV15627 AU$20.00

Environmental Starters: Survival Special written & illustrated by Gavin Byrt, An activity book introducing environmental education to children; each activity presents specific features of the environment and offers the potential for developing a wider awareness of a habitat area (produced and published by the Gould League of Victoria, Melbourne, no date) ISBN 0909858411 /0-909858-41-1. Used oblong softcover book, 64 pages. Covers are grubby, remains on sticker on front cover, pages are very good with no marks.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CV12433 AU$25.00

Fashioning Australia's Forests -by- John Dargavel. A review of Australia's forest management from pre-European times, demonstrating that the physical structure of forests, and our conceptions of them, are socially constructed; the author weaves together the story of industrial development and forest use with the slow acceptance of the case for forest conservancy, and shows how various 'resource regimes' evolved, fashioning the forests in different ways: ecologically, spatially, and socially; he then describes the challenges to these established patters since the 1970s due to industrial restructuring, woodchip exports, unsustainable harvesting and the rise of the environmental movement; the book concludes with a chapter on the prospects for the forests, their industries and workers in a highly uncertain future (OUP, Melbourne, 1995) ISBN 019553526X. Used softcover book, 312 pages, name of and note by previous owner written on half title page, corners bumped, neat margin notes in pen on some pages, some highlighting, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BT11899 AU$50.00

From Naked Ape To Superspecies: A Personal Perspective On Humanity And The Global Eco-Crisis -by- David Suzuki and Holly Dressel (Stoddart Publishing Co, Toronto, First Edition, First Printing, 1999) ISBN 0773731946. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 332 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CV15142 AU$20.00

Green Facts: The Greenhouse Effect And other Key Issues -by- Michael Allaby. Environment. An objective view of the major environmental problems of today. The true nature of the problems are analysed and the reasons behind each are clearly explained. The improvements already made and those still needed are discussed (Hamlyn, Reed International Books, London, 3rd imp, 1990) ISBN 0600566188. Used softcover book, 192 pages.Covers creased, light soiling to edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CV15123 AU$10.00

Jungles -edited by- Edward S Ayensu, Smithsonian Institute, Washington, DC. The jungle is divided into layers; plant & animal life in each layer is vividly described, analysed & illustrated in pictures & dramatic photographs; it is shown how these layers work together in a network of fascinating complexity; a delicate system that can easily be destroyed; a book recommended by the World Wildlife Fund (First edition, 1980, Jonathan Cape, London) ISBN 0224018817, oversize hardcover in price-clipped dust jacket,  1.5 kgs, 30cm x 25cm, bookshop sticker on fep, 200pp, in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CV2435 AU$20.00

Moreton Bay Study, A Scientific Basis for the Healthy Waterways Campaign -by- William C Dennison & Eva G Abal. Over 100 scientists from Australia and overseas intensively studied Moreton Bay and its river estuaries and this book provides an overview of the results in an information-rich, jargon-free format; highlights of the scientific data, interpretation of results, and rationale for the water quality strategy (South East Queensland Regional Water Quality Management Strategy, Brisbane City Council, 1999) ISBN 0958636818. Used softcover book, 245 pages, name written on half title page, corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AQ8845 AU$80.00

Nature Reserves in The USSR -by- M Davydova & V Koshevoi. Covers Wrangel Island Nature Reserve;  Taimyrsky (Taimyr) Nature Reserve;  Berezinsky (Berezina) Biospere Reserve;  Priorksko-Terrasny Biosphere Reserve;  Barguzinsky (Barguzin) Nature Reserve;  Kronotski Nature Reserve;  Dalnevostochny (Far East) Sea Nature Reserve;  maps & colour plates (1989, Progress Publishers, Moscow) ISBN 5010017083. Used hardcover book in dust jacket now protected by clear plastic. 106 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks & stickers mainly on front free endpaper. Light foxing on page edges.Overall very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CV2345 AU$10.00

New South Wales Rainforests: The Nomination For The World Heritage List -by- Paul Adam for the National Parks and Wildlife Service of New South Wales. (National Parks and Wildlife Service of NSW. Sydney 1987) ISBN 0730520757. Used softcover book. 160 pages. Corners bumped. Else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CV16989 AU$40.00

Population Resources Environment: Issues in Human Ecology -by- Paul R Ehrlich & Anne H Ehrlich (W H Freeman & Co, San Francisco, 2nd ed, 1972) ISBN 0716706954 /0-7167-0695-4. Used softcover book, 509 pages. Foxing and light soiling to edges of pages. Insect damage to edges of first and last few pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CV12820 AU$10.00

Radical Technology: Food and Shelter, Tools and Materials, Energy and Communications, Autonomy and Community -edited by- Godfrey Boyle & Peter Harper, the editors of "Undercurrents". Designed -by- Roger Hall. Environment. Alternative Sociology. A Collection of original articles concerning the reorganisation of technology along more humane, rational and ecologically sound lines (Penguin Books, Melbourne, First Edition, 1976) ISBN 014070048X. Used softcover book, 304 pages. Covers are worn on edges and corners. Front cover slightly loose at top. Foxing and some stains on edges of pages. Pages have tanned. Text is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CV15138 AU$30.00

Sites Of Significance In The Australian Capital Territory, Volume 5: Majura, Kowen & Jerrabomberra Areas: Technical Paper 56. There are many locations in the Australian Capital Territory having a special character or value because of their natural or cultural characteristics which should be protected; in 1984 the National Capital Development Commission started a program of studies designed to identify and document these special features and to set up a Sites of Significance Register which could be used for planning purposes; a series of reports has been released in 10 volumes; this is volume 5 (National Capital Development Commission, Feb 1988) ISBN 0642132232. Oversize softcover book, 81 pages, in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG9 AU$10.00

Steve Mather of The National Parks: A Biography -by- Robert Shankland. Mather fought for the American national parks in Congress and in the press;  his story, and also the story of the parks themselves, and of the fight against corruption, commercialization and destructive private interests;  32 pages of photographs and a map (2nd Ed., 1954, Alfred A Knopf, NY) good hardcover book in poor dust jacket, 346pp+index, pages uncut, foxing on eps, name & white mark on fep, back cover stained at bottom.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CV0605 AU$5.00

Sydney's Environmental Amenity 1970-1975: A Study of The System of Waste Management and Pollution Control -edited by- N G Butlin (The Consultative Committee of The Academy of Social Sciences in Australia; The Australian Academy of Humanities; and the Australian Academy of Science; in association with Australian National University Press, Canberra, 1976) ISBN 0708110452. Used softcover book. 301 pages. Covers are worn on edges and have a few spots of insect damage. Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CV15373 AU$20.00

The Botany Bay Project. A Handbook Of The Botany Bay Region: Some Preliminary Background Papers -edited by- D J Anderson (Botany Bay Project Committee, Sydney, no date) ISBN 0959808604. Used softcover book, 137 pages. Covers are marked and stained in corners, spine damaged, insect damage to edge of last page, foxing on edges of pages, binding of title page has cracked at bottom else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CV12324 AU$30.00

The Fertile Earth: Nature's Energies In Agriculture, Soil Fertilisation And Forestry, Volume Three of The Eco-Technology Series -by- Viktor Schnauberger -translated and edited by- Callum Coats (Gateway, Gill & Macmillan Ltd, Dublin, 2000) ISBN 185860060X. Used softcover book, 206 pages. Corners knocked with laminate curled, marks on title page and edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CV12335 AU$20.00

The Global Warming Combat Manual: Solutions for a Sustainable World -by- Bruce E Johansen. Foreword -by- James E Hansen. A highly readable account of clean technologies, energy policies, and effective consumer decisions that can be integrated into our everyday lives (Praeger, Westpost CT, 2008) ISBN 9780313352867. New hardcover book in dust jacket. 226 pages. NEW.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CV15568 AU$65.00

The Greenhouse Effect: Living in a Warmer Australia -by- Ann Henderson-Sellers & Russell Blong. What we need to do to let Australians do something positive about global warming and climate change (1989 NSW Uni Press) ISBN 0868402672. Used softcover book, 211pp, maps, graphs, diagrams, in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CV1 AU$5.00

The Population Explosion -by- Paul R Ehrlich and Anne H Ehrlich. From global warming to rain forest destruction, famine, and air and water pollution - why overpopulation is our number one environmental problem ( (Simon & Schuster, New York, 1990) ISBN 0671689843 /0-671-68984-3. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 320 pages. Light foxing on edges of pages, else in fine condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CV12662 AU$30.00

The Replacement Of Petroleum-Based Fuels By Alterative Sources Of Energy with Regard to Research into Alternative Fuels Development and Demonstration of Practical Alternatives Fiscal and Other Measures Required to Encourage Their Adoption: Report from The Senate Standing Committee on National Resources (AGPS, Canberra, 1980) Used softcover book, 121 pages. Light foxing on edges of pages. Bumped at top of spine; all else is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CV14061 AU$58.00

The 3rd Degree: Frontline in Australia's Climate War -by- Murray Hogarth (Australia Now. Pluto Press Australia, Melbourne, 2007) ISBN 978980292411. New softcover book. 106 pages. NEW.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CV15569 AU$25.00

The World Of Olegas Truchanas -by- Max Angus. Olegas Truchanas, a Lithuanian-born Tasmanian and a councillor of the Australian Conservation Foundation, lost his life in the Gordon River Gorge, in the heart of Tasmania's South-West wilderness on January 6, 1972; for more than 20 years he had waged an unceasing campaign against the gradual alienation of what now remains one of the world's last great primeval regions; his long journeys had taken him to remote valleys and mountain ranges, to discover lakes, tarns and forests where, in many cases, no man had been before; this volume has gathered together his finest photographs (7th ed, Australian Conservation Foundation, Melbourne, no date) ISBN 0858020602. Used oversize hardcover book in dust jacket, 144 pages, foxing on first and last few pages, else very good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG8708 AU$40.00

Threatened Species of The Upper North Coast of New South Wales: Fauna. Conservation. A series of profiles of threatened species profiles produced by the National Parks and Wildlife Service and NSW Fisheries. Each profile gives a description of the species; the area where you are likely to find it; its habitat; and the threats to its survival; also lists conservation actions that landholders and the broader community can take to improve the species' chances of recovery. Intended to provide basic information for the general public. (Threatened Species Unit. Conservation Programs and Planning Division. Northern Directorate. NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service. Coffs Harbour. 2002) ISBN 0737364392. Used spiral-bound softcover book. 131 pages. Covers are worn on edges and around spirals. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CV16924 AU$35.00

Tropical Rainforests Of North Queensland: Their Conservation Significance. Special Australian Heritage Publication Series Number 3. A Report to the Australian Heritage Commission by the Rainforest Conservation Society of Queensland (Cat. No. 86-0953-3, Australian Government Publishing Service, Canberra, 1986) ISBN 1644050934. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 195 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges, bumped and chipped at both ends of spine, and is torn on lower front corner and on rear top edge.  Book itself is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BT12245 AU$30.00

Wisdom of The Elders: Honoring Sacred Visions of Nature (Honouring Sacred Visions of Nature) -by- David Suzuki and Peter Knudtson. Indigenous Peoples Myths and Legends. Conservation. The authors argue that the myths and legends of indigenous peoples offer ecological worldviews that are very relevant to today's society and often correlate closely with scientific findings. (Bantam Books. New York. 1992) ISBN 0553088629. Used book. Softcover book. 275 pages. Covers worn on spine. Some marks on lower edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BT20886 AU$15.00

Search for more used books about Conservation at Abebooks



© Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. 2012
Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us