Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale
Home    How to Search    Testimonials    Policies    Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options

View Shopping Cart

Books on Antiques

(Opens a small pop-up window)

Antiques, Professional Secrets For The Amateur -by- Michel Doussy. Translated from the French -by- Patrick Evans. How to recognise and clean amber; how to recognise silver, how to clean silver; wood: what pegs tell us, stripping cottage furniture, recognising fine cabinet making, veneers and marquetry; patina, French polishing, gilt; how to recognise bronze, care of bronze; adhesives; identifying and repairing glass and crystal; copper and brass; identifying and repairing tortoise shell; recognising and repairing pewter; pottery and porcelain; wrought ironwork; engravings; clocks; ivory; marble; furniture; statues; paintings; carpets and tapestries. (Book Club Associates, London, 1977) No ISBN. Used hardcover book, no d/j, 373 pages, good dark brown cloth with silver lettering on spine, inscription on half title page, light foxing on first few pages & a few pages in text, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AQ7611 AU$5.00

English Glass For The Collector 1660-1860 -by- G Bernard Hughes (Lutterworth Press, London, First ed, 1958) Hardcover, no d/j, 251pp. Ex library, with the usual stamps and marks. Covered in dark blue material which has marked eps. Identification label of Australian Red Cross Library Service on front cover. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AQ1080 AU$10.00

Illustrated Guide To Collecting Antiques -by- Ronald Pearsall. How do you start collecting antiques? What do you look for? And where do you find it? This book tells you. Also a section on how to set up your own business with very little capital; how to avoid the pitfalls and how to pick up those all-important tricks of the trade (Tiger Books Int'l, London, 1996) ISBN 1855018462. Used book. Hardcover in dust jacket. 128 pages. Iin AS NEW condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AQ0841 AU$5.00

Lladro: The Magic World of Porcelain -head of publication- Ricardo Martin. English version -by- Richard Lewis Ree. (Salvat Editores, S.A. Barcelona. 1988) ISBN 8434548607. Used book. Large format hardcover book. No dust jacket as issued. Black cloth covers with colour photograph of a porcelain carriage and dogs tipped in. 279 pages. Some scuffing to front cover and slight shelf wear to edges of covers. Else in fine condition. Weighs 1.4 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AQ20913 AU$25.00

Masterpieces of Chinese Export Porcelain from the Mottahedeh Collection in the Virginia Museum -by- David Howard & John Ayers. 62 masterpieces from this collection are represented in this book; the introduction tells the story of the export of Chinese porcelain over the last two thousand years and examines the historic, economic and artistic factors contributing to its popularity; 60 colour illustrations (Sotheby Parke Bernet, London, First ed, 1980) ISBN 0856670839, very good hardcover book in d/j, 80pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AQ0844 AU$25.00

Silver: An Illustrated Guide To Collecting Silver -by- Margaret Holland. Detailed information on collecting and identifying silver; traces the stylistic and technical development of silver since the 16th Century; illustrated with 45 supurb colour and over 120 b/w illustrations (Octopus Books Limited, London, 1973) ISBN 0706401905 /0-7064-0190-5. Used hardcover book in d/j, 144 pages. Wear to edges and corners of d/j and boards. Small chips at both ends of spine. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AQ15046 AU$14.00

SPINK Banknotes, Coins, Stamps and Covers of Hong Kong and China, Hong Kong, Sunday 22 November 1998, Numismatics. Auction catalogue (Spink & Son Ltd, London, 1998) Used softcover book, 168 pages. Corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AQ12480 AU$5.00

SPINK Banknotes, London, Thursday 1 October 1998, Numismatics. Auction catalogue (Spink & Son Ltd, London, 1998) Used softcover book, 164 pages. Corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AQ12481 AU$5.00

The Australian Antique Collector, 36th edition June-Dec 1988 edited by Roslyn Maguire (Business Press Int'l, Sydney) Used quarterly magazine. In AS NEW condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AQ2456 AU$5.00

The Coin Atlas: The World Of Coinage From Its Origins To The Present Day -by- Joe Cribb, Barrie Cook & Ian Carradice. Numismatics. Currency. A country-by-country account of world coinage, from its beginnings in the seventh century B.C. to the present day, with over 1800 illustrations (Macdonald Illustrated  in association with Spink & Son, London, 1990) ISBN 0356174867 /0-356-17486-7. Used hardcover book in d/j, 337 pages. D/j is stretched and worn on edges and bumped in corners, shelf wear ti edges of lower boards. Light soiling to edges of pages. Stamp of previous owner on front free endpaper. All else very good. Weighs 1.4 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AQ12499 AU$30.00

The Collector's Encyclopedia Of Cookie Jars: An Illustrated Value Guide -by- Fred Roerig & Joyce Herndon Roerig (Collector Books, Schroeder Publishing Co Inc, Paducah, KY, 1997) ISBN 0891454381 /0-89145-438-1. Used hardcover book, no d/j as issued, 310 pages. Some marks on edges of pages, corners bumped, else very good. Weighs 1.4 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AQ15044 AU$30.00

The Complete Book Of Small Antiques Collecting -by- Katharine Morrison  McClinton. The emphasis of this book is on American antiques; each object placed in historical context and carefully described; illustrated with b/w plates. (Bramhall House, New York, 1965) Good hardcover book in fair d/j, 255pp. Small tears around edges of d/j.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AQ0954 AU$5.00

The Encyclopedia Of Australian Dolls -by- Marjory Fainges. Foreword -by- Dorothy S Coleman. Covers the history of dollmaking in Australia; identifies the various dolls and shows how the dressing of dolls at different dates is important to collectors (Kangaroo Press Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1993) ISBN 0864175493. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 160 pages. Dust jacket sunned on spine. Stains on half title page show through to pages immediately and after it. Else in vey good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AQ14607 AU$90.00

The Encyclopedia Of Glass -edited by- Phoebe Phillips. History and techniques;  illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings (Crown Publ, New York, First ed, 1981) ISBN 0517537923. good hardcover, no d/j, 320pp. Good dark blue cloth with gilt lettering faded on sunned spine. Introduction page soiled at bottom. Weighs 1.6 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase  AQ1079 AU$15.00

The Gentleman and Cabinet-Maker's Director: With a Biographical Sketch and Photographic Supplement of Chippendale-Type Furniture -by- Thomas Chippendale. An unabridged and unaltered republication of the 3rd edition which was published by the author in 1761 (Dover Publications, New York, reprint of 3rd ed, 1966) Used large format softcover book, unpaginated. Ex-Library, with the usual marks and stamps. Pocket and borrowers' card on fep. Covered in clear contact. Spine sunned, corners bumped and soiled. Insect damage to edges of first and last few pages. Foxing and soiling on edges of pages. Text is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase  AQ12789 AU$20.00

The Great Antiques Treasure Hunt: Test Your knowledge of Antiques and Collectables and Learn While You Search -compiled by- Paul Atterbury. 700 antiques and collectables illustrated and explained, then, armed with this knowledge, you can tackle 150 fiendish challenges to test your expertise (Tiger Books Int'l, London, 1997) ISBN 1855019566, oversize hardcover in d/j, 48pp, in AS NEW condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AQ0839 AU$10.00

The Life of Josiah Wedgwood from His Private Correspondence and Family Papers in the Possession of Joseph Mayer Esq., F.S.A., F Wedgwood, Esq., C Darwin, Esq., M.A., F.R.S., Miss Wedgwood and other Original Sources with an Introductory Sketch of the Art of Pottery in England -by- Eliza Meteyard With Numerous Illustrations in Two Volumes. Volumes I and II still in original slipcover. One of a limited facsimile edition of one thousand sets published by Josiah Wedgwood and Sons Limited in celebration of the 250th anniversary in 1980 of the birth of Josiah Wedgwood (1730-1795) (Hurst and Blackett, Publishers. London. 1980) Facsimile edition of original 1865 edition. Boxed Set of Two Volumes. Hardcover books. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. In fine condition. Weighs 3.4 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AQ20892 AU$350.00

The World Of Faberge. Catalogue -edited by- Gusarova E B et al translated by Kate Cook-Jorujy. Easter eggs from the House of Faberge; articles in semi-precious stones; religious art and church plate; Bijouterie and accessories; silverware and sculpture; memorabilia and seals; costume and textile; list of historical figures, beautifully illustrated with colour and b/w photographs (Red Square Publishers, Moscow, 1996) ISBN 5900743187. Used hardcover book in d/j, 224pp, in AS NEW condition. Weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AQ0842 AU$40.00

Tiffany Glass (Centuries Of Style) edited by Clare Haworth-Maden. A tribute to Louis Comfort Tiffany, America's most creative designer of the Art Nouveau period; examines Tiffany's inspiration and techniques; lavishly illustrated in colour and accompanied by a concise text (Sandstone Books, Sydney, 1998) ISBN 1864601825. Used hardcover book in d/j, 64 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, front free endpaper has been cut out, tape marks inside covers, marks on some pages, all else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AQ7576 AU$15.00

Search for more used books at Abebooks



© Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. 2012
Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us