|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music A Natural Legacy: Ecology
In Australia -edited by- Harry F Recher, Daniel Lunney & Irina Dunn -illustrated
by- David Milledge (Pergamon Press, Sydney, 1979) ISBN 0080226760. Used softcover book,
276 pages. Covers worn, foxing on edges of pages, pages are very good. Australia's Heritage Watch: An Overview of Australian Conservation -by- Robert Ingpen. The individuals
and organisations who have inspired or led the conservation movements, dating back to Thoreau
and Darwin; the constant need for a 'Heritage Watch' to preserve all that is best in our environment
and society (First Edition 1981
Rigby, Adelaide) ISBN 0727015184, oversize hardcover in dust jacket, 120pp, decorated endpapers, foxing on into
pages, else in very good condition. Australia's Wilderness Heritage, Volume 1: World Heritage Areas -edited by- Penelope Figgis &
Geoff Mosley photography by Leo Meier,
A celebration of the treasure which is Australia's natural heritage, and a plea that it will be kept
intact for future generations; over 1000 splendid photographs, most of them especially commissioned for this
publication (Weldon in association with the
Australian Conservation Fund, Sydney, 1988) ISBN 0947116532. Oversize hardcover
book in dust jacket, 400 pages, dust jacket is faded on spine, a little worn along upper edge
& knocked in corners, book itself is excellent. This book weighs 2.3 kilograms. Choose Life: A Dialogue
-by- Arnold Toynbee and Daisaku Ikeda; -edited by- Richard L Gage. Between 1971
and 1974, Arnold Toynbee and Daisaku Ikeda, President of Soka Gakkai International, a
Buddhist lay organisation with ten million members and devoted to the promotion of education,
culture, and peace, held discussions on many vital issues: personal and social, political and
international, philosophical and religious; topics ranged from individual issues such as suicide
and euthanasia to the global problems posed by population increase, pollution and dwindling
natural resources (OUP, Oxford, reprint, 1989) ISBN 0192830651 /0-19-283065-1.
Used softcover book, 274 pages. Very good. Ecotactics: The Sierra Club Handbook For Environmental
Activists -edited by- John G Mitchell with Constance L Stallings. Introduction -by- Ralph Nader (Pocket Books. New
York. 1970) ISBN 0671772333. Used softcover book. 288 pages. Light wear and soiling to covers. Pages have tanned
on edges. Else very good. Eco-Villages and Sustainable Communities: Models for 21st Century Living. Talks and workshops
presented during the Eco-Villages and Sustainable Communities Conference held at Findhorn Scotland in October 1995.
(Findhorn Press. Forres, Scotland. Reprint. 1997) ISBN 1899171215. Used softcover book. 95 pages. Corners bumped.
Covers are creased and stained on upper edge. Foxing and some stains to edges of pages. Else pages are good. Environmental Control Study Of Botany Bay; Water-Resource Management Plan for Botany Bay and Its
Tributaries -issued under the authority of-The Hon Jack Ferguson and the
Hon Eric Bedford (State Pollution Control Commission, August, 1982) ISBN
072405880X /0-7240-5880-X. Used softcover book, 56 pages. Light wear to covers,
spine stained, pages are very good. Environmental Mercury Contamination -by- Rolf Hartung &
Bertram D Dinman (Ann Arbor Science Publishers Inc, circa 1960) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 349
pages. Dust jacket is soiled, worn and chipped on edges and corners. Front flap of dust jacket is torn off. Title page
has been cut out. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else book is good. Environmental Starters: Survival Special written & illustrated by Gavin Byrt, An
activity book introducing environmental education to children; each activity
presents specific features of the environment and offers the potential for
developing a wider awareness of a habitat area
(produced and published by the Gould League of Victoria, Melbourne, no
date) ISBN 0909858411 /0-909858-41-1. Used oblong softcover book, 64 pages.
Covers are grubby, remains on sticker on front cover, pages are very good with no marks. Fashioning Australia's Forests -by- John Dargavel. A review of
Australia's forest management from pre-European times, demonstrating that the
physical structure of forests, and our conceptions of them, are socially
constructed; the author weaves together the story of industrial development and
forest use with the slow acceptance of the case for forest conservancy, and
shows how various 'resource regimes' evolved, fashioning the forests in
different ways: ecologically, spatially, and socially; he then describes the
challenges to these established patters since the 1970s due to industrial
restructuring, woodchip exports, unsustainable harvesting and the rise of the
environmental movement; the book concludes with a chapter on the prospects for
the forests, their industries and workers in a highly uncertain future
(OUP, Melbourne, 1995) ISBN 019553526X. Used softcover book, 312 pages, name of
and note by previous owner written on half title page, corners bumped, neat
margin notes in pen on some pages, some highlighting, else very good. From Naked Ape To Superspecies:
A Personal Perspective On Humanity And The Global Eco-Crisis -by- David Suzuki and
Holly Dressel (Stoddart Publishing Co, Toronto, First Edition, First Printing, 1999) ISBN
0773731946. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 332 pages. Very good. Green Facts: The Greenhouse Effect And other Key Issues -by- Michael Allaby. Environment.
An objective view of the major environmental problems of today. The true nature of
the problems are analysed and the reasons behind each are clearly explained. The
improvements already made and those still needed are discussed (Hamlyn, Reed International
Books, London, 3rd imp, 1990) ISBN 0600566188. Used softcover book, 192 pages.Covers
creased, light soiling to edges of pages, else good. Jungles -edited by- Edward S Ayensu, Smithsonian Institute, Washington, DC. The
jungle is divided into layers; plant & animal life in each layer is vividly
described, analysed & illustrated in pictures & dramatic photographs; it
is shown how these layers work together in a network of fascinating complexity;
a delicate system that can easily be destroyed; a book recommended by the World
Wildlife Fund (First edition, 1980, Jonathan Cape, London) ISBN 0224018817, oversize hardcover in
price-clipped dust jacket, 1.5 kgs, 30cm x 25cm, bookshop sticker on fep, 200pp, in excellent condition. Moreton Bay Study, A Scientific Basis for the Healthy Waterways Campaign -by- William C
Dennison & Eva G Abal. Over 100 scientists from Australia and overseas intensively studied Moreton Bay and
its river estuaries and this book provides an overview of the results in an
information-rich, jargon-free format; highlights of the scientific data,
interpretation of results, and rationale for the water quality strategy
(South East Queensland Regional Water Quality Management Strategy, Brisbane City
Council, 1999) ISBN 0958636818. Used softcover book, 245 pages, name written on
half title page, corners bumped, else very good. Nature Reserves in The USSR -by- M Davydova & V Koshevoi. Covers Wrangel
Island Nature Reserve; Taimyrsky (Taimyr) Nature Reserve; Berezinsky
(Berezina) Biospere Reserve; Priorksko-Terrasny Biosphere Reserve;
Barguzinsky (Barguzin) Nature Reserve; Kronotski Nature Reserve; Dalnevostochny (Far East) Sea Nature Reserve;
maps & colour plates (1989, Progress Publishers, Moscow) ISBN 5010017083. Used hardcover book in dust jacket now protected by clear plastic.
106 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks & stickers mainly on front free endpaper. Light foxing on page edges.Overall very good. New South Wales Rainforests: The Nomination For The World Heritage List -by- Paul Adam for the National Parks
and Wildlife Service of New South Wales. (National Parks and Wildlife Service of NSW. Sydney 1987) ISBN 0730520757. Used
softcover book. 160 pages. Corners bumped. Else in very good condition. Population Resources Environment: Issues in Human Ecology -by- Paul R Ehrlich & Anne H Ehrlich
(W H Freeman & Co, San Francisco, 2nd ed, 1972) ISBN 0716706954 /0-7167-0695-4.
Used softcover book, 509 pages. Foxing and light soiling to edges of pages. Insect damage
to edges of first and last few pages, else very good. Radical Technology: Food and Shelter, Tools and Materials, Energy and Communications, Autonomy and Community -edited
by- Godfrey Boyle & Peter Harper, the editors of "Undercurrents". Designed -by- Roger
Hall. Environment. Alternative Sociology. A Collection of original articles concerning the
reorganisation of technology along more humane, rational and ecologically sound lines
(Penguin Books, Melbourne, First Edition, 1976) ISBN 014070048X. Used softcover book,
304 pages. Covers are worn on edges and corners. Front cover slightly loose at top.
Foxing and some stains on edges of pages. Pages have tanned. Text is very good. Sites Of Significance In The Australian Capital Territory, Volume 5: Majura, Kowen & Jerrabomberra Areas:
Technical Paper 56. There are many locations in the Australian Capital Territory having a special
character or value because of their natural or cultural characteristics which
should be protected; in 1984 the National Capital Development Commission started
a program of studies designed to identify and document these special features
and to set up a Sites of Significance Register which could be used for planning
purposes; a series of reports has been released in 10 volumes; this is volume 5
(National Capital Development Commission, Feb 1988) ISBN
0642132232. Oversize softcover book, 81 pages, in very good condition. Steve Mather of The National Parks: A Biography -by- Robert Shankland. Mather
fought for the American national parks in Congress and in the press; his
story, and also the story of the parks themselves, and of the fight against
corruption, commercialization and destructive private interests; 32 pages
of photographs and a map (2nd Ed., 1954, Alfred A Knopf, NY) good
hardcover book in poor dust jacket, 346pp+index, pages uncut, foxing on eps, name &
white mark on fep, back cover stained at bottom. Sydney's Environmental Amenity 1970-1975:
A Study of The System of Waste Management and Pollution Control -edited by- N G Butlin (The
Consultative Committee of The Academy of Social Sciences in Australia; The Australian Academy of
Humanities; and the Australian Academy of Science; in association with Australian National
University Press, Canberra, 1976) ISBN 0708110452. Used softcover book. 301 pages. Covers are
worn on edges and have a few spots of insect damage. Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are very good. The Botany Bay Project. A Handbook Of The Botany Bay Region: Some Preliminary Background Papers
-edited by- D J Anderson (Botany Bay Project Committee, Sydney, no date) ISBN 0959808604.
Used softcover book, 137 pages. Covers are marked and stained in corners, spine
damaged, insect damage to edge of last page, foxing on edges of pages, binding
of title page has cracked at bottom else good. The Fertile Earth: Nature's Energies In
Agriculture, Soil Fertilisation And Forestry, Volume Three of The Eco-Technology
Series -by- Viktor Schnauberger -translated and edited by- Callum
Coats (Gateway, Gill & Macmillan Ltd, Dublin, 2000) ISBN 185860060X. Used softcover book, 206 pages. Corners knocked with laminate
curled, marks on title page and edges of pages, else good. The Global Warming Combat Manual: Solutions for a
Sustainable World -by- Bruce E Johansen. Foreword -by- James E Hansen. A highly readable account of clean
technologies, energy policies, and effective consumer decisions that can be integrated into our everyday lives
(Praeger, Westpost CT, 2008) ISBN 9780313352867. New hardcover book in dust jacket. 226 pages. NEW. Shipping information for this item Purchase CV1 AU$5.00 The Population Explosion -by-
Paul R Ehrlich and Anne H Ehrlich. From global warming to rain forest
destruction, famine, and air and water pollution - why overpopulation is our
number one environmental problem ( (Simon & Schuster, New York, 1990) ISBN
0671689843 /0-671-68984-3. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 320 pages. Light foxing
on edges of pages, else in fine condition. The Replacement Of Petroleum-Based Fuels By Alterative Sources Of Energy with Regard to Research into
Alternative Fuels Development and Demonstration of Practical Alternatives Fiscal and
Other Measures Required to Encourage Their Adoption: Report from The Senate Standing
Committee on National Resources (AGPS, Canberra, 1980) Used softcover book, 121 pages.
Light foxing on edges of pages. Bumped at top of spine; all else is very good. The 3rd Degree: Frontline in Australia's Climate War -by- Murray Hogarth
(Australia Now. Pluto Press Australia, Melbourne, 2007) ISBN 978980292411. New softcover book. 106 pages. NEW. The World Of Olegas Truchanas -by- Max Angus. Olegas Truchanas, a
Lithuanian-born Tasmanian and a councillor of the Australian Conservation
Foundation, lost his life in the Gordon River Gorge, in the heart of Tasmania's
South-West wilderness on January 6, 1972; for more than 20 years he had waged an
unceasing campaign against the gradual alienation of what now remains one of the
world's last great primeval regions; his long journeys had taken him to remote
valleys and mountain ranges, to discover lakes, tarns and forests where, in many
cases, no man had been before; this volume has gathered together his finest
photographs (7th ed, Australian
Conservation Foundation, Melbourne, no date) ISBN 0858020602. Used oversize
hardcover book in dust jacket, 144 pages, foxing on first and last few pages, else very
good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms. Threatened Species of The Upper North Coast of New South Wales: Fauna. Conservation. A series of profiles of threatened
species profiles produced by the National Parks and Wildlife Service and NSW Fisheries. Each profile gives a description
of the species; the area where you are likely to find it; its habitat; and the threats to its survival; also lists conservation actions that
landholders and the broader community can take to improve the species' chances of recovery. Intended to provide basic information
for the general public. (Threatened Species Unit. Conservation
Programs and Planning Division. Northern Directorate. NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service. Coffs Harbour. 2002) ISBN
0737364392. Used spiral-bound softcover book. 131 pages. Covers are worn on edges and around spirals. Pages are very good. Tropical Rainforests Of North Queensland: Their Conservation Significance. Special
Australian Heritage Publication Series Number 3. A Report to the Australian
Heritage Commission by the Rainforest Conservation Society of Queensland (Cat.
No. 86-0953-3, Australian Government Publishing Service, Canberra, 1986) ISBN
1644050934. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 195 pages. Dust jacket is worn on
edges, bumped and chipped at both ends of spine, and is torn on lower front
corner and on rear top edge. Book itself is very good. Wisdom of The Elders: Honoring Sacred Visions of Nature (Honouring Sacred Visions of Nature) -by-
David Suzuki and Peter Knudtson. Indigenous Peoples Myths and Legends. Conservation. The authors argue that the
myths and legends of indigenous peoples offer ecological worldviews that are very relevant to today's society and often
correlate closely with scientific findings. (Bantam Books. New York. 1992) ISBN 0553088629. Used book. Softcover book.
275 pages. Covers worn on spine. Some marks on lower edges of pages. Else very good.
© Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. 2012 |
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|