Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale
Home    How to Search    Testimonials    Policies    Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options

View Shopping Cart

Used books about Business and Commerce

(Opens a small pop-up window)

Actuarial Practice Of Life Assurance by H F Fisher & J Young (The Institute of Actuaries and the Faculty of Actuaries, reprint, 1974) ISBN 052105009X. Used softcover book, 450 pages, covers soiled, rear cover creased, name address and date written inside cover, spine cocked, some marks on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase  BS8315 AU$25.00

Actuarial Tables For Examination Purposes (published by the Institute of Actuaries and the Faculty of Actuaries, reprint, 1973) Used hardcover book, no d/j, 104 pages, marked blue cloth with  readable gilt lettering on spine, name and address of previous owner on reverse of cover, insect damage to the edges of some pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase  BS8302 AU$45.00

ANZ Bank, An Official History by David T Merrett. A history of the Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited and its Constituents; details the changing fortunes of three English banks, the Bank of Australasia, the Union Bank of Australia and the English, Scottish and Australian Bank from the mid 1930's to the present day (Allen & Unwin, First Edition 1985) ISBN 086861663X. Excellent hardcover book in d/j, 325pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH0691 AU$25.00

Boards That Make A Difference, A New Design For Leadership In Non-Profit And Public Organizations by John Carver. Carver's Policy Governance model has influenced the way pubic and non-profit boards operate around the world; this second edition provides updated policy samples, a new chapter on the process of policy development, and additional resources for various types of boards; he offers a board model designed to produce policies that make a difference, missions that are clearly articulated, standards that are ethical and prudent, meetings, officers and committees that work, and leadership that supports the fulfilment of long-term goals (Jossey-Bass, a Wiley Company, San Francisco, CA, 2nd edition, 1997) ISBN 0787908118. Used hardcover book in d/j, 241 pages, covered in a clear plastic sleeve, stamp of previous owner on fep, else in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS11514 AU$60.00

Branson by Tom Bower. No British tycoon is more popular than Richard Branson, whose image is of an honest, fun-loving man-of-the-people; however, there is another side to Branson, one which he is keen to repress; helped by eyewitness accounts of over 250 people with direct experience of Branson, the author has uncovered a reckless businessman who is fond of plucking for his own profit the ideas of others; an intimate scrutiny of exactly how Branson created himself and sold himself (Fourth Estate, London, 2000) ISBN 1841153869. Used hardcover book in d/j, 384 pages, d/j is worn along upper edge with one tear now taped, page edges soiled, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS7681 AU$10.00

British Offices Life Tables 1893 Valuation Tables Deduced from the Graduated Experience of Whole-Life Participating Assurances on Male Lives (Om Table) at 2½, 2¾, 3, 3½, 4 and 4½ per cent. (computed and published on the Authority and under the Superintendance of The Institute of Actuaries, Staple Inn Hall, Holborn, W.C., London, 1907) Antiquarian hardcover book, no d/j as issued, quarter leather, page edges marbled.  Original leather is missing, leaving just a few patches on the spine, binding is exposed however is firm. Light wear to red cloth cover, with corners bumped.  Very good gilt lettering on front cover.  On the title page is the stamp of the Gresham Life Assce. Soc. Ltd. Light foxing on edges of introduction pages.  All other pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase  BS8299 AU$50.00

Built On Teamwork by Alan Jenkins. The development through 1971-1979 of Taylor Woodrow, the worldwide engineering, construction and property group with more than 160 companies in over 30 countries; a sequel to 'On Site' which covered the first 50 years of the Group; illustrated with colour photographs (William Heinemann Ltd, London, First edition,. 1980) ISBN 0434372897 /0-434-37289-7. Used hardcover book in d/j, 245 pages. Very good d/j. Boards are marked along upper and lower edges.  all else is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS12285 AU$15.00

Challenges Of Change, The Lend Lease Story by Mary Murphy (Lend Lease Corporation Limited, Sydney, first edition, February, 1984) ISBN 0959212809. Used hardcover book in d/j, 169 pages.  "With compliments" sticker on reverse of fep, d/j is worn and creased on edges and bumped in corners, the book itself is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS11507 AU$15.00

Change Power, Capabilities That Drive Corporate Renewal by Dennis Turner & Michael Crawford. Identifies the key areas for action, illustrates the kinds of action needed, and describes the personal and corporate capabilities that under lie successful corporate change in virtually all situations; provides a powerful practical framework for action based on detailed analysis of 243 cases of corporate change; provides the basis for organisational transformation required for sustained high performance, using numerous examples to show the relevance of its central concepts in the real world faced by managers (Business & Professional Publ, Sydney, First edition, 1998) ISBN 187568073X. Used softcover book, 328 pages. Light soiling on edges of pages, corners bumped, else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS11506 AU$400.00

Closed Circuit TV System Planning by Morris A Mayers & Rodney D Chipp. Written to give business management answers to all the questions about closed circuit television systems (First Edition, 1957, John F Rider Publ, New York) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in d/j, now covered in a clear plastic sleeve, 250 pages. Fep and first few pages water stained, stains also on edges of some pages, however text is very good. Some chips to edges of d/j. Overall good. Rare. This book weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase  BS8563 AU$110.00

Combined Experience Of Assured Lives (1863-1893) Deduced From The Records Contributed by Companies in Respect of Assurances Effected Within The United Kingdom as Collected and Arranged by The Institute of Actuaries And The Faculty of Actuaries in Scotland, Unadjusted Data, Whole-Life Assurances, Females (Institute of Actuaries and Faculty of Actuaries Joint Mortality Investigation, Charles and Edwin Layton, London, 1900) Antiquarian hardcover book, no d/j as issued, quarter leather, page edges marbled. There is a presentation sticker from the Actuarial Society of Australasia Victorian Branch on the reverse of the front cover.  On reverse of fep is written "Chas. H Wickens, Registrar General's Office, Perth, 14-3-1901". At the top of the title page is the stamp of the Institute of Actuaries of Australia and New Zealand. Pages i and ii of the introductory Memorandum have been removed. Leather on spine is worn, red leather patches on spine are coming loose on edges, very good gilt lettering on cover and spine, corners bumped, wear to extremites. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase  BS8296 AU$50.00

Damn Right! Behind The Scenes With Berkshire Hathaway Billionaire Charlie Munger by Janet Lowe, foreword by Warren Buffett, Biography of Charlie Munger (John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York, 2000 0471244732. Used softcover book, 294 pages, bumped on corners, a few marks on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS11564 AU$22.00

Effective Recruitment And Selection Practices -by- Robert L Compton & Alan R Nankervis. Second Edition. Human Resources. Employee Selection. Personnel Management. Staff Recruitment. (Published -by- CCH Australia Ltd. Sydney. Reprint of 2nd ed. 2000) ISBN 1862648549. Used softcover book. 262 pages. Corners bumped. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS16114 AU$20.00

Financial Snakes And Ladders, Strategies For Tough Times by Paul Clitheroe written in association with Nicola Field. Whether it's a downturn in investment markets, unexpected unemployment, the breakdown of a relationship or mounting debt, at some point we all face financial challenges; this book has lots of easy-to-follow tips, information on getting ahead and plenty of good, sound money advice (Viking, Penguin Books, Melbourne, 2003) ISBN 0670040673. Used softcover book, in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS11184 AU$15.00

Hey Whipple, Squeeze This, A Guide To Creating Great Ads by Luke Sullivan. A relentless wisecracker, Sullivan provides pointers, tips, and guidelines on how to write and produce successful advertisements for print, TV, radio, billboards, and more, while regaling you with hilarious stories (John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1998) ISBN 0471293393. Used softcover book, 256 pages, sticker on rear cover, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS7213 AU$15.00

How to Sell Network Marketing Without Fear, Anxiety Or Losing Your Friends: Selling From The Soul, Ancient Wisdoms, Modern Practice -by- Michael Oliver. Natural selling for network marketers; help your potential partners persuade themselves into taking action by using the power of dialogue and the 4 Universal Sales Principles of Success by Attraction (Natural Selling Sales Training, Carson City, NV, 5th ed, 2002) ISBN 0971588902. Used softcover book, 255 pages, in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS8874 AU$25.00

Human Rights And Business Ethics: Proceedings of an International Symposium to Commemorate the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, 24 October 1998, Bangkok (1999, The Thai National Committee to Commemorate the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, Bangkok) ISBN 09747750228 excellent softcover, 127pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS0609 AU$20.00

Interactive Marketing: Building Loyalty One to One -by- Martin Williams. How to blend loyalty marketing & customer retention techniques into fully integrated offer-driven campaigns of great power and effectiveness using database & database mining; one of The Competitive Edge Management Series, a joint publishing venture between the Australian Institute of Management NSW Training Centre & Prentice-Hall Australia; provides today's practical managers with the skills & insights they need to achieve a competitive edge in the marketplace (2nd Edition, Prentice-Hall, Sydney) ISBN 0724806334, softcover, 368pp, first page neatly torn out, name on half title page, else in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS0184 AU$20.00

Joint-Life Annuity Tables for Lives of Both Sexes, Single-Life Annuity Tables; Deducted From The Mortality Experience of Government Life Annuitants Between 1808 and 1875, According to the Report of 1883 of Alexander John Finlaison at 2½, 3 and 3½ per cent. per annum (published by the Institute of Actuaries with the authority of the Commissioners for the Reduction of the National Debt, by Charles and Edwin, London, 1895) Antiquarian hardcover book, no d/j as issued, quarter leather, 115 pages, page edges marbled. There is a presentation sticker from the Actuarial Society of Australasia Victorian Branch on the reverse of the front cover.  On fep is written "Chas. H Wickens,  Perth, 20th Jan. 1899", and there is also the stamp on the Institute of Actuaries of Australia and New Zealand. Leather on spine is worn on edges, red cloth is also worn, very good gilt lettering on front cover and spine, corners bumped. Overall in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase  BS8298 AU$50.00

Leadership Dilemmas - Grid Solutions, The Managerial Grid Illuminated, A Visionary New Look at a Classic Tool for Defining and Attaining Leadership and Management Excellence (The Blake/Mouton Grid Management and Organization Development Series) by Robert Blake & Anne McCanse. A new presentation of the Managerial Grid using a dynamic storyline with characters and dialogue to demonstrate Grid theory use in a workplace reality; the storyline demonstrates employees of a fictional company interacting with their colleagues, subordinates and bosses, and reveals the delicate dynamics of managerial and personal behaviour as these characters project and respond to Grid styles that reflect various degrees of concern for performance and people (Gulf Publishing Company, Houston, TX, First edition, 1991) ISBN 0872014886. Used hardcover book in d/j, 377 pages, bookshop bookplate on fep, spots of foxing on eps and edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase  BS8992 AU$30.00

Leadership Jazz: The Art of Conducting Business Through Leadership, Followership, Teamwork, Touch, Voice -by- Max De Pree (Dell Publishing, New York. 1992) ISBN 0440505186. Used softcover book. 228 pages. Covers are worn and creased on edges. Pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase  BS15763 AU$6.00

Life And Other Contingencies Volume 1 by P E Hooker & L H Longley-Cook (published for the Institute of Actuaries and the Faculty of Actuaries by the Cambridge University Press, reprint, 1974) ISBN 0521053269. Used softcover book, 170 pages, in fair condition: covers are creased and chipped, corners knocked and creased, name and address of previous owner on half title page, foxing on edges of pages, however text is clear.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase  BS8390 AU$20.00

Mortality Experience Of Life Assurance Companies Collected By The Institute Of Actuaries (Charles and Edwin Layton 159 Fleet St, London, 1869) Antiquarian hardcover book, no d/j as issued, 282 pages, decorative red cloth covers with good gilt lettering, faded gilt lettering on spine. There is a presentation sticker from the Actuarial Society of Australasia Victorian Branch on the reverse of the front cover.  On front free endpaper is written "Chas. H Wickens 21-9-17" and the stamp of the Institute of Actuaries of Australia and New Zealand. Covers worn, spine torn top and bottom and along edges, corners bumped, spine slightly cocked. Pages tanned on edges, and there are pen marks on a few pages.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase  BS8301 AU$50.00

On The Value Of Annuities And Reversionary Payments With Numerous Tables by David Jones, Actuary to the Universal Life Assurance Office, To Which Is Appended A Treatise On Probability by Sir William Lubbock and J E Drinkwater Bethune, In Two Volumes, Volumes I and II (published under the Superintendence of The Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge by Robert Baldwin, 47 Paternoster Row, London, 1844) 2 volumes. Antiquarian hardcover books, no d/j as issued. Decorative grey cloth covers are worn, especially on edges, corners bumped, edges of spine have small tears. Faded but readable gilt lettering on both spines. Volume I has pencil marks and stamps of the Actuarial Society of Australia and New Zealand inside cover and on the front endpaper, a name and date written on the half title page, and a stain in upper corner closest to the spine, a few spots of foxing, pages uncut. The cover of the spine is coming loose in places. Volume II also has stamps of the Actuarial Society of Australia and New Zealand inside cover and on the front endpaper, a name and date written on the half title page. There are mildew stains along lower edges of the first few pages and the lower outer corner of pages are bent. Both these defects probably due to moisture damage at some time in the past, however the text is good. Page edges have tanned. Both volumes together weigh almost 2 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase  BS8300 AU$100.00 for 2 volumes

Philosophy Of Hire Purchase by Vernon H Stanley Low. Papers presented at the Victorian Division of the Australian Hire Purchase Conference, 1958. Titles are: History and Growth; Hire Purchase and the Consumer; Profits; Hire Purchase and Industry; Hire Purchase and Savings; Hire Purchase and the Standard of Living; Hire Purchase and the Economy (No publisher, no place, no date) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 51 pages. Marked red cloth covers with good gilt lettering on cover, corners bumped. Light foxing on eps and edges of pages, errata slip laid in, else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS8423 AU$25.00

Powerful Performance Appraisals That Grow Your Employees, Your Profits, and Your Business by Charles M Cadwell. Human Resources. Industrial Relations. Practical, step-by-step guidelines to putting the 'human touch' into performance evaluations (Career Press, Franklin Lakes, NJ, 1995) ISBN 1564141659. Used book. Softcover book. 125 pages + index. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS0819 AU$5.00

Principle-Centered Leadership -by- Stephen R Covey. The key to dealing with the challenges that face us today is the recognition of a principle-centered core within both ourselves & our organisations; insights & guidelines that can help you apply those principles both at work & at home (1992 Fireside/Simon & Schuster, NY) ISBN 0671792806. Used book. Softcover book. 334 pages. In excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS0466 AU$5.00

Profit From The Peak: The End of Oil and the Greatest Investment Event of the Century -by- Brian Hicks & Chris Nelder. Green Energy. Solar Power. Business Investment. The authors detail the potential profitability of energy alternatives that are poised to power the years ahead. (John Wiley & Sons Inc, Hoboken, NJ, 2008) ISBN 9780470127360. Used hardcover book in d/j. 286 pages. In fine condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS15486 AU$20.00

Rene Rivkin's Introductory Guide To The Stock Market by Jordan Rivkin. How to choose a stockbroker; what affects share prices; the nature of market cycles; the emotional roller-coaster of investing; how to make money from takeovers; the golden rules of smart investing; explains the terminology and workings of the stock market; each chapter ends with a quiz; tips from the master himself on what to do and what not to do when trading (2001, Claremont Books, Melbourne) ISBN 0734304137. Used softcover book, 196 pages, in fine condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS8482 AU$10.00

Rich Dad, Poor Dad: What The Rich Teach Their Kids About Money - That The Poor And Middle Class Do Not! -by- Robert T Kiyosaki -with- Sharon L Lechter C.P.A. (TechPress Inc, Paradise Valley, AZ, reprint, 1998) ISBN 0964385619. Used softcover book, 177 pages. Name written on title page. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS15178 AU$10.00

Rich Dad's Guide To Investing: What The Rich Invest In, That The Poor And Middle Class Do Not! -by- Robert T Kiyosaki -with- Sharon L Lechter C.P.A. (TechPress Inc, Paradise Valley, AZ, 2000) ISBN 0964385635. Used softcover book, 376 pages. Corners bumped. Pen notes on some pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS15179 AU$10.00

Risk Theory, The Stochastic Basis of Insurance (Monographs on Applied Probability and Statistics) by R E Beard, T Pentikainen & E Pesonen general editors M S Bartlett & D R Cox. Covers the purpose of the theory of risk with definitions and notations, process with constant size of one claim, generalized Poisson distribution, normal approximation and Edgeworth series for F(x), applications of the normal approximation, the Esscher approximation, Monte Carlo method, Other methods of calculating the generalized Poisson function, variance as a measure of stability, varying basic probabilities, the ruin probability during a finite time period, the ruin probability during an infinite time period, application of risk theory to business planning (Chapman and Hall, London, 2nd edition, 1977) ISBN 0412151006. Used hardcover book in d/j, 195 pages, d/j is rubbed, worn on edges and bumped in corners, edges of boards show insect damage to cloth, some pen marks on fep, foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS8297 AU$55.00

River Of Tears: The Rise Of The Rio Tinto-Zinc Corporation Ltd. by Richard West. Business. Corporations. Mining. Modern mining of the RTZ kind is computerised, highly mechanised, immensely technical, with movements of materials measured in hundreds of millions of tons; it entails drastic alteration of land and culture wherever it occurs, and itis these alterations, such as at Bougainville in New Guinea, that the author covers; he also covers RTZ operations in South Africa, Rhodesia, Lesotho, South West Africa, Australia, and several British sites (Earth Island Limited, London, First edition, 1972) ISBN 0856440116/ 0-85644-011-6. Used softcover book, 201 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS12213 AU$15.00

Rivkin's Rules -by- Nigel Littlewood. Rene Rivkin's right-hand man summarises the rules that Rene, a highly successful and recognised stockmarket investor, invested and lived by; these rules brought him and his followers enormous success, both in business and private life (Information Australia, Melbourne. 1999) ISBN 1863502645. Used softcover book. 154 pages. Corners bumped. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS8481 AU$5.00

Simulation-Based Inference in Econometics, Methods and Applications edited by Roberto Mariano, Til Schuermann and Melvyn J Weeks. Provides an overview of the statistical foundations of simulation-based inference;  includes the summary and synthesis of the many concepts and results in the theoretical body of the literature;  also covers the different classes of problems and estimators, as well as descriptions of the different simulators in use;  in addition, covers empirical and operational examples of the methods.  Often what is missing even in the existing applied papers are operational issues:  which simulator works best for which problem and why?  Examples of such issues are:  comparisons with existing tractable methods, number of replications needed for robust results, choice of instruments, simulation noise and bias as well as efficiency loss in practice (2000 Cambridge University Press, UK) ISBN 0521591120. Used book. Hardcover in dust jacket. 462 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS7645 AU$20.00

Small Business For Dummies Australian Edition -by- Veechi Curtis. Foreword -by- Noni Hazelburst (Hungry Minds Australia, 2001) ISBN 1740310292. Used softcover book, 392 pages. Marks on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS15133 AU$30.00

Streets Ahead: How To Make Money From Residential Property -by- Monique Wakelin & Richard Wakelin and Fiona Marsden. Real Estate Investment. Property Investment. Easy-to-follow steps dispel the common property myths and take you through every phase of Australian property investment, from asset selection ad bidding at auction, to rental management and taxation; learn why it's capital growth that holds the key to your financial independence; find out which locations and building styles consistently deliver the best results; arrange your finances with easy-to-follow advice and discover how to negotiate the best prices (Hodder Headline, Sydney, 2002) ISBN 0733613519. Used softcover book, 299 pages. Corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS11183 AU$15.00

Successful Telemarketing: The Complete Handbook On Managing A Profitable Telemarketing Call Center -by- Kathy Sisk (McGraw-Hill Inc, New York, 1995) ISBN 0070577048. Used hardcover book in d/j, 496 pages. D/j is marked and bumped in corners, sticker with name of previous owner on fep, marks on edges of pages, else very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS11563 AU$20.00

Television In The Public Interest: Planning - Production - Performance -by- A William Bluem, John F Cox and Gene McPherson. Practical information and advice on how the layman may make use of television for public service causes and projects, presented in non-technical language; this book suggests what television can help to accomplish, provides a behind-the-scene acquaintance with a station and its facilities, and affords guidance in initial planning, approaching a station, detailed planning and scripting, performance and audience promotion. (Communication Arts Books, New York, 1961) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 192 pages. Dust jacket is fairly tattered on corners, creased, tears, small pieces torn away. Corners bumped, light foxing on eps and edges of pages, else book itself is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS11507 AU$20.00

The Analysis Of Mortality And Other Actuarial Statistics -by- B Benjamin & H W Haycocks. Covers the calculation of mortality rates in relation to age, to period of observation, and to social and economic factors; in relation to all these rates the methodology of graduation is extensively treated (At The University Press, Cambridge, reprint with corrections,  1970) ISBN 0521077494. Used hardcover book in poor price-clipped d/j, 392 pages, d/j is worn heavily worn on edges with tears and has heavy insect damage to spine, book itself is very good, with light foxing on edges of pages and name, address and date of previous owner written on fep.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS8295 AU$35.00

The Art Of Executive Firing, And The Path Back To A New Career -by- Frederick Davidson with Russ Green (Information Australia, Melbourne, 1988) ISBN 0949338532. Used hardcover book in d/j, 174 pages, light soiling on upper edge of pages, some pages have tiny crease in outer corner, in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS8264 AU$25.00

The Big Book Of Presentation Games: Wake-Em-Up Tricks, Ice Breakers and Other Fun Stuff -by- Edward Scannell & John Newstrom. Attention-getting exercises, stunts, and other energisers for livening up boring presentations and speeches; great session-openers and icebreakers; build rapport and warm up the audience; generate lively discussions; reinforce the key points of your message in an enjoyable way; win back an audience that has tuned out (McGraw-Hill, New York, 1998) ISBN 0070465010. Used softcover book, 211 pages, corners bumped, rear pages are lightly stained and rippled from water damage, however text is unaffected, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS8878 AU$15.00

The Effective Executive -by- Peter F Drucker. Business Management. The author identifies five talents as essential to effectiveness: management of time, choosing what to contribute to the particular organisation, knowing where and how to to apply your strength to best effect, setting up the right priorities, and effective decision-making; how these can be developed forms the main body of this book. (Heinemann Business Paperbacks, Heinemann Professional Publ, London, 1988) ISBN 0434903930. Used softcover book, 148 pages, name written on half title page, corners bumped, pages have tanned, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS8422 AU$10.00

The Growth Of A Central Bank: The Development Of The Commonwealth Bank Of Australia 1924-1945 by L F Giblin (Melbourne at the University Press, Melbourne, First ed, 1951) Hardcover book, no d/j, 363pp, name on fep, foxing on eps. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS001204 AU$5.00

The Human Face of Corporate Governance -by Lynn McGregor. Business Management. The author uncovers the human element of corporate governance by examining personal and interpersonal governance and presents an ethical and practical challenge (Palgrave. St. Martin's Press. Basingstoke. 2000) ISBN 0333772059. Used book. Hardcover book in dust jacket. 208 pages. In fine condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS20647 AU$20.00

The Institute Of Actuaries Year Book 1973-1974 (The Alden Press, Oxford, 46th edition, 1973) Used softcover book, 381 pages, corners bumped, some marks on covers, foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS8719 AU$10.00

The Truth About Burnout: How Organizations Cause Personal Stress And What To Do About It -by- Christina Maslach & Michael P Leiter. Stressful Workplaces. Industrial Relations. Human Resources. A new look into the current epidemic of employee burnout; the authors encourage both management and employees to view this crisis as an opportunity to review major shortcomings in organizational life, address pressures contributing to chronic exhaustion, cynicism, and ineffectiveness, build productive engagement between people and their work, and increase commitment and productivity in the workplace. (Jossey-Bass Publishers, San Francisco, CA, 1997) ISBN 0787908746. Used hardcover book in d/j, 186 pages, rear of d/j is indented, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS11829 AU$30.00

The Woman's Money Book: It's Your Money - Why Not Make The Most Of It - by- Vivienne James. Money Management. Stress-free ways to save; how to be credit card clever; identify the right investment for you; planning your future (Anne O'Donovan Pty Ltd, Melbourne, reprint, 1997) ISBN 1876026030 /1-876026-03-0. Used softcover book, 292 pages. Stains on upper edges of pages, corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS12818 AU$5.00

Trading Australian Futures: The Ordinary Person's Introductory Guide to Big Opportunities -by- Stuart Moore and Chris Jasch. (Ladowl Pty Ltd. Brisbane. 1995) ISBN 064624292X. Used book. Hardcover book in dust jacket. 226 pages. Light wear to corners of dust jacket. Else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS17942 AU$20.00

Trading Tactics: An Introduction To Finding, Exploiting And Managing Profitable Share Trading Opportunities -by- Daryl Guppy in association with Trade Tech (reprint 1999, Wrightbooks, Elsternwick, Vic.) ISBN 1875857516, very good softcover book. 298pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS0084 AU$5.00

Where To From Here? The Managerial Woman In Transition -by- Leonie V Still (Business and Professional Publishing, Sydney, first edition, 1993) ISBN 1875680071. Used softcover book, 207 pages. Light soiling on edges of pages, corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS11511 AU$5.00

Your Money Or Your Life: Transforming Your Relationship With Money And Achieving Financial Independence -by- Joe Dominguez & Vicki Robin (Penguin Books. New York, 1993) ISBN 0140167153. Used softcover book. 350 pages. Covers are worn on edges. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BS16128 AU$5.00

Search for more used books at Abebooks



© Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. 2012
Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us