|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Acht Leichte Stucke fur Klarinette und
Klavier -by- A Baklanowa. Used sheet music for clarinet with piano accompaniment. SCORE ONLY,
NO CLARINET PART (Studien-werke, Hofmeister
Nr. 478) Name on cover, spine torn, a few pencil marks, music is good. Alceste (Marche Religieuse) -by- Gluck. Used sheet music for SIb
Clarinet with Piano accomp. (Clarinet: grade 2 -arranged by- A Perier, Piano:
grade 1 -arranged by- G Catherine) (Alphonse Leduc, Paris, 1936) Oversize, complete, small tears
around edges, else good. Andante and Waltz. Used sheet music for Bb Clarinet Solo with
Piano accomp. -by- Nilo W Hovey & Beldon Leonard, grade 1 (First
Division Band Course, Belwin Mills) complete, very good. Ballets du Roy (Sarabande et Gavotte) -by- Lully. Used sheet music for SIb
Clarinet with Piano accomp. Score and separate clarinet part. (Clarinet: grade 3 -arranged by- A Perier. Piano:
grade 2 -arranged by- G Catherine) (Alphonse Leduc, Paris, 1936) Oversize. Small tears
around edges, else good. Concertino for Clarinet and String Orchestra -by- Giuseppe Tartini. Used sheet music for Bb clarinet and piano
-selected and arranged by- Gordon Jacob. A free arrangement of movements taken from two of Tartini's sonatas for violin.
Score and separate part for clarinet. (B&H.9028. Boosey & Hawkes. London. 1945) Covers of score are worn and creased.
Name written on front of each part. Music is very good. Concerto for Clarinet and Oechestra in Bb -by- W A Mozart, K. V. 622. Used sheet music for Clarinet in Bb and Piano
-arranged by- Ernst Roth. Score and separate clarinet part. Clarinet part revised -by- Frederick Thurston. (Boosey & Hawkes. London)
Covers of score are worn and creased. Music is very good. (Qty: 2) Contradanse. Used sheet music for Bb Clarinet Solo with
Piano accomp. -arranged by- Nilo W Hovey & Beldon Leonard. Grade 2 (First
Division Band Course, Belwin Mills) complete, fold torn at bottom, else good. Melodie -by- Beldon Leonard. Used sheet music for Eb alto clarinet solo with piano accomp. (First Division Band Course,
Belwin) complete, very good. Minuetto. Used sheet music for Bb Clarinet Solo with Piano accomp. -by- Nilo W Hovey & Beldon Leonard, grade 2 (First
Division Band Course, Belwin Mills) complete, fold torn top and bottom, else good. Pâris et Hélène (Paris et Helene) (Choeur et Air) -by- Gluck. Used sheet music for SIb
Clarinet with Piano accomp. (Clarinet: grade 3 -arranged by- A Perier, Piano:
grade 1 -arranged by- G Catherine) (Alphonse Leduc, Paris, 1937) oversize, complete, small tears
around edges, else good. Phaëton (Phaeton) (Menuet et Bourree) -by- Lully. Used sheet music for SIb
Clarinet with Piano accomp. (Clarinet: grade 3 -arranged by- A Perier, Piano:
grade 2 -arranged by- G Catherine) (Alphonse Leduc, Paris, 1936) oversize, complete, small tears around edges, else good. (2) Pieces pour la Jeunesse (Choral et Cantabile) -by- Schumann. Used sheet music for SIb
Clarinet with Piano accomp. (Clarinet: grade 1 -arranged by- A Perier. Piano: grade 3 -arranged by- G Catherine)
(Alphonse Leduc, Paris, 1936) oversize, complete, small tears around edges, else good. (2) Sonata for Clarinet (or Viola) and Piano in F minor -by- Brahms, Op. 120, No. 1. Used sheet music
for clarinet or viola and piano. Edited from the engraver's copy and the original edition -by-
Hans-Christian Muller. Clarinet and piano parts -edited by- Jost Michaels. Viola part -edited by-
Emil Seiler. Score ony - no separate parts. (Wiener Retext Edition, Schott/Universal Edition. 1973)
Used softcover book. 35 pages. Very good. Song Of Spring. Used sheet music for Bb Clarinet Solo with Piano accomp. -by- Nilo W Hovey & Beldon Leonard, grade 1 (First
Division Band Course, Belwin Mills) complete, very good. (2) Songe -by- Serge Dangain. Used sheet music for Clarinet Solo (Alphonse Leduc, Paris, 1985) with playing
instructions in French. Very good. Suite Miniature, Dix Pieces Faciles pour SIb Clarinette et Piano, IV: Bal Champetre -by- A Gretchaninoff, Op.145. Used sheet
music or clarinet and piano. Score and separate part for clarinet. (Alphonse Leduc, undated) Oversize. Cover missing. Good. (2) Suite Miniature, Dix Pieces Faciles pour SIb Clarinette et Piano, VIII: Au Foyer -by- A Gretchaninoff, Op.145. Used sheet
music for clarinet and piano. Score and separate part for clarinet. (Alphonse Leduc, undated) Oversize. Good. (2) Suite Miniature, Dix Pieces Faciles pour SIb
Clarinette et Piano, IX: Phantasme -by- A Gretchaninoff, Op.145. Used sheet
music (Alphonse Leduc, undated) oversize, complete, good. Suite Miniature, Dix
Pieces Faciles pour SIb Clarinette et Piano, X: Valse dans le Soir -by- A Gretchaninoff, Op.145.
Used sheet music (Alphonse Leduc, undated) oversize, complete, good. Collection books Basic Training Concert Time Folio, sheet music -selected and arranged by- John Kinyon. A
collection of 15 program pieces for every concert occasion. Alto Clarinet/Alto
Saxophone/Alto Horn part only (Alfred Music, 1971) Covers soiled. Music is good. Laureate Series: Music Minus One Intermediate Contest Solos. Clarinet Music Book. Sheet
music for clarinet solo (Music Minus One, 1973) Softcover book, 16pp, good.
Contents are: Adagio (R Wagner, arr by S Bellison); Sonata (Johann Wanhal, ed by Burnet Tuthill);
Promenade (Marc Delmas); Chip's Piece (Burnet C Tuthill); Chip's Fast Piece (Burnet C Tuthill). Time Pieces for Clarinet Volume 1 -selected and arranged by- Ian Denley. Clarinet Music Through the Ages in
3 Volumes: Volume 1 only. Sheet music book for clarinet with piano accompaniment. Score and separate clarinet part.
(AB 2674. The Associated Board of The Royal Schools of Music. London. 1998) ISBN 1860960456. Used softcover clarinet book.
32 pages. Covers are creased. Corners bumped. Clarinet part is lightly creased. Music is good. Contents are:
When May is in his Prime (circa 1565) (attrib. Richard Edwards); Wolsey's Wilde (circa 1600) (William Byrd); Duke of York's
March (1663) (Anon.); Menuet (circa 1690) (Nicholas Lebegue); Abigail Judge (circa 1700) (Turlough O'Carolan); Sarabande
(circa 1740) (J S Bach); Sweet Kitty (circa 1776) (Anon. collected and arranged by Cecil Sharp); Minuet (circa 1785) (Haydn);
Die kleine Spinnerin (The Litte Spinner) K. 531 (1787) (W A Mozart); Rondo (circa 1810) (Diabelli); Landler D. 366 No. 6 (1820) (Schubert);
Air Francais (1840) (Czerny); Heaving The Anchor (1850) (Russian); Allegro (1862) (Heinrich Wohlfahrt); Waltz, Op. 30, No. 5
(1865) (Brahms); Dans Les Ruines d'une Abbaye (In the Ruins of an Abbey), Op. 2 No. 1 (circa 1866) (Faure); March of The
Wooden Soldiers from "Album for The Young", Op. 39, No. 5 (1878) (Tchaikovsky); Old Christmas Carol from "L'Organiste" (1890)
(Franck); Dedication from "Stories of the Young", Op. 1 (1902) (Enrique Granados); Song of Liberty from "Pomp and Circumstance
March No. 4 (1907) (Elgar); A Spring Morning from "In The Country", Op. 99 (1926) (Gretchaninov); An Old Dance from "30 Pieces
for Children", Op. 27, No. 7 (1946) (Kabalevsky); Children's Dance No. 1 (1947) (Kodaly); Waltz (1952) (George Dyson); A-B-C from
Reschofsky: "44 Kleine Klavierstucke von 9 Komposisten" (1952) (Leo Weiner); Ronde from "Images Enfantines" (1992)
(Pierre Baubet-Gony). Bravo! Clarinet: More Than 25 Pieces for Clarinet and Piano -arranged by- Carol Barratt -edited by- David Campbell.
Sheet music for clarinet with piano accompaniment. Score and separate part for clarinet. (Boosey & Hawkes. 1999) ISMN
M-060107979. Score is missing its cover, the index page is grubby, and the lower corner has been torn away, however
the music is very good. Clarinet part has some pencil ticks else is in very good condition. Contents are:
Shortcake Walk (Barratt); On The wing (French-Canadian); Polka (Kabalevsky); Russian Dance (Kabalevsky);
Moderato (Schmitt); Hopak (Barratt); Ferryside (Barratt); Suis Mon Conducteur (Beyer); Beanfeast (Barratt); Live Wire
(Barratt); Wimbledon Waltz (Barratt); Ballyhoo! (Barratt); Modal Lament (Barratt); Serenade (Barratt); Barrel Blues
(Barratt); In Our Village (Hungarian); Sowing Marjoram (Hungarian); German Dance (Schubert); Secret Garden (Barratt);
Fivepins (Barratt); Round "Square Dance" (Barratt); Hampton "Swing" (Barratt); Harvest Time (Barratt); The Night
Visiting Song (Scottish); Rise and Shine! (Czerny); English Jig (Barratt); High Tide (Barratt); La, ci darem la mano (Mozart);
Out-of-Step March (Barratt); Jalapeno (Barratt). The Microjazz Clarinet Collection 1 -by- Christopher Norton. Easy pieces in popular styles.
Sheet music for clarinet with piano accompaniment. Score and separate part for clarinet. (Boosey & Hawkes. 1998) ISMN
M-060109096. Score is missing its cover, the index page is grubby, and the corners are bumped and marked, however
the music is very good. Clarinet part has creases in its covers with corners bumped however the music is very good. Clarinet Solos Volume 3. Romantic Songs for Clarinet. Used sheet music for clarinet solo with piano accompaniment
-arranged and edited by- Anton Weinberg and Graham Johnson. Score and separate clarinet part. The Chester Woodwind Series of
Graded Pieces. (Chester Music. London. 1983) Name blacked out on title page of score. Cover of score is worn. A few pencil marks
on some pages. Else good. Contents are:
Seligkeit (Schubert); Das Lied Der Trennung (Mozart); Mailied (Beethoven); Ridente La Calma (Mozart); La Pastorella (Schubert);
Um Mitternacht (Zelter); Der Kuss (Beethoven); Gleich und Gleich (Zelter). Guest Spot Jazz Playalong for Clarinet. Ten Jazz standards in Melodu line arrangements -by- Jack Long with specially
recorded backing tracks. Book and CD. Used sheet music and CD for clarinet solo. Includes fingering guide.
(AM941700. Wise Publications. London. 1998) ISBN
0711962521. 31 pages. Covers are lightly creased. Pages are very good. CD is marked but not damaged. Contents are:
A Night in Tunisia; Bernie's Tune; Fly Me to The Moon (In Other Words); One Note Samba (Samba De Uma Nota So); Opus One;
Satin Doll; Slightly Out of Tune (Desafinado); Straight No Chaser; Take The 'A' Train; Yardbird Suite. Classics For The Young Clarinet Player. 8 Masterpieces Easy to Play. Includes play-along CD. Sheet music book for
clarinet with CD. Play with a real concert band. Includes program notes. (CMP 0544.01. Curnow Music Press Ltd. Wilmore, KY. 2001)
ISBN 9043114073. Used softcover clarinet book with CD. 23 pages. CD is marked and one track is damaged. Book is very good. Contents are:
Allegretto from Symphony No. 7 (Beethoven; arranged by Douglas Court); Gypsy Rondo (Haydn; arranged by James Curnow);
Trumpet Tune (Purcell; arranged by Stephen Bulla); Hungarian Dance No. 5 (Brahms; arranged by Mike Hannickel); Pizzicato Polka
(Johann Jr and Joseph Strauss; arranged by Mike Hannickel); Ave Verum Corpus (Mozart; arranged by Timothy Johnson); Trumpet
Voluntary (The Prince of Denmark's March) (Jeremiah Clarke; arranged by James Curnow); Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 (Grieg; arranged by
James Curnow). Instruction books Clarinet Examination Book Series 1 Second Grade. Issued under the authority of the Australian Music Examinations
Board. Score & separate clarinet part (AE 0202 39. Allan's Publishing. Melbourne. 1992) ISBN
1863670130. Covers of score are lightly creased. Corners bumped. Clarinet part is creasd with grubby covers.
Music is good. Contents are: Largo from the opera "Xerxes" (G F Handel, adapted by Peter Clinch); The Sleigh Ride,
Trio from "German Dances" K 605 No. 3 (W A Mozart, adapted by Peter Clinch); Songs My Mother Taught Me, from
"Gipsy Melodies", Op. 55, No. 4 (Dvorak, adapted by Peter Clinch); La Cinquantaine (J Gabriel-Marie); II, from "Six
Studies in English Folk-Song" (Ralph Vaughan Williams); Chanson Triste (Tomasz Spiewak). Progressive Clarinet Method for Beginners -by- Andrew Scott. Book + CD. Instruction book for clarinet.
A comprehensive lesson by lesson method covering all aspects of playing clarinet for the beginning student. Easy to read
fingering diagrams and 36 popular melodies for clarinet. Includes CD. (Koala Publications. Adelaide. 1996) ISBN 0947183078.
Used book. Softcover book. 96 pages. Corners bumped. Foxing on rear page and on edges of pages. A few marks on the CD -
CD is not guaranteed. Essential Elements 2000 Comprehensive Band Method: Bb Clarinet Book 1 -by- Lautzenheiser, Higgins, Menghini, Lavender,
Rhodes and Bierschenk. Book + CD. Technique book for Bb clarinet. (Hal Leonard. 1999) ISBN 0634003143. Used clarinet book. Softcover
book. 48 pages. Name blacked out on title page. Corners curled. Untidy pencil marks on the pages. CD has a few marks but appears to be good -
CD is not guaranteed. Rubank Advanced Method for Clarinet Volume 1 -by- H Voxman and Wm. Gower. Rubank Educational Library No. 91.
Technique book for clarinet; an outlined course of study designed to follow up any of the various elementary and intermediate methods.
Covers the keys of C, F, G, Bb and D Major and keys of A, D, E, G and B minor. Scales and Arpeggios; Studies in Melodic Interpretation;
Studies in Articulation; Exercises in Fingering; Table of Trills for the Boehm Clarinet (17 Keys - 6 Rings); Musical Ornamentation
(Embellishments; Grace Notes (Appoggiatura); The Mordent; The Turn (Gruppetto); Solos. Includes a separate table of fingerings for the Boehm
System Clarinet. (Rubank Inc. Chicago. Undated) Used clarinet book. Softcover book. 72 pages. Name whited out on title page. Some
neat pencil marks on some pages. Corners bumped. Else very good. A Tune A Day for Clarinet: Book 1 -by- C Paul Herfurth. A first book for clarinet instruction. (Chappell & Co. London. 1942)
Used clarinet book. Softcover book. 62 pages. Covers are worn and creased. Pencil marks on a few pages. Else pages are very good.
|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|