|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
An Eye For A Bird, The Autobiography
Of A Bird Photographer by Eric Hosking
with Frank W Lane, foreword by HRH The Prince Philip. Duke of Edinburgh (Readers
Union, Newton Abbot, 1972) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in d/j, 302 pages, d/j
is soiled and worn, corners bumped, foxing on the first and last few pages and
on edges of pages, else good. Australian Birds, A
Popular Guide To Bird Life by J D Macdonald. Answers
questions about birds, their habits and behavioural patterns, breeding biology,
learning to ply, distribution; plumage and senses are just a few of the topics
discussed in a non-scientific manner (Reed
Books, Sydney, 1985) ISBN 0730100812. Used hardcover book, no d/j, 173 pages,
marked pictorial covers, cover has small section of surface lifted, corners
bumped, spine sunned, some marks on eps and outer edge of pages, else very good. Australian Bird Songs
text by Allen Keast recording by Carl & Lise Weisemann, 19
bird calls recorded in 1957; includes EP record inside front cover (First Edition 1964 Jacaranda Press)
hardcover, 20pp, b/w photos, record jacket & sleeve creased however record
appears perfect, light staining on fep & first few pages, else in very good
condition. Australian Parrots
by Joseph M Forshaw illustrated by William T
Cooper, Collectors Issue of the Second (Revised) Edition, Issue limited to
1,000: this is No.336, signed by both author & illustrator, 2 volume boxed
set (1980 Lansdowne Editions, Melbourne) folio sized hardcovers, no d/j, dark
green leather, silver or gold lettering & design on spines, volume 1 (ISBN
0701810378) has galah on cover, volume 2 (ISBN 0701810386) has rosella on cover,
379pp in total, maroon cloth covered box (55cm x 8.5cm),
all in excellent condition. Bird Display And
Behaviour, An Introduction to the Study of Bird Psychology by Edward A
Armstrong. An unabridged & revised republication of the 2nd (1947) edition
of the work first published by Lindsay Drummond Limited to which a new preface
has been added by the author; frontispiece is b/w (Revised Edition, 1965, Dover,
NY) softcover, 431pp, foxing on page edges. Birds of Paradox, Birdlife
in Australia and New Zealand edited by Jack Pollard. A
collection of writings and prose on the birdlife of Australia and New Zealand by
John Gould, Joseph Banks, Alex Chisholm, Banjo Patterson, Neville Vayley, Alan
Moorehead, Robin Hill, Judith Wright, Vincent Serventy, Crosbie Morrison, Mary
Gilmore, Olaf Ruhen; illustrated with a superb collection of bird photographs by
leading nature photographers
(Lansdowne, Melbourne, first edition, 1967) Used hardcover book in d/j, 246
pages, tears in d/j on edges, corners bumped, foxing on d/j, eps and upper page edges,
else good. This book weighs 1.2 kilograms. Birdscaping Your Garden by
George Martin Adams. Provides information on the careful position of Australian native plants to attract
specific birds; protection from natural hazards and predators; provision of
sources of food, shelter and breeding sites; restraint in the use of pesticides;
identification of plants, approximate flowering times, propagation and
cultivation, planning and planting; the author is a landscape architect who is
totally committed to conservationist practice; illustrated with colour and b/w
photographs and line drawings (Rigby, Adelaide, reprint, 1982) ISBN
072701367X. Used hardcover book in d/j, 144 pages, fep has been cut in top
right corner, boards worn top & bottom, else very good. Bird-Song, The Biology of
Vocal Communication and Expression in Birds: Cambridge Monographs in
Experimental Biology No.12 by W H Thorpe (1961 Cambridge at The
University Press) Very good hardcover book in insect-damaged & price-clipped d/j,
143pp, light foxing. Endangered Birds:
Management Techniques For Preserving Threatened Species -edited by-
Stanley A Temple. Proceedings of a 1977 international symposium concerned
with developments in active management techniques; of interest to ornithologists,
wildlife biologists, game managers, conservationists, ecologists, and all people with
an interest in endangered species(The University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, WI, 1978)
ISBN 0299075206. Used hardcover book in d/j, 466 pages. D/j is sunned on edges and
spine, and is torn on corners and both ends of spine. Name and date written inside front
cover. Foxing on edges of pages. All else is very good. Flying Free -by- Reidar Brodtkorb. Natural History. Birds. Eagles.
Norwegian conservationist rescues eagles from cruel owners and nurses sick eagles back to health and freedom.
Illustrated with b/w photographs. Foreword -by- Seton Gordon (Methuen & co Ltd. London. First Edition. 1964) No ISBN.
Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 134 pages. Dust jacket has been covered with clear contact. Foxing on edges of
pages. Else very good. New Zealand Birds by M F Soper. A composite volume
incorporating 'New Zealand Bird Portraits' & 'More New Zealand Bird
Portraits'; each bird or group of birds has its own separate text chapter with
matching photograph(s) with careful field observations and comments. Chapters
are: Birds of the Back Country; Birds of Forest & Scrub Lands; Birds of
Waterways & Wetlands; Birds of River Beds & Open Country; Birds of the
Coast; Pelagic & Island Birds; 15 new chapters include studies of the
albatrosses & mollymawks & the subantarctic penguins; also a full
coverage of the author's visit to the little-known Kermadec Islands; 57 colour
illustrations; 127 black & white illustrations (1972 Whitcombe & Tombs)
ISBN 0723302499. Hardcover in d/j, 216 pages, spine slightly cocked, in good condition. Of Birds And Billabongs text
by Allan Fox photography by Steve Parish. Conservation
and environment. 142 magnificent colour plates by leading Australian
photographer Steve Parish capture the moods and variety of Australia's
threatened billabongs and wetland systems; text by conservationist Allan Fox;
demonstrates the fragility of these environmental treasures and the delicacy of
the balance necessary to maintain them intact (Rigby, Sydney, reprint, 1986) ISBN 0727018523.
Used hardcover book in d/j, 159 pages, foxing on inside of d/j and intro pages, d/j is knocked at
top of spine and in corners, else very good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms. Sixty Camera Studies Of
Australian Birds by Donald Trounson & Molly Clampett, with notes
by Peggy Trounsen (presented by the Australian Woman's Weekly, no place, no
date) Used softcover book, 64 pages, Covers are worn, corners creased, pages are
good. Taming And Training Cockatoos -by- Risa Teitler.
96 full-colour illustrations (KW-071. T.F.H. Pubications, 1988) ISBN 0866227792. Used small hardcover
book, no d/j, 96 pages. Marks on eps. Else very good. Taming And Training Your First Budgerigar -by- Risa Teitler.
135 full-colour illustrations (KW-070. T.F.H. Pubications, 1988) ISBN 0866227598. Used small hardcover
book. No dust jacket. 128 pages. Marks on eps and on edges of pages. Else very good. The Atlas Of Australian Birds
(Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union) -by- M Blakers, S J J F Davies, P N Reilly
(published by Grobe Press Pty Ltd, Melbourne for Melbourne University Press, Melbourne,
reprint, 1985) ISBN 0522842852 /0-522-84285-2. Used large hardcover book, no d/j, 738
pages. Pictorial boards. Light soiling on edges of pages, else in fine condition. Weighs 2.6 kilograms. The Birdwatcher's
Companion, An Encyclopedic Handbook Of North American Birdlife by
Christopher Leahy illustrated by Gordon Morrison (Bonanza Books, New
York, 1984) ISBN 0517459957. Used hardcover book, no d/j, 917 pages. Grey cloth
front cover is marked, rear cover has most of its surface removed, good gilt
lettering on spine, pages have tanned darker on edges, foxing on page ends,
pages are very good. This book weighs 1.1 kilograms. The Lore Of The Lyrebird by
Ambrose Pratt, 16 b/w illustrations (First Edition, 1933, The Endeavour Press,
Sydney) Fair hardcover book. No dust jacket. 71 pages. Embossed lyrebird in silver on cover, ex-library with the usual marks and
stamps, pocket and card on fep, foxing, name on title page, spine reinforced with red tape. The Wrens And Warblers Of Australia. The National
Photographic Index of Australian Wildlife -edited by- Vincent Serventy (Angus & Robertson Publishers. London.
1982) ISBN 020714480X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 343 pages. Covered in clear plastic. In poor condition:
Ex-library with the usual stamps, marks and stickers. Pages are damaged and waterstained at bottom and at spine.
However text and photographs are good. Rare. Weighs 1.7 kilograms.
|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|