Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion

Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Instruction

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
PIANO
 - Solos
 - Books
 - Classical
 -Duet/Trio
 -Instruction
Piccolo
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900-1919
 -1920-1929
 -1930-1939
 -1940-1949
 -1950-1959
 -1960-1969
 -1970-1979
 -1980-1989
 -1990-1999
 -2000- Now
 -Vintage
   Songbooks
 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
Violin Solo
  /with Acc

Violin
  Instruction

Violin Books
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale
Home    How to Search    Testimonials    Policies    Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options

View Shopping Cart

books about birdsBooks about Birds
Listed alphabetically by title

(Opens a small pop-up window)

An Eye For A Bird, The Autobiography Of A Bird Photographer by Eric Hosking with Frank W Lane, foreword by HRH The Prince Philip. Duke of Edinburgh (Readers Union, Newton Abbot, 1972) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in d/j, 302 pages, d/j is soiled and worn, corners bumped, foxing on the first and last few pages and on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase BR12084 AU$10.00

Australian Birds, A Popular Guide To Bird Life by J D Macdonald. Answers questions about birds, their habits and behavioural patterns, breeding biology, learning to ply, distribution; plumage and senses are just a few of the topics discussed in a non-scientific manner (Reed Books, Sydney, 1985) ISBN 0730100812. Used hardcover book, no d/j, 173 pages, marked pictorial covers, cover has small section of surface lifted, corners bumped, spine sunned, some marks on eps and outer edge of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase BR10336 AU$10.00

Australian Bird Songs text by Allen Keast recording by Carl & Lise Weisemann, 19 bird calls recorded in 1957; includes EP record inside front cover (First Edition 1964 Jacaranda Press) hardcover, 20pp, b/w photos, record jacket & sleeve creased however record appears perfect, light staining on fep & first few pages, else in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase BR12 AU$10.00

Australian Parrots by Joseph M Forshaw illustrated by William T Cooper, Collectors Issue of the Second (Revised) Edition, Issue limited to 1,000: this is No.336, signed by both author & illustrator, 2 volume boxed set (1980 Lansdowne Editions, Melbourne) folio sized hardcovers, no d/j, dark green leather, silver or gold lettering & design on spines, volume 1 (ISBN 0701810378) has galah on cover, volume 2 (ISBN 0701810386) has rosella on cover, 379pp in total, maroon cloth covered box (55cm x 8.5cm), all in excellent condition. books about Australian parrots
Shipping
Purchase RW200 AU$800.00

Bird Display And Behaviour, An Introduction to the Study of Bird Psychology by Edward A Armstrong. An unabridged & revised republication of the 2nd (1947) edition of the work first published by Lindsay Drummond Limited to which a new preface has been added by the author; frontispiece is b/w (Revised Edition, 1965, Dover, NY) softcover, 431pp, foxing on page edges.
Shipping
Purchase BR5 AU$15.00

Birds of Paradox, Birdlife in Australia and New Zealand edited by Jack Pollard. A collection of writings and prose on the birdlife of Australia and New Zealand by John Gould, Joseph Banks, Alex Chisholm, Banjo Patterson, Neville Vayley, Alan Moorehead, Robin Hill, Judith Wright, Vincent Serventy, Crosbie Morrison, Mary Gilmore, Olaf Ruhen; illustrated with a superb collection of bird photographs by leading nature photographers (Lansdowne, Melbourne, first edition, 1967) Used hardcover book in d/j, 246 pages, tears in d/j on edges, corners bumped, foxing on d/j, eps and upper page edges, else good. This book weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase BR10581 AU$10.00

Birdscaping Your Garden by George Martin Adams. Provides information on the careful position of Australian native plants to attract specific birds; protection from natural hazards and predators; provision of sources of food, shelter and breeding sites; restraint in the use of pesticides; identification of plants, approximate flowering times, propagation and cultivation, planning and planting; the author is a landscape architect who is totally committed to conservationist practice; illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings (Rigby, Adelaide, reprint, 1982) ISBN 072701367X. Used hardcover book in d/j, 144 pages, fep has been cut in top right corner, boards worn top & bottom, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase G6953 AU$15.00

Bird-Song, The Biology of Vocal Communication and Expression in Birds: Cambridge Monographs in Experimental Biology No.12 by W H Thorpe (1961 Cambridge at The University Press) Very good hardcover book in insect-damaged & price-clipped d/j, 143pp, light foxing.
Shipping
Purchase BR0483 AU$15.00

Endangered Birds: Management Techniques For Preserving Threatened Species -edited by- Stanley A Temple. Proceedings of a 1977 international symposium concerned with developments in active management techniques; of interest to ornithologists, wildlife biologists, game managers, conservationists, ecologists, and all people with an interest in endangered species(The University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, WI, 1978) ISBN 0299075206. Used hardcover book in d/j, 466 pages. D/j is sunned on edges and spine, and is torn on corners and both ends of spine. Name and date written inside front cover. Foxing on edges of pages. All else is very good.
Shipping
Purchase BR15134 AU$25.00

Flying Free -by- Reidar Brodtkorb. Natural History. Birds. Eagles. Norwegian conservationist rescues eagles from cruel owners and nurses sick eagles back to health and freedom. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Foreword -by- Seton Gordon (Methuen & co Ltd. London. First Edition. 1964) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 134 pages. Dust jacket has been covered with clear contact. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping
Purchase BR15702 AU$15.00

New Zealand Birds by M F Soper. A composite volume incorporating 'New Zealand Bird Portraits' & 'More New Zealand Bird Portraits'; each bird or group of birds has its own separate text chapter with matching photograph(s) with careful field observations and comments. Chapters are: Birds of the Back Country; Birds of Forest & Scrub Lands; Birds of Waterways & Wetlands; Birds of River Beds & Open Country; Birds of the Coast; Pelagic & Island Birds; 15 new chapters include studies of the albatrosses & mollymawks & the subantarctic penguins; also a full coverage of the author's visit to the little-known Kermadec Islands; 57 colour illustrations; 127 black & white illustrations (1972 Whitcombe & Tombs) ISBN 0723302499. Hardcover in d/j, 216 pages, spine slightly cocked, in good condition.
Shipping
Purchase BR7 AU$10.00

Of Birds And Billabongs text by Allan Fox photography by Steve Parish. Conservation and environment. 142 magnificent colour plates by leading Australian photographer Steve Parish capture the moods and variety of Australia's threatened billabongs and wetland systems; text by conservationist Allan Fox; demonstrates the fragility of these environmental treasures and the delicacy of the balance necessary to maintain them intact (Rigby, Sydney, reprint, 1986) ISBN 0727018523. Used hardcover book in d/j, 159 pages, foxing on inside of d/j and intro pages, d/j is knocked at top of spine and in corners, else very good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase BR6985 AU$18.00

Sixty Camera Studies Of Australian Birds by Donald Trounson & Molly Clampett, with notes by Peggy Trounsen (presented by the Australian Woman's Weekly, no place, no date) Used softcover book, 64 pages, Covers are worn, corners creased, pages are good.
Shipping
Purchase BR12295 AU$15.00

Taming And Training Cockatoos -by- Risa Teitler. 96 full-colour illustrations (KW-071. T.F.H. Pubications, 1988) ISBN 0866227792. Used small hardcover book, no d/j, 96 pages. Marks on eps. Else very good.
Shipping
Purchase BR13813 AU$8.00

Taming And Training Your First Budgerigar -by- Risa Teitler. 135 full-colour illustrations (KW-070. T.F.H. Pubications, 1988) ISBN 0866227598. Used small hardcover book. No dust jacket. 128 pages. Marks on eps and on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping
Purchase BR15680 AU$10.00

The Atlas Of Australian Birds (Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union) -by- M Blakers, S J J F Davies, P N Reilly (published by Grobe Press Pty Ltd, Melbourne for Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, reprint, 1985) ISBN 0522842852 /0-522-84285-2. Used large hardcover book, no d/j, 738 pages. Pictorial boards. Light soiling on edges of pages, else in fine condition. Weighs 2.6 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase BR12949 AU$50.00

The Birdwatcher's Companion, An Encyclopedic Handbook Of North American Birdlife by Christopher Leahy illustrated by Gordon Morrison (Bonanza Books, New York, 1984) ISBN 0517459957. Used hardcover book, no d/j, 917 pages. Grey cloth front cover is marked, rear cover has most of its surface removed, good gilt lettering on spine, pages have tanned darker on edges, foxing on page ends, pages are very good. This book weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase BR6955 AU$10.00

The Lore Of The Lyrebird by Ambrose Pratt, 16 b/w illustrations (First Edition, 1933, The Endeavour Press, Sydney) Fair hardcover book. No dust jacket. 71 pages. Embossed lyrebird in silver on cover, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket and card on fep, foxing, name on title page, spine reinforced with red tape.
Shipping
Purchase BR3 AU$5.00

The Wrens And Warblers Of Australia. The National Photographic Index of Australian Wildlife -edited by- Vincent Serventy (Angus & Robertson Publishers. London. 1982) ISBN 020714480X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 343 pages. Covered in clear plastic. In poor condition: Ex-library with the usual stamps, marks and stickers. Pages are damaged and waterstained at bottom and at spine. However text and photographs are good. Rare. Weighs 1.7 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase BR17286 AU$90.00



Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us