|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Books on Antiques Antiques, Professional Secrets For The Amateur -by- Michel Doussy. Translated from the French -by-
Patrick Evans. How to recognise and clean amber; how to recognise silver,
how to clean silver; wood: what pegs tell us, stripping cottage furniture, recognising fine cabinet
making, veneers and marquetry; patina, French polishing, gilt; how to recognise bronze, care of
bronze; adhesives; identifying and repairing glass and crystal; copper and brass; identifying and
repairing tortoise shell; recognising and repairing pewter; pottery and porcelain; wrought ironwork;
engravings; clocks; ivory; marble; furniture; statues; paintings; carpets and tapestries.
(Book Club Associates, London, 1977) No ISBN. Used hardcover book,
no d/j, 373 pages, good dark brown cloth with silver lettering on spine, inscription on half title page, light foxing on first few
pages & a few pages in text, else very good. English Glass For The Collector 1660-1860 -by- G Bernard Hughes (Lutterworth Press, London, First
ed, 1958) Hardcover, no d/j, 251pp. Ex library, with the usual stamps and marks.
Covered in dark blue material which has marked eps. Identification label of
Australian Red Cross Library Service on front cover. Pages are very good. Illustrated Guide To Collecting Antiques -by- Ronald Pearsall. How do you start collecting antiques?
What do you look for? And where do you find it? This book tells you. Also a section on how
to set up your own business with very little capital; how to avoid the pitfalls and how to pick up those
all-important tricks of the trade (Tiger Books Int'l, London,
1996) ISBN 1855018462. Used book. Hardcover in dust jacket. 128 pages. Iin AS NEW condition. Lladro: The Magic World of Porcelain -head of publication- Ricardo Martin. English version -by-
Richard Lewis Ree. (Salvat Editores, S.A. Barcelona. 1988) ISBN 8434548607. Used book. Large format hardcover book.
No dust jacket as issued. Black cloth covers with colour photograph of a porcelain carriage and dogs tipped in. 279
pages. Some scuffing to front cover and slight shelf wear to edges of covers. Else in fine condition. Weighs 1.4 kilograms. Masterpieces of Chinese Export Porcelain from the Mottahedeh Collection in the Virginia
Museum -by- David Howard & John Ayers. 62 masterpieces from this collection are represented in this book; the introduction
tells the story of the export of Chinese porcelain over the last two thousand
years and examines the historic, economic and artistic factors contributing to
its popularity; 60 colour illustrations (Sotheby Parke Bernet, London, First ed, 1980) ISBN 0856670839, very good hardcover book in d/j, 80pp. Silver: An Illustrated Guide
To Collecting Silver -by- Margaret Holland. Detailed information on collecting and identifying silver;
traces the stylistic and technical development of silver since the 16th Century; illustrated with 45 supurb
colour and over 120 b/w illustrations (Octopus Books Limited, London, 1973) ISBN
0706401905 /0-7064-0190-5. Used hardcover book in d/j, 144 pages. Wear to edges and corners
of d/j and boards. Small chips at both ends of spine. Pages are very good. SPINK Banknotes, Coins, Stamps and Covers of Hong Kong and China, Hong Kong, Sunday 22
November 1998, Numismatics. Auction catalogue (Spink & Son Ltd, London, 1998) Used
softcover book, 168 pages. Corners bumped, else very good. SPINK Banknotes, London, Thursday
1 October 1998, Numismatics. Auction catalogue (Spink & Son Ltd, London, 1998) Used
softcover book, 164 pages. Corners bumped, else very good. The Australian Antique Collector, 36th edition June-Dec 1988 edited by Roslyn Maguire (Business Press
Int'l, Sydney) Used quarterly magazine. In AS NEW condition. The Coin Atlas: The World Of Coinage From Its Origins To The Present Day -by- Joe Cribb, Barrie Cook
& Ian Carradice. Numismatics. Currency. A country-by-country account of world coinage,
from its beginnings in the seventh century B.C. to the present day, with over 1800 illustrations
(Macdonald Illustrated in association with Spink & Son, London, 1990)
ISBN 0356174867 /0-356-17486-7. Used hardcover book in d/j, 337 pages. D/j is
stretched and worn on edges and bumped in corners, shelf wear ti edges of lower
boards. Light soiling to edges of pages. Stamp of previous owner on front free endpaper. All else very good. Weighs 1.4 kilograms. The Collector's Encyclopedia Of Cookie Jars: An Illustrated Value Guide -by- Fred Roerig & Joyce
Herndon Roerig (Collector Books, Schroeder Publishing Co Inc, Paducah, KY, 1997)
ISBN 0891454381 /0-89145-438-1. Used hardcover book, no d/j as issued, 310 pages.
Some marks on edges of pages, corners bumped, else very good. Weighs 1.4 kilograms. The Complete Book Of Small Antiques Collecting -by- Katharine Morrison McClinton. The
emphasis of this book is on American antiques; each object placed in historical context and carefully described; illustrated with b/w plates.
(Bramhall House, New York, 1965) Good hardcover book in fair d/j, 255pp. Small tears around edges of d/j. The Encyclopedia Of Australian Dolls -by- Marjory Fainges. Foreword -by- Dorothy S
Coleman. Covers the history of dollmaking in Australia; identifies the various dolls and shows how the
dressing of dolls at different dates is important to collectors (Kangaroo Press Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1993) ISBN
0864175493. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 160 pages. Dust jacket sunned on spine. Stains on half
title page show through to pages immediately and after it. Else in vey good condition. The Encyclopedia Of Glass -edited by- Phoebe Phillips. History
and techniques; illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings (Crown Publ, New York, First ed, 1981) ISBN
0517537923. good hardcover, no d/j, 320pp. Good dark blue cloth with gilt lettering faded on sunned spine. Introduction page
soiled at bottom. Weighs 1.6 kilograms. The Gentleman and Cabinet-Maker's Director: With a Biographical Sketch and Photographic
Supplement of Chippendale-Type Furniture -by- Thomas Chippendale. An
unabridged and unaltered republication of the 3rd edition which was published
by the author in 1761 (Dover Publications, New York, reprint of 3rd ed, 1966) Used large
format softcover book, unpaginated. Ex-Library, with the usual marks and stamps. Pocket
and borrowers' card on fep. Covered in clear contact. Spine sunned, corners bumped and
soiled. Insect damage to edges of first and last few pages. Foxing and soiling on edges of
pages. Text is good. The Great Antiques Treasure Hunt: Test Your knowledge of Antiques and Collectables and
Learn While You Search -compiled by- Paul Atterbury. 700 antiques and collectables illustrated
and explained, then, armed with this knowledge, you can tackle 150 fiendish challenges to test your expertise
(Tiger Books Int'l, London, 1997) ISBN 1855019566, oversize hardcover in d/j, 48pp, in AS NEW condition. The Life of Josiah Wedgwood from His Private Correspondence and Family Papers in the Possession of
Joseph Mayer Esq., F.S.A., F Wedgwood, Esq., C Darwin, Esq., M.A., F.R.S., Miss Wedgwood and other Original Sources
with an Introductory Sketch of the Art of Pottery in England -by- Eliza Meteyard With Numerous Illustrations in Two Volumes.
Volumes I and II still in original slipcover. One of a limited facsimile edition of one thousand sets published by Josiah
Wedgwood and Sons Limited in celebration of the 250th anniversary in 1980 of the birth of Josiah Wedgwood (1730-1795)
(Hurst and Blackett, Publishers. London. 1980) Facsimile edition of original 1865 edition. Boxed Set of Two Volumes.
Hardcover books. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. In fine condition. Weighs 3.4 kilograms. The World Of Faberge. Catalogue -edited by- Gusarova E B et al translated by
Kate Cook-Jorujy. Easter eggs from the House of Faberge; articles in semi-precious stones;
religious art and church plate; Bijouterie and accessories; silverware and sculpture;
memorabilia and seals; costume and textile; list of historical figures,
beautifully illustrated with colour and b/w photographs (Red Square Publishers,
Moscow, 1996) ISBN 5900743187. Used hardcover book in d/j, 224pp,
in AS NEW condition. Weighs 1.2 kilograms. Tiffany Glass
(Centuries Of Style) edited by Clare Haworth-Maden. A
tribute to Louis Comfort Tiffany, America's most creative designer of the Art
Nouveau period; examines Tiffany's inspiration and techniques; lavishly
illustrated in colour and accompanied by a concise text (Sandstone Books, Sydney, 1998) ISBN 1864601825. Used
hardcover book in d/j, 64 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps,
front free endpaper has been cut out, tape marks inside covers, marks on some pages, all else very good.
© Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. 2012 |
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|