|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
A Coastal Diary: A Study of One of Australia's Wildest and Most Beautiful Coastlines -by- John Landy.
The author's study of the Victorian Otways coastline; supurb colour photographs of seaweeds, birds, shells, flowers and insects - all
the elements of a delicate and complex coastal ecosystem; a diary which reflects the changing of the seasons; also tells of
shipwrecks and heroic rescues, formidable journeys and memorable characters. (Macmillan Australia. Sydney. 1993) ISBN
073290773X. Used book. Hardcover book in dust jacket. 242 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges and corners. A few grubby
marks on edges of pages and on rear endpaper. Else very good. Weighs 1.4 kilograms. A Field Guide To Australian Shells Prosobranch Gastropods, Illustrating and Describing 700 Species of
Marine Gastropods found in Australian Waters -by- B R Wilson & K
Gillett (A H & A W Reed Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1979) ISBN 0589501208. Used small
hardcover book in dust jacket, 287 pages. Ex library. In poor condition: dust jacket is worn and
torn on edges, boards very worn, part of fep has been torn out, date due slip on
fep with pocket, library stamps throughout, however pages are good. A Practical Guide To Tropical Aquarium Fish -by- Richard Crow & Dave Keeley. A
fully illustrated introduction to all aspects of keeping tropical freshwater and
marine fishes in the aquarium; details and photographs of more than 120 fishes;
practical information, with step by step instructions and summary panels; 180 colour photographs (Tiger Books Int'l,
London, 1992) ISBN 1855012065. Used large format hardcover book in dust jacket, 124
pages. A few small tears and small pieces torn from edges of dust jacket, else very good. An Introduction to The Algae -by- Ian Morris (Biological Sciences -edited by-
Professor A j Cain) (Hutchinson University Library, London. Reprint of 2nd edition. 1973) ISBN 0090807138. Used softcover book. 189 pages.
Initials of previous owner written on half title page. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover. Front cover creased. Edges worn and corners bumped.
Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. Aquatic Plants Of Australia: A Guide to
The Identification of The Aquatic Ferns and Flowering Plants of Australia, Both Native and Naturalized -by- Helen I Aston
(Melbourne University Press, First Edition, 1973) ISBN 0522840442. Used hardcover in dust jacket. 368 pages. Dust jacket is fair: heavily
worn on edges and corners with small chips and tears. Small pieces torn from dust jacket at top of spine. Foxing on eps, first and
last few pages and edges of pages. Name written on blank leaf facing title page. Text is very good. Australian Sea Fishes South of 30 Degrees South -by- Neville Coleman. Foreword -by- Dick Lewers. A colour guide
to the sea fishes of southern Australia from the ocean surface to over 1000 metres below; almost 300 colour photographs; each
species photographed has details of its family; common and scientific names, original author and date, habitat reference,
distribution data, depth range, adult size, food habit, use and occurrence, and information on its special characteristics. (Doubleday.
Sydney. 1980) ISBN 0868240184. Used book. Hardcover book in dust jacket. 302 pages. Dust jacket is stretched, bumped at both
ends of spine and has a tear in top corner on the rear of the dust jacket. Shelfwear on lower edges of boards. Light foxing on
endpapers. Else pages are very good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms. Backyard Fish Farming -by- Paul Bryant, Kim Jauncey & Tim Atack
(Prism Press, Dorchester, 1980) ISBN 0904727246. Used softcover book. 170 pages. Covers are worn on edges. Foxing on edges
of pages. Else good. Better Angling With Simple Science -by- Mary M Pratt. A basic knowledge of
fish biology and freshwater ecology will help you to fish better. (Fishing News (Books) Ltd, West
Byfleet, Surrey, UK, First edition, 1975) ISBN 0852380690. Used softcover book,
129 pages, a little wear to edges of cover, else very good. Crabs: Survival Survey
Book (Gould League of Victoria, Prahran, undated) ISBN 0909858373. Softcover
pamphlet, 24pp. Cover is worn & stained. Pages are very good. Encyclopedia Of Live Foods -by- Charles O Masters. Methods for collecting and culturing animals and plants used
to feed aquarium fishes (T.F.H. Publications Ltd, Neptune City, NJ, 1975) ISBN
0876660936. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, pictorial covers covered
in clear contact, 336 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket on fep. Foxing on eps and edges of pages, else good. Exotic Tropical Fishes -by- Axelrod, Vorderwinkler et al (T F H Publications, 29th ed, 1985) Used hardcover book, no
dust jacket, unpaginated. Pictorial covers, bumped in corners. Spine cocked. Hinge has cracked
at fep however binding is firm. Edges of pages are grubby. Overall good. Weighs 1.5 kilograms. Fundamentals Of Limnology -by- Franz Ruttner translated by D G Frey & F E Fry, First
edition in English; Limnology (or Hydrobiology) is the investigation of the
plant and animal associations (biocoenoses) which dwell in water; this book grew
out of the course in Hydrobiology which was given at the Biological Station at
Lunz in Austria for some decades; most examples given in the text are drawn from
conditions in the lakes of Lunz and from work carried on at the Lunz Station
(University of Toronto Press, 1953) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 242 pages, ex
libris sticker inside cover, green cloth with faded gilt lettering on spine,
corners bumped, wear to edges of boards and both ends of spine, hinge has split
at title page and has been taped, foxing & light insect damage on edges of
pages, else good. Inside Fishing Reference Book. Sections on rods, reels, knots, wire ties, line, terminal tackle, gaffs, nets and berley,
lures, moon, tides & barometer, noise; with glossary
(Inside Fishing Pty Ltd, Sydney, First edition, 1986) ISSN 0818-1040. Used
hardcover book, no dust jacket, blue cloth covers with good silver littering and
swordfish emblem on cover and spine, 125 pages, very good. Introduction To The Algae: Structure and
Reproduction -by- Harold C Bold & Michael J Wynne. Covers Cyanochloronta; Chlorophycophyta;
Charophyta; Euglenophycophyta; Phaeophycopphyta; Chrysophycophyta; Pyrrhophycophyta;
Rhodophycophyta; Cryptophycophyta; Cultivation of Algar in the Laboratory (Prentice-Hall Inc, 1978) ISBN 0134777867.
Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Pictorial covers. 706 pages. Covers are bumped and worn on corners
and both ends of spine, and sunned on the spine. Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are very good.
Weighs 1.4 kilograms Ion Selective Electrodes For The Analysis Of Natural Waters: AMSA Handbook No. 2 -by- M Whitfield.
The aim of this handbook is to introduce the non-specialist to the more practical aspects of electrode techniques; the
theoretical discussion has been reduced to the minimum necessary for an accurate
understanding of the functions and limitations of the electrode method
(The Australian Marine Sciences Association, Sydney, 1971) Used softcover book,130 pages, neat pen underling
on some pages, covers soiled, insect damage on edges, else good. Marine Botany: An Australian Perspective -edited by- Margaret N Clayton & Robert J King
(Longman Cheshire Pty Ltd, Melbourne, First Edition, 1981) ISBN 0582710723. Used softcover book. 468 pages. Covers are worn on edges. Foxing
on edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. May Flies And Midges of New York, Third Report On Aquatic Insects, A Study Conducted at the Entomologic
Field Station, Ithaca N.Y. Under the Direction of Ephraim Porter Felt D.Sc -by- James G Needham, Kenneth J Morton & O A Johannsen (Bulletin 86, Entomology
23, New York State Museum. Published by the New York State Education Department, Albany, Bulletin 343, June 1905) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, good green cloth
lightly marked, good gilt lettering on spine, 352 pages + 37 plates, knocked in corners, name & date on fep, hinge has cracked at fep however binding is
firm, light foxing on page edges, pages tanned, overall very good. Men And Sharks -by- Hans Hass. Frontispiece is b/w plate of Hass holding a camera; 55 other photographs
(Jarrolds, London, reprint January 1955) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 232 pages, marked blue cloth covers with good silver lettering on spine, wear at top and
bottom on spine, inscription and date inside cover with bookshop bookplate, foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages, else good. Molluscs -by- J E Morton (Hutchinson University Library, London, First ed, 1958) Small
hardcover book, no dust jacket, 232pp, marked black cloth, foxing, tape marks on eps, pages are good. Pacific Salmon And Steelhead Trout -by- R J Childerhose & Marj Trim. Covers
the six species of Pacific salmon - sockeye, pink, coho, chum, chinook, and masu; provides details of their life histories, their incredible deep sea migrations,
and their spawning habits; it is at once a plea for the salmonoids and an acknowledgement of the efforts of North American scientists to ensure their
survival; over 100 colour photographs, species paintings by Harry Heine, species distribution maps, and 90 finely detailed line drawings by Joey Morgan. Included
is a Colour Evaluation Guide for Pacific Salmon poster published by the Alaska Seafood Marketing Institute (Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver, First Edition,
1979) ISBN 0888942184. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 158 pages, inscription to previous owner on fep, dust jacket a little stretched on edges, else very good.
This book weighs 1.4 kilograms. Parasitic Copepoda of British Fishes -by- Z Kabata (The Ray Society, c/- The British Museum,
London, 1979) ISBN 0903874059. Large hardcover book in dust jacket, 2025 pages. Dust jacket, originally worn and knocked on extremities, has been covered in clear
contact. Inscription to previous owner by author dated 1979 on fep. Previous owner's name has been stamped on the title page and on the outer edges of pages.
Light foxing on edges of pages. All else is very good. This book weighs 2.2 kilograms. Seashore Plants of California -by- E Yale Dawson & Michael S Foster
(California Natural History Guides No. 47). New illustrations -by- Bruce Stewart. With errata slip. (University of California Press, Berkeley,
1982) ISBN 0520041380. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 226 pages. Dust jacket is torn and chipped on edges and
corners. Foxing on upper edges of pages. Else book is very good. Sharks And Other Ancestors -by- Wade Doak. The story of US
marine biologist Dr Walt Starck & his study of sharks on Lord Howe Island, New Caledonia, New Hebrides, the Solomon Islands & New Zealand
(First Ed.1975 Hodder & Stoughton) ISBN 0340189797 Very Good hardcover book in dust jacket, 333pp, maps on endpapers, inscription & pen mark on fep,
remains of pressed flower on dust jacket flap. Sharks And Rays -by- Timothy V Tricas, Kevin Deacon, Peter Last, et al
-consultant editor- Leighton Taylor (Reader's Digest, Sydney, 1997) ISBN 0864490941. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket as issued.
288 pages. In AS NEW condition. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. Shell Collecting In Australia -by- Neville Coleman. Chapters
cover littoral shell collecting, sublittoral shell collecting, benthic shell collecting, terrestrial shell collecting, fossil collecting, hidden and not so
hidden dangers, cleaning shells, use of shells past and present; 168 colour and 79 b/w photographs (A H & A W Reed Pty Ltd, Sydney,
first edition, 1976) ISBN 0589071955. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 176 pages, dust jacket is chipped on edges and at both ends of
spine with a few small tears now closed, boards worn along lower edge, else very good. The Algae. Second Edition -by- V J & D J Chapman
Macmillan & Co Ltd, London, 2nd Ed, 1973) No ISBN. Used hardcover in price-clipped dust jacket. 497 pages. Dust jacket
is grubby, and worn on edges with a few small tears. Initials written on fep. Foxing on edges of pages.
Else very good. The Algae: A Review -by- G W Prescott (Riverside Studies
in Biology -editors- William C Steere & H Bentley Glass) (Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston, 1968) Used hardcover book.
No dust jacket. 436 pages. Illustrated boards are worn on corners and both ends of spine. Foxing on edges of pages. Else
very good. The Algal Bowl: Lakes and Man -by- John R Vallentyne
(Miscellaneous Special Publication No. 22 (Fs 4-31/22. Department of the Environment; Fisheries and Marine Service,
Ottawa, Quebec. 1974) No ISBN. Used softcover book. 186 pages. Covers are worn on edges. Pen underlining in
text on some pages. Else good. The Biology Of The Algae, Second Edition -by-
F E Round (Edward Arnold Publ Ltd, London, reprint of 2nd ed, 1975) ISBN 0713124202. Used softcover book.
278 pages. Initials written on half title page. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. The Book of Seaweed -by- Alan Major (Gordon
& Cremonesi Publ, London, First Edition, 1977) ISBN 086033046X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 234 pages. Dust jacket is
sunned on spine, bumped on corners. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. The British Seashore -by- H G Vevers. How the shore was formed; Seaweeds and flowering plants of the shore
and coast; Fishes of the seashore; Cliff and shore birds;
Crabs lobsters prawns and barnacles; Winkles limpets mussels and
cockles; Sea anemones sea-firs and jellyfishes; Sea urchins
starfishes and sea cucumbers; Worms sea squirts and sponges; Rocky
shores and sandy shores; Driftline treasures and tragedies; Life
beyond the shore; illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings
(Scientific Book Club, London, circa 1950) Hardcover book in dust jacket, 160pp. Dust jacket is
worn with small tears on edges and corners. Foxing on eps. The Crayfish (An Introduction To The Study Of Zoology) -by- T H Huxley. Reprint
of Huxley's original 1880 work; Huxley writes compellingly about comparative
morphology, comparative development and distribution of the crayfish (The MIT Press,
Cambridge MA, 1977) ISBN 0262580349. Used softcover book, 371 pages, covers
are worn and soiled, foxing on edges of pages, else very good. The Freshwater Life Of The British Isles, A Guide to the Plants and Invertebrates of
Ponds, Lakes, Streams and Rivers, with an Additional Chapter on the Vertebrates
(The Wayside and Woodland Series) -by- John Clegg. With
16 full colour plates, 51 half-tone plates from photographs by the author, and
95 drawings in the text (Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., London, 2nd edition, 1950) Used hardcover book,
352 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket on fep. Good green
pseudo-leather covers with good silver lettering and embossed outline of a water
insect, worn on extremities and knocked in corners. Hinge has cracked at fep
loosening front cover, hinge also cracked at bep, however binding is firm. Tape
marks on eps from plastic cover now removed. Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are very good. The Potential Of Aquaculture In Australia:
Australian Fisheries Paper No. 21 -prepared by- J L Maclean (Australian Dept of Agriculture, Fisheries Division, AGPS,
Canberra, 1975) ISBN 0642007268. Hardcover book in dust jacket, 133pp. Dust jacket is marked and worn along edges. Book is very good. The Silent Deep: The Discovery, Ecology and Conservation of The Deep Sea -by- Tony Koslow
(University of New South Wales Press Ltd. Sydney. 2007) ISBN 9780868404158. Used hardcover book in dust jacket.
270 pages. Dust jacket worn and creased on edges. Boards have shelf wear on edges. Else very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. The Structure and Distribution of Coral Reefs -by-
Charles Darwin. Foreword -by- H W Menard (University of California Press, Berkeley. 1962) No ISBN. Used softcover
book. 214 pages + map plates. Covers worn on edges. Spine sunned. Pages have tanned on edges. Else good. Trout Farming Manual -by- Dr John P Stevenson
(Fishing News Books Limited, Farnham, Surrey, 1980) ISBN 0852381026 /0-85238-102-6. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket,
pictorial covers, 186 pages. A few marks to covers, sticker on reverse of front cover, else in excellent condition. Under The Red Sea -by-
Hans Hass. Translated from the German -by- James Cleugh. Illustrated with 81
photographs and 2 maps (Jarrolds, London, reprint March 1953) Used hardcover
book, no dust jacket, 208 pages, marked blue cloth with good silver lettering on spine,
inscription on fep dated 1953, foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages, else good. Understanding Fishing Tackle -by- Dick Lewers (A H
& A W Reed, Sydney, reprint, 1974) ISBN 0589071114. Used hardcover book in
dust jacket, 240 pages, dust jacket is worn on its edges with small tears in spine, the book
itself is very good, with only light foxing on edges of pages. This book weighs 1.1 kilograms.
© Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. 2012 |
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|