Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for Sale
Home    How to Search    Testimonials    Policies    Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options

View Shopping Cart

Used Art Books for Sale
used art books for sale Listed alphabetically by title

(Opens a small pop-up window)

A Pennyworth of Art: The Green Album -by- Ronnie Barker. His Own Collection of Picture Postcards. Postal Cards History. (The Herbert Press. London. 1986) ISBN 0906969565. Used book. Hardcover book in dust jacket. 96 pages. Dust jacket sunned on spine and also worn at both ends of spine. Light foxing on edges of pages and inside dust jacket. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT20881 AU$15.00

An Introduction To Egyptian Art: 3000 Years Of Creative Genius -by- Boris de Rachewiltz. Translated -by- R H Boothroyd (Spring Books, London, 1966) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 256 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, remainder of pocket on fep, light wear on edge of dust jacket which is now covered with clear plastic sleeve, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT12080 AU$15.00

Alien Art: Extraterrestrial Expressions On Earth -by- Sarah Moran. Foreword -by- Erich Von Daniken. A fascinating tour of the world's most enigmatic and architectural mysteries, drawing together compelling evidence for extraterrestrial interference in our distant past. B/w and colour illustrations. (CLB International. Godalming, Surry, UK. 1998) ISBN 185833859X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 125 pages. Corners of dust jacket bumped. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT16466 AU$18.00

Animals Are For Fun ("How To Draw Series" No. 134) -by- Ed Nofziger (publ by Walter T Foster, Walter Foster Art Books, Tustin, CA, no date) Used oversize softcover book, 33 pages, spine and covers lightly worn and soiled, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8958 AU$5.00

Art Nouveau: The Style Of The 1890s -general editor- Francesco Abbate. Translated -by- Elizabeth Evans. Art. 92 full colour illustrations show brilliant examples of Art Nouveau's precursers and the style itself as it was applied to painting, architecture, sculpture, stained glass, ceramics, and small-scale domestic objects (Octopus Books Limited, London, First English version edition, 1972) ISBN 0706400267 /0-7064-0026-7. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 158 pages. dust jacket is worn along upper edges and chipped at top of spine. Corners bumped. Marks on fep, a few corners creased, all else is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT12301 AU$15.00

Australian Aboriginal Rock Art -by- Frederick D McCarthy. Australian Aboriginal Art. Australian Indigeneous Art (Australian Museum. Sydney. 3d edition. 1967) No ISBN. Used softcover book. 72 pages. Covers worn on edges. Rear cover is grubby. Corners bumped. Small tears in spine. Pages have yellowed on edges. Else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT17524 AU$25.00

Australian Flora In Art From The Museum Of Applied Arts And Sciences, Sydney -by- Margaret Betteridge -general editor- Cedric Flower. The Museum maintains a fascinating collection of early 20th Century applied art objects decorated with Australian wildflowers; the central figure in this historical account is former Museum curator and botanist Richard Thomas Baker who was fascinated with the use of our native flora as motifs for design in art, craft and industry (Sun-Academy Series, Sun Books, Melbourne, 1979) ISBN 0725103337. Used softcover book, 80 pages, cover is soiled, rear cover has small section of surface lifted, spine torn at top & bottom, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT6843 AU$10.00

Battle Lines: Australian Artists At War -by- Scott Bevan. Australian art. Australian artists Alan Moore, Nora Heysen, Kenneth Jack, Ray Crooke, Bruce Fletcher, Rick Amor, Peter Churcher, Sir William Dargie, Pat Forster, Ray Parkin, John Coburn, Max Angus, Ray Beattie, Wendy Sharpe, and Lewis Miller tell their stories, painting a vivid picture of of their experiences depicting conflict; they have created some extraordinary art - beautiful, harrowing, mesmerising and character defining; illustrated with colour plates (2004, Random House Australia, Sydney) ISBN 1740512588. Hardcover book in dust jacket, 310 pages, NEW.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8441 AU$25.00

Brisbane Is A Garden: An Artist's Impression, -by- June Kelly. Colour studies of Brisbane plants, from flamboyant exotica to the wild flowers and grasses sometimes dismissed as weeds, and sketches of other things that interested the artist, such as a lamp post, an old house or church - things with the dignity of age; she depicts Brisbane's buildings, small glimpses of the river, old lacework, gardens, and gateways, all of Brisbane's past but also part of the vibrant Brisbane of today (Penclaren House in association with David Bateman Ltd, Buderim, Qld, 2nd ed, 1984) ISBN 0908175337 /0-908175-33-7. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 56 pages. Mark on dust jacket left by a sticker. dust jacket stretched on edges and bumped in corners.  Wear to edges of boards, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT12479 AU$10.00

Ceramics Of Picasso -by- Georges Ramie. 223 colour illustrations (Ediciones Poligrafa, S.A., Barcelona, 1985) ISBN 8434304244. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 128 pages. Written inscription on fep. Insect damage to upper edge of first few pages. Dust jacket is stretched on upper edge and worn with a small tear at top of spine. Spine sunned. Foxing on first and last few pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT14608 AU$40.00

Claretta White Paints Still Life ("How To Draw Series" No. 139) -by- Claretta White (publ by Walter T Foster, Walter Foster Art Books, Tustin, CA, no date) Used oversize softcover book, 30 pages, spine worn, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8949 AU$5.00

Comics ("How To Draw Series" No. 23) -by- Walter Foster (publ by Walter T Foster, Walter Foster Art Books, Tustin, CA, no date) Used oversize softcover book, unpaginated, spine worn, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8947 AU$5.00

Contemporary Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art: Now Days - Early Days: Art Works and Legends -edited by- Anna Eglitis, Arone Meeks & Ken Thaiday. Australian Indigenous art by students of the School of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art of the Tropical North Queensland Institute of TAFE. Most of the artists featured in this book have graduated and are now professional artists (Central Queensland University Press, Rockhampton, 2000) ISBN 1875998330. Used softcover book with dust jacket. 160 pages. A "with compliments" sticker on half title page. Dust jacket has stretched on edges. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT15676 AU$50.00

Create, A Handbook For Teachers Of Elementary Art -by- Mary E Platts with photographs by Gordon H Platts, A Handbook of classroom ideas to motivate the teaching of primary art; chapters on new tricks with old crayons, creative cut paper, decorative papers, printing, sculpture and modeling, weaving knitting ad embroidery, puppets and people, treasures from trash, toys for recess fun, flower preserving, candle making, holiday art projects; Imperial measurements (1966, The SPICE Series, Education Service Inc, Stevensville, MI) very good spiral-bound softcover, 266pp, plastic binding is broken in a few places.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT0622 AU$5.00

Critical Kitaj: Essays On The Work Of R B Kitaj -edited by- James Aulich & John Lynch, This compelling and richly illustrated set of essays brings together for the first time a range of critical approaches to different aspects of Kitaj's work and encourages readers to reconsider established readings of Kitaj (2000, Manchester Uni Press, UK) ISBN 0719055261, 249pp, illustrated in colour & b/w, NEW.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT0194 AU$15.00

Danske Malere - Danische Maler - Danish Painters - Peintres danois -by- Vagn Poulsen, Text in Danish, German, English & French; b/w & colour plates (Chr. Erichsens Forlag, 1961) Used softcover book in dust jacket, 88 pages, stiff board covers, dust jacket worn on corners & edges, foxing, marks on some plates, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT001236 AU$25.00

Designs ("How To Draw Series" No. 45) -by- Frederick J Garner (publ by Walter T Foster, Walter Foster Art Books, Tustin, CA, no date) Used oversize softcover book, 40 pages, covers are worn, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8947 AU$5.00

Drawing Simplified In Pen Pencil Brush Charcoal ("How To Draw Series" No. 1) -by- Walter Foster (publ by Walter T Foster, Walter Foster Art Books, Tustin, CA, no date) Used oversize softcover book, unpaginated, spine worn, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8942 AU$5.00

Egyptian Art, Drawings And Paintings -by- Hannelore Kischkewitz photography by Werner Forman (Hamlyn, London, 1989) ISBN 0600552772. Oversize hardcover book in dust jacket, unpaginated, inscription on in very good condition. This book weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT2444 AU$10.00

Epstein: Artist Against The Establishment -by- Stephen Gardiner. The biography of Jacob Epstein, who ranks amongst the finest and most influential sculptors of the 20th Century;  the author draws on personal research and a mass of unpublished papers to unravel Epstein's life, assess the origins of his massive output of work and analyses his unending battles with traditionalists and the Establishment (Flamingo, London, 1993) ISBN 000654598X, good softcover book, 532pp, remainder mark at bottom, foxing on first and last few pages, edges of pages have tanned.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT2445 AU$10.00

50 Norman Rockwell Favorites with an Introduction by Christopher Finch. An Artabras book. Art. 50 paintings by artist Norman Rockwell with text. Large poster size colour reproductions suitable for framing. (Crown Publishers Inc. New York. 1977) ISBN 0517233584. Used oversize book. Softcover. 104 pages. Elephant folio size. Covers are stained. Corners are bumped and curled. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT20617 AU$20.00

Handbook Of Art: From The Earliest Times To The Present Day -by- Graham Hopwood. Art. (published by Graham Hopwood. Melbourne. 2nd ed. 7th printing. 1977) ISBN 0959927107. Used softcover book. 161 pages. Covers are grubby and creased. Corners bumped. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT17062 AU$15.00

Heads Of People ("How To Draw Series" No. 158) -by- Verily Hammons (publ by Walter T Foster, Walter Foster Art Books, Tustin, CA, no date) Used oversize softcover book, 38 pages, corners creased, name of previous owner written on cover, title page creased, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8936 AU$5.00

Heartbeat Of The Earth: A First Nations Artist Records Injustice And Resistance -by- 'Wii Muk' willixw (Art Wilson). Foreword -by- Buffy Sainte-Marie. 'Wii Muk' willixw (Art Wilson) is an hereditary chief of the Gitxsan people from northern British Columbia; in addition to being an artist, he is also an inland fisherman and a teacher of art and culture, and plays an active role in the governance of his nation; this volume is a collection of his red and black prints that chronicle the struggles for justice of First Nations people everywhere - from Canada and Wounded Knee, to Chiapas and Nigeria; it also records the peoples' spirited resistance to oppression; Art Wilson's unique blend of traditional northwest coast symbolism with modern-day images is a rich and memorable expression of First nations' consciousness; signed by Art Wilson on title page (New Society Publishers, Gabriola Island, BC, Canada, first edition, 1996) ISBN 0865713510. Used softcover book, 95 pages, light wear to edges of covers, corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8909 AU$50.00

Heysen Of Hahndorf -by- Colin Thiele. This biography of Australian artist Sir Hans Heysen tells of the growth and ripening of a great artistic talent, of family life and love, and the sweep of one man's life across almost a century (Rigby, Adelaide, reprint of 2nd edition, 1983) ISBN 0851793681. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 320 pages, light wear along upper edge of dust jacket, light foxing on eps, else very good. This book weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT7670 AU$25.00

Hours In The Wallace Collection -by- Philip Hendy, Assistant to the Keeper and Lecturer in The Wallace Collection, with an intro -by- S J Camp, F.S.A., Keeper of The Wallace Collection, frontispiece and 15 b/w plates (First Edition, 1926, Duckworth, London) good small hardcover, no dust jacket, red cloth with black lettering on spine, 138pp, foxing on eps and intro pages and on outer edge of pages.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT2448 AU$6.00

How Nell Walker Warner Paints In Oils ("How To Draw Series" No. 82) -by- Nell Walker Warner (publ by Walter T Foster, Walter Foster Art Books, Tustin, CA, new edition, no date) Used oversize softcover book, 30 pages, spine worn, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8954 AU$5.00

How Linford Donovan Paints Heads ("How To Draw Series" No. 72) -by- Linford Donovan (publ by Walter T Foster, Walter Foster Art Books, Tustin, CA, no date) Used oversize softcover book, 36 pages, spine worn, slight insect damage to cover, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8950 AU$5.00

How To Begin Painting For Fun ("How To Draw Series" No. 81) -by- Fedelle (publ by Walter T Foster, Walter Foster Art Books, Tustin, CA, no date) Used oversize softcover book, 30 pages, spine worn, marks and slight insect damage to cover, name of previous owner writtenon cover, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8945 AU$5.00

How To Do Ceramics ("How To Draw Series" No. 35) -by- Helen H Lion (publ by Walter T Foster, Walter Foster Art Books, Tustin, CA, no date) Used oversize softcover book, 40 pages, very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8967 AU$5.00

How To Do Ceramics No. 2 ("How To Draw Series" No. 36) -by- Helen H Lion (publ by Walter T Foster, Walter Foster Art Books, Tustin, CA, no date) Used oversize softcover book, 40 pages, covers are worn, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8968 AU$5.00

How To Do Still Life ("How To Draw Series" No. 52) -by- Leon Franks (publ by Walter T Foster, Walter Foster Art Books, Tustin, CA, no date) Used oversize softcover book, 30 pages, spine worn, else very good. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8960 AU$5.00

How To Draw And Paint Flowers ("How To Draw Series" No. 7) -by- Walter Foster (publ by Walter T Foster, Walter Foster Art Books, Tustin, CA, new edition, no date) Used oversize softcover book, 30 pages, spine worn, cover has a stain at bottom of spine and a few spots of insect damage, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8951 AU$5.00

How To Draw And Paint Landscapes ("How To Draw Series" No. 8) -by- Walter Foster (publ by Walter T Foster, Walter Foster Art Books, Tustin, CA, no date) Used oversize softcover book, 30 pages, spine worn, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8952 AU$5.00

How To Draw Trees, Drawing Shrubs, Trees and Landscapes ("How To Draw Series" No. 3) -by- Frederick J Garner (publ by Walter T Foster, Walter Foster Art Books, Tustin, CA, no date) Used oversize softcover book, 33 pages, spine and covers lightly worn and soiled, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8959 AU$5.00

How To Enamel On Copper ("How To Draw Series" No. 37) -by- Catherine M Henson (publ by Walter T Foster, Walter Foster Art Books, Tustin, CA, no date) Used oversize softcover book, 40 pages, spine cover worn, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8938 AU$5.00

How To Paint From Your Color Slides And Photographs ("How To Draw Series" No. 64) -by- Lonford Donovan (publ by Walter T Foster, Walter Foster Art Books, Tustin, CA, no date) Used oversize softcover book, 30 pages, spine and rear cover worn, else very good. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8966 AU$5.00

How To Paint With Acrylic, Casein, Watercolors, Tempera, Gouach And Oils ("How To Draw Series" No. 53) -by- Eugene M Frandzen (publ by Walter T Foster, Walter Foster Art Books, Tustin, CA, no date) Used oversize softcover book, 30 pages, spine worn, name on previous owner written on cover, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8965 AU$5.00

How To Use Color In Portraits ("How To Draw Series" No. 65) -by- Merlin Enabnit (publ by Walter T Foster, Walter Foster Art Books, Tustin, CA, no date) Used oversize softcover book, 30 pages, spine worn, a few small tears to edges of cover, name of previous owner on cover, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8941 AU$5.00

Illustrating For Science: A Problem-Solving Approach To Rendering Subjects In Biology, Chemistry, Physics, Astronomy, Space Technology, Medicine, Geology and Architecture -by- George V Kelvin (Watson-Guptill, New York, 1st ed, 1992) ISBN 0823025403. Used book. Hardcover book in dust jacket, 192pp, illustrated with line drawings and colour photographs, a few marks and wear on the dust jacket, book is excellent.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT2449 AU$22.00

Indians Of The Northwest ("How To Draw Series" No. 116) -by- Winold Reiss (publ by Walter T Foster, Walter Foster Art Books, Tustin, CA, no date) Used oversize softcover book, 34 pages, worn on corners, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8962 AU$5.00

Leonardo da Vinci On The Human Body: The Anatomical, Physiological and Embryological Drawings of Leonardo da Vinci: The Most Complete Collection: More Than 1200 Illustrations -translations, emendations and a biographical introduction by- Charles D O'Malley and J B de C M Saunders. (Gramercy Books. New York. 2003) ISBN 0517381052. Used book. Hardcover book in dust jacket. 506 pages. Marks on upper edge of pages. Else in fine condition. Weighs 1.6 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT17774 AU$30.00

Modern Cartoon ("How To Draw Series" No. 24) -by- Walter Foster (publ by Walter T Foster, Walter Foster Art Books, Tustin, CA, no date) Used oversize softcover book, unpaginated, spine worn, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8957 AU$5.00

Moderns Around The World ("How To Draw Series" No. 123) -by- Elsa Nelson. Examples from Austria, American Indian, Belgium, Canada, Czechoslavakia, Denmark, England, Finland, Fiji Islands, France, Germany, Greece, Hawaii, Holland, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Poland, Spain, Sweden, United States (publ by Walter T Foster, Walter Foster Art Books, Tustin, CA, no date) Used oversize softcover book, 30 pages, spine worn, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8939 AU$5.00

Nelson's Blackboard Drawing -by- A W Seaby. Blackboard Art. A very practical and useful work on the subject of blackboard drawing; 227 illustrations. (T Nelson & Sons, London, 1909) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 135 pages. Marked and scuffed blue cloth with illustration of a 1900s woman standing at a blackboard easel, corners knocked, tears to cloth cover at top and bottom on spine, endpapers marked, name and address of previous owner dated Mar 17th 1915 on 2nd blank page, foxing on edges of pages, one page creased in upper corner, else pages are very good. Rare.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT10728 AU$90.00

Painted Panorama 1800-1870, Paintings from the Mitchell and Dixson Collections of the State Library of New South Wales, 1 to 30 November 1985, Catalogue editor Margret Meagher (The Blaxland Gallery, Sydney, 1985) ISBN 0958963207. Excellent softcover book, 143pp. Illustrated in colour.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT0950 AU$20.00

Painting On Location ("How To Draw Series" No. 77) -by- Blaine Henrie (publ by Walter T Foster, Walter Foster Art Books, Tustin, CA, no date) Used oversize softcover book, 30 pages, spine worn, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8940 AU$5.00

Painting People And Places, Oil Acrylic Watercolour ("How To Draw Series" No. 102) -by- Ralph Hulett (publ by Walter T Foster, Walter Foster Art Books, Tustin, CA, no date) Used oversize softcover book, 30 pages, rear cover worn, spine torn, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8961 AU$5.00

Painting The American Landscape ("How To Draw Series" No. 145) -by- Carl Stricker (publ by Walter T Foster, Walter Foster Art Books, Tustin, CA, new edition, no date) Used oversize softcover book, 30 pages, spine worn, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8955 AU$5.00

Pearl River In the Nineteenth Century 13.2.81-12.4.81 Hong Kong Museum of Art, Catalogue of exhibition of historical 19th Century paintings of Guangzhou, formerly Canton; includes paintings by Auguste Borget, Murdoch Bruce, Tingqua, Sunqua, George Chinnery, Paris (presented by the Urban Council, Hong Kong) Used softcover book, covers are scuffed, corners bumped, inscription to previous owner written on half title page, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT12160 AU$25.00

Pen And Ink Drawing -by- Taubes, Frederic. Art Instruction Book. (Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1978) ISBN 0448005506. Good oblong softcover book, unpaginated. Some pages uncut at bottom. Cover lightly soiled. Name and date on title page.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT1027 AU$5.00

Porcelain Painting With Jean Sadler ("How To Draw Series" No. 203) -by- Jean Sadler (publ by Walter T Foster, Walter Foster Art Books, Tustin, CA, no date) Used oversize softcover book, 34 pages, covers are worn, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8969 AU$5.00

Portraits And How To Do Them ("How To Draw Series" No. 14) -by- Stella Mackie (publ by Walter T Foster, Walter Foster Art Books, Tustin, CA, no date) Used oversize softcover book, unpaginated, spine worn, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8948 AU$5.00

Portraits In Oils ("How To Draw Series" No. 15) -by- Stella Mackie (publ by Walter T Foster, Walter Foster Art Books, Tustin, CA, no date) Used oversize softcover book, unpaginated, spine worn, name of previous owner written on cover, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8943 AU$5.00

Red Dogs And Pink Skies: Paul Gauguin on Painting and Music -by- Bruce Adolphe & Evan Polenghi. Book and CD featuring music -by- Bruce Adolphe. Commissioned -by- SUEZ, the corporate sponsor of the exhibition 'Gauguin in New York Collections: The Lure of the Exotic' at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, June-October 2002 (PollyRhythm Productions, New York, 2002) ISBN 0970124910. Used softcover booklet. 24 pages. Covers are worn. Corners bumped. Pages are very good. CD appears unused.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT14307 AU$25.00

Romanesque -edited by- Rolf Toman -text by- Ulrike Laule & Uwe Gese -photography by- Achim Bednorz. Monasticism in Romanesque Times; Romanesque Religious Architecture in Germany, Italy, France, England and Spain; Secular Romanesque Architecture; Romanesque Sculpture in France, Spain, Italy, Germany and England; Romanesque Painting: wall paintings, book illumination and glass art; Glossar; Bibliography; Index. Beautifully illustrated in colour. White marker ribbon (Feierabend Verlag OHG, Berlin, 2002) ISBN 3936761582. Hardcover book, no dust jacket. Pictorial boards. 255pp. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. NEW.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT001139 AU$38.00

Sacred Calligraphy Of the East -by- John Stevens. A historical and practical study of the sacred art of calligraphy in Japan, China, India, and Tibet (Shambhala, Boulder, 1981) Used oversize softcover book, 206 pages, binding is cracking at several pages, however all pages are present, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8701 AU$5.00

See And Paint (A Guide To Picture Construction) -by- Gyrth Russell (Winsor & Newton Ltd, London, 1957) Small used softcover booklet, 35 pages, lower corner of cover marked, rear cover soiled, bookshop stamp on title page, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8862 AU$10.00

Sketches At Lord's: The Cricket Lithographs of John Corbet Anderson - by- Michael Down & Derek West. Foreword -by- John Arlott. (Willow Books. Collins. London. 1990) ISBN 0002183420. Used hardcover book with dust jacket. 144 pages. Some marks and indentations on rear of dust jacket. Else in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT16806 AU$20.00

Thancoupie: Thancoupie The Potter -by- Jennifer Isaacs. Australian Aboriginal Pottery. Australian Ceramics. The story and works of Thancoupie, Australia's first Aboriginal woman potter, who puts her people's legends into clay to preserve them for the present and future Australians. Her murals and ceramics are held by The National Gallery of Victoria, the Art Gallery of South Australia and are included in other important public collections. Colour and b/w photographs (The Aboriginal Artists Agency, Sydney, 1982) ISBN 090823502X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 96 pages. dust jacket is fair: worn and marked but not torn. Edges of boards are worn. Pages are very good. Rare.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT13985 AU$150.00

The Art Of Alice In Wonderland -by- Stephanie Lovett Stoffel. A collection of over 100 artistic interpretations of "Alice in Wonderland" (The Wonderland Press, New York, 1998) ISBN 0765191334. In fine condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT14539 AU$45.00

The Art Of Drawing Trees, Instruction on the Analysis and Drawing of Trees in Woodland, Mountains, Swamp and Desert designed & edited by Walter Brooks (The Grumbacher Art Library No. B-370, M Grumbacher, NY, 1966) Used oversize softcover book, covers are worn and soiled, spine worn, corners bumped, pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8935 AU$10.00

The Art Of Money: The History And Design Of Paper Currency From Around The World -by- David Standish. An in-depth survey of the rich histories and vibrant designs of the currencies from all over the globe, with over 200 exquisite full colour examples; this volume explores these small canvases of national consciousness (Chronicle Books, San Francisco, 2000) ISBN 0811828050. Used softcover book, 144 pages, a little soiling on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT7526 AU$30.00

The Art Of The Piano: Drawings -by- John Diebboll. A collection of the artwork that architect and artist has been creating for a modern generation of art-case pianos. A sampling drawn from a collection of 200+ one-of-a-kind commissioned constructions many of which are in private and museum collections (A Pocket Paragon Book. Published -by- David R Godine, 2000) ISBN 1567921507. Used softcover book. Unpaginated. Lower corners bumped. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT14349 AU$14.00

The Arts Of Mankind -by- Hendrik Willem Van Loon, Illustrated with line drawings, some coloured (George G Harrap & Co Ltd, London, reprint, January 1947) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 571 pages. Marked blue cloth covers with good gilt lettering on spine, worn on edges and bumped in corners, edges of spine cover are split. Names of previous owners crossed out and taped over on creased fep. Foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Hinge has cracked at rear endpaper. Text is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT12166 AU$15.00

The Beginner's Guide to Art Materials And Terms Used ("How To Draw Series" No. 95) -by- Dixi Hall (publ by Walter T Foster, Walter Foster Art Books, Tustin, CA, new edition, no date) Used oversize softcover book, 36 pages, spine worn, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8953 AU$5.00

The Bible And Its Painters -by- Bruce Bernard. An entirely fresh look at the enormous richness and variety of illustrations of the Old and New Testaments made by painters, both pictures and frescos;  200 pictures by over 100 painters; lavishly illustrated in colour (Macdonald Orbis, London, 1988) ISBN 0356172384, excellent oversize hardcover in dust jacket, 300pp. Weighs 1.8 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT2450 AU$30.00

The Comic Art Of Norman Lindsay -selected by- Keith Wingrove (Angus & Robertson Publishers, Sydney, First Edition, 1987) ISBN 0207155658. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 266 pages. Name stamp of previous owner on fep. dust jacket stretched along upper edge. A few small marks on edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.3 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT15451 AU$90.00

The Drawings of Antonio Canaletto in the Collection of His Majesty The King at Windsor Castle -by- Dr. K T Parker. 150 reproductions of Canaletto's drawings of Venice, Padua, Rome and London about the middle of the eighteenth century as well as some charming fantasy views of Italian lanscape and architecture; Dr Parker sets out the artist's method of work and throws new light on the enigmatic personality of Joseph Smith, the British Consul of Venice and how the collections of Smith passed into the possession of King George III. (The Phaidon Press Ltd. Oxford. 1948) Used book. Hardcover book in dust jacket. Unpaginated. Dust jacket is grubby and worn on edges and corners. Light foxing on endpapers and edges of pages. Else very good.
Weighs 1.3 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT20829 AU$25.00

The Encyclopedia Of Decorative Styles 1850-1935 -by- William Hardy, Steven Adams & Arie Van De Lemme. An informative, entertaining and lavishly illustrated guide to three major art movements: the Arts and Crafts Movement, Art Nouveau, and Art Deco (New Burlington Books, London, 1988) ISBN 1853430398. Large hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 352 pages, dust jacket is knocked in corners and worn both ends of spine. Foxing on reverse of dust jacket, page edges and on first and last few pages. All else is very good. This book weighs 1.7 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT10727 AU$25.00

The English Dreamers: A Collection Of Pre-Raphaelite Paintings -edited by- David Larkin. Many of the artists presented in this volume were closely associated with the literary and dramatic events happening in Victorian England; nearly every painting is an illustration of a moment in some literary work, whether a poem, a novel, or a play; the Pre-Raphaelites and later dream painters fused these events with a delicate balance between reality and illusion with super clarity of technique and colour; beautifully reproduced in colour (Pan Books, London, 1975) ISBN 0330245023. Used softcover book, unpaginated, book has been water-damaged with light stains and rippling at top of pages, foxing on half title page.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT7579 AU$10.00

The Masters Of Past Time, Dutch And Flemish Painting From Van Eyck To Rembrandt (Landmarks In Art History) -by- Eugene Fromentin -edited by- H Gerson. An account of  French painter Eugene Fromentin's journey to Flanders and Holland in 1875, where he studied the early Flemish masters and Rubens, Franz Hals, Rembrandt and the Dutch landscape and genre painters; he visited churches, museums and private collections to study their works; Fromentin describes these masterpieces with directness and simplicity but also with a subtle and critical intelligence (Phaidon Press, Oxford, 2nd edition, 1981) ISBN 071482142X. Used softcover book, 389 pages, corners are curled, rear cover creased, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT7572 AU$20.00

The Metropolitan Museum Of Art -by- Howard Hibbard. A general look at all the collections held in the 18 separate departments of the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York; superbly illustrated with 608 fill-colour and 443 b/w illustrations (Bay Books, Sydney, 1988) ISBN 1862562660. Large hardcover book in dust jacket, 592 pages, small tears in upper edge of dust jacket on spine, foxing on edges of pages, else very good. This book weighs nearly 3 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT10726 AU$50.00

The Musicians By Sempé. A collection of 65 drawings of musicians in pen and ink and mixed media -by- Jean-Jacques Sempé (Macmillan London Limited, London, 1980) ISBN 0333317270. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 100 pages. Name of previous owner written inside front cover. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT14540 AU$30.00

The Small Treasures Of A Lifetime: Some Early Memories of Australian Art and Artists -by- Lloyd Rees, A (reprint, 1989, Collins, Sydney) ISBN 0732224624, softcover, 183pp, book is damaged in top right corner (insects? very heavy wear? perhaps water damage but no further damage evident).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT0293 AU$5.00

The United Nations Sacred Drama -by- Conor Cruise O'Brien & Feliks Topolski. Here in words and pictures, are two views of the United Nations, one by an author who has himself played a vital and controversial role as n official of the UN, and the other by an artist who has seen it at close quarters - both in session and in operations in the field - from its first meeting until the present day; O'Brian explores the ritual and symbols of the United Nations of which, he maintains, the Secretary-General should be High Priest; Topolski's paintings were all drawn on the spot except for the frontispiece (Hutchinson of London, first edition, 1968) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 320 pages, dust jacket is torn and chipped on corners and edges, light foxing on edges of pages, else very good. This book weighs 1.3 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL8395 AU$20.00

The Way Of The Masks -by- Clause-Levi-Strauss. Translated from the French -by- Sylvia Modelski. Originally published 1975 entitled 'La Voie des Masques'; a study of American Northwest Coast Indian tribal art and masks, providing a structural approach to tribal art and culture; illustrated with maps, colour and b/w photographs (Jonathan Cape, London, 1983) ISBN 0224020811. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 249 pages, light wear to boards, dust jacket bumped in one corner, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8806 AU$30.00

This Other Eden: British Paintings From The Paul Mellon Collection At Yale -edited by- Malcolm Warner & Julia Marciari Alexander Catalogue published on the occasion of a traveling exhibition from the Yale Center for British Art, New Haven, Connecticut, to Australia in May to November 1998; illustrated with full colour plates (Yale Center For British Art, Art Exhibitions Australia, 1998) Used softcover book, 216 pages, corners of cover curled, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT7603 AU$20.00

Tray Landscapes (Bonkei and Bonseki) Tourist Library Vol.19 -by- Soen Yanagisawa, 5 colour plates, 154 b/w plates (2nd Ed.1956 Japan Travel Bureau, Tokyo) very good small hardcover book, no dust jacket, 194pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT24 AU$5.00

Trends And Techniques In Modern Art ("How To Draw Series" No. 86) -by- Elsa Nelson (publ by Walter T Foster, Walter Foster Art Books, Tustin, CA, no date) Used oversize softcover book, 30 pages, spine worn, paint stains on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8964 AU$5.00

Understanding Art -by- Betty Churcher. (Rigby Limited. Adelaide. First Edition. 1973) ISBN 0851796990. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 144 pages. Dust jacket is worn and chipped on edges. Corners of covers bumped. A few pages ar rear of book creased in lower corner. Shelf wear to lower edges of boards. Else book is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT17003 AU$20.00

Vintage T-Shirts, Lisa Kidner, Sam Knee, tee shirt artwork, tee shirt designs, 1844424049 Vintage T-Shirts: Over 500 Authentic Tees from the 70's and 80's -by- Lisa Kidner and Sam Knee. Artwork featured on tee-shirts from the 1970s and 1980s all illustrated in colour. (Carlton Books Ltd. London. 2006) ISBN 1844424049. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket as issued, Pictorial boards. 304 pages. In fine condition. Weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT17838 AU$30.00

Wallace Collection Catalogues: Pictures And Drawings (Illustrations) (Trustees of Hertford House, 5th ed, 1960) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, marked blue cloth with silver letting on cover and spine, 214 pages, covers are marked, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8208 AU$20.00

Waterfalls Of Victoria -by- Dacre Smyth, 129 paintings of waterfalls in Victoria in Victoria by Dacre Smyth reproduced in colour; Smyth has held 13 previous one-man exhibitions; his previous books of include "Lighthouses of Victoria", Historic Ships of Australia", Old Riverboats on the Murray", a book based on Eugen von Guerard's 19th Century Victorian landscapes, and "The Bridges of Kananook Creek" (self published by Dacre Smyth, Toorak Vic, 1988) ISBN 0959519874. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 152 pages, dust jacket worn along edges & corners with one small tear at top of spine, book itself is in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT6068 AU$40.00

We Weren't Modern Enough: Women Artists and The Limits of German Modernism -by- Marsha Meskimmon. German Art. The author examines the work of some two dozen little-known women artists from the Weimar Republic period, including Lotte Laserstein; Jeanne Mammen; Gerta Overbeck; and Grethe Jurgens (University of California Press, Berkeley, 1999) ISBN 0520221346. Used softcover book. 263 pages. Corners bumped. Name whited out on half title page. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT15643 AU$18.00

White On Black: The Australian Aborigine Portrayed In Art -by- Geoffrey Dutton. An art book which is also a social history; how the white Europeans saw the black Australians, roughly from 1770 to 1970, and set it down in pencil or ink or paints, is the fascinating measure of their understanding of Australia's Aborigines - or lack of it; the author has included several horrific failures to recognise a common humanity; 28 colour plates and 155 b/w plates. (Macmillan in association with the Art Gallery Board of South Australia, First Edition, 1974) ISBN 0333139534. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 168 pages. dust jacket is poor: tattered on edges with small tears, creased, pen marks on flap. Book itself is very good. Errata slip tipped in on half title page. Weighs 1.4 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT8708 AU$40.00

Wildbird Dreaming: Aboriginal Art From The Central Deserts Of Australia -by- Nadine Amadio & Richard Kimber, -photography by- Barry Skipsey (Greenhouse Publications, Melbourne, 1988) ISBN 0864361084 /0-864-36-108-4. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 144 pages. Dust jacket is bumped and chipped on corners. Light wear to lower edges of boards. All else in very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AT12955 AU$50.00

Search for more used books at Abebooks



© Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. 2012
Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us