|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Used Pianoforte Examination Books First Grade AMEB Pianoforte Public Examinations 1992: Studies: First
and Second Grades. Australian Music Examinations Board. ISBN 1863670238. Used softcover book. 38 pages.
Covered with clear plastic. Name written on title page. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Contents are:
FIRST GRADE: The Spaniard (Anonymous); March (Version I)
(Purcell); March (Version II) Purcell; Tambourin (Durocher); Piece (Leclerc); Menuet en Rondeau (Rameau); Bourree
(Graupner); Round-O (Anonymous); Hornpipe (Purcell); Minuet (Clerambault); La Sautillante (D'Agincour).
SECOND GRADE: Menuet (Jacuet de La Guerre); Gavotte en Rondeau (Version I) (Daquin); Gavotte en Rondeau
(Version II) (Daquin); Minuet (Purcell); Gavotte (Richard Jones); Boree (Richard Jones); Almaine (Anonymous);
Aria (Handel); Menuet (Marchland); The Duke of Glocester's March (Clarke); Rigaudon (Daquin). AMEB Public Examinations in Music 2003 Piano First and Second Grades Series 15 Recording and Handbook.
Australian Music Examinations Board. Performance notes with CD. ISBN 1863674489.
Used softcover book. 31 pages. Includes CD. Both book and CD are very good. Guildhall School of Music and Drama Centenary Year 1880-1980 Pianoforte Examinations Series 12
Grade One. Used softcover book. 9 pages. Very good. Contents are: Studies in Style and Musical
Perception (Mantle Childe); Le Petit Rien (Couperin); Andantino (James Hook); Tinker (Cherry Stones)
(John Longmire); Columbine is Sad, from "My Sketch Book" (Alex Rowley); Play Catch (Brian Hall);
Morning Song (In Time of Spring) (Jessie Furze). The Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music: Selected Piano Examination Pieces
2001-2002 Grade One. ISBN 1860961045. Used softcover book. 11 pages. Very good. Contents are:
Minuet Sixth Movement from Partita in G, HWV 450 (Handel); Gavotta in C No. 1 from "24
Progressive Lessons" (James Hook); There it Goes at Full Gallop, No. 19 from "60 Pieces for Aspiring
Players" Book II (Daniel Turk); Air from Little Russia, Theme from Op. 107, No. 3 (Beethoven); Lament
No. 14 from "Children's Book", Op. 98 (Grechaninov); La Pernette (Chanson Francaise) (Vincent d'Indy);
Susy, Little Susy from "Topsy-Turvy Tunes" (Carol Barratt); Walking Fingers No. 7 from "Pop Preludes
for Piano" (Laurie Holloway); March No. 1 from "Six Children's Pieces", Op. 69 (Shostakovich). Music For The Examinations of Trinity College of Music London Pianoforte Sight Reading
Pieces Grade I. 1975. Composed -by- John Longmire. (Trinity College of Music. London. 1975) Used softcover book.
11 pages. Stamps on cover. Covers are creased, worn on edges and corners. Pages are good. Second Grade AMEB Pianoforte Public Examinations 1961 List B: Pianoforte Works: Second Grade.
Australian Music Examinations Board. Used softcover
book. 26 pages. Light wear to covers. Staples rusted. Pages are very good. Contents are:
Prelude No. 3 in C minor (Bach); Sonatina in F (Beethoven); Sonatina in F Second
Movement (Beethoven); Sonatina First Movement, Op. 36, No. 2 (Clementi); Rondino
grazioso (Handrock); Rondino in G, Op. 21, No. 1 (Hunten); Sonatina Last Movement
Rondo, Op. 55, No. 1 (Kuhlau); Rondo in C (Andre); Sonatina First Movement, Op. 55,
No. 2 (Kuhlau); Rondo (Lichner); Sonatina No. 2 Last Movement, Op. 248 (Schmitt);
Sonatina No. 4 in C Adagio (Mozart). (2) AMEB Pianoforte Public Examinations 1977 No. 9 Second Grade.
Australian Music Examinations Board. Used softcover
book. 14 pages. Very good. Contents are:
Study in D (J Boke, contemporary Dutch composer); Study in D (Dragonflies) (Czerny);
Study in G, Op. 37, No. 27 (Lemoine); Rigaudon (W Babell); Sarabande (Handel); Allegretto
from Sonatina (Steibelt); Clowns (Kabalevsky); the Vagabond from "Musical Cameos"
(Bartok); Variations on the Belorussian folk song 'Sasha and Grinka have Made a Pipe"
(Litkova, contemporary Russian composer). (2) Piano Notes: Grade 2: Series 13. A Book for Teacher and Pupil -by- Patricia Halpin. Notes on Grade Two
pieces in the AMEB Series 13 Piano Examinations. (Orpheus Publications. Sydney. 1994) ISBN 1875724168. Used
softcover booklet. 15 pages. Creased at top of spine. Marks and wear to covers. Pages are very good. Trinity College of Music London Piano Examination Pieces for 1989-1992 Grade Two Book I.
(Trinity College of Music. London. 1987) Used softcover book. 8 pages. Corners creased.
Else very good. Contents are:
Minuet in A minor from "A Little Notebook for Anna Magdalena Bach" (J S Bach, edited by George Kinnear); Fugue in
C Major (Pachelbel, edited by George Kinnear); Allegro from Sonatina in G (Haydn, edited by George Kinnear); Dolly's
Funeral from "Album for the Young", Op. 39 (Tschaikovsky, edited by George Kinnear); Budding Jazzmen (Charles-Henry);
Elegy (Lucijan Skerjanc. Trinity College of Music London Piano Examination Pieces for 1993-1996 Grade Two Book II.
(Trinity College of Music. London. 1991) Used softcover book. 6 pages. Very good. Contents are:
Menuet from "A Notebook for Anna Magdalena Bach" (J S Bach, edited by Harold Jones); Menuet
from "A Notebook for Anna Magdalena Bach" (Georg Bohm, edited by Harold Jones); Minuet (Jan
Dussek, edited by Harold Jones); Con Spirito (Zurich Notebook, No. 7) (W A Mozart, edited by Harold Jones);
Minuet (Bartok); Folk Song IV (Pal Kadosa). Qty: 2) Trinity College of Music London Piano Examination Pieces for 1999-2000 Grade Two.
(Trinity College of Music. London. 1998) Used softcover book. 11 pages. Very good. Contents are:
Menuet in C (Daquin); Allegretto from Sonatina in C, Op. 136, No. 1 (Carl Reinecke); Fughetta in E minor
(Domenico Zipoli); Sorrow (Bartok); Lullaby (Grechaninov); Andante (Clementi, edited by Nicholas Hare);
Dodo Swing (Charles-Henry); Folk Dance, Op. 39, No. 17 (Kabalevsky); A Musician Sits in the Pavilion Door
(John Paynter). Music For The Examinations of Trinity College of Music London Pianoforte Scales and Arpeggios
Revised Requirements Grades II, III and IV 1966. (Trinity College of Music. London. 1966) Used softcover book.
8 pages. Some marks on the covers. Pages are very good. Music For The Examinations of Trinity College of Music London Pianoforte Sight Reading
Pieces Grade II. 1977. Composed -by- John Longmire. (Trinity College of Music. London. 1977) Used softcover book.
12 pages. Covers are worn on edges and corners. Pages are very good. Third Grade School Pianoforte Examinations 1921 Lower Division Lists A B and C. Published by The
Associated Board of The Royal Academy of Music and The Royal College of Music for Local
Examinations in Music, London. Used softcover book. 35 pages. Covers are grubby and
creased. Spine taped. Corners worn. Pages are very good. Contents are:
Study in G, Op. 100, No. 9 (Bertini); Two-Part Invention in F (Bach); Sonata, Op. 49, No. 2
(First Movement) (Beethoven); Sprite No. 1 of "Three Impressions" (Ruby Holland); Study in
A flat, Op. 636, No. 20 (Czerny); Giga in B flat (Paradies); Romance in B flat from Concerto in
D minor (Mozart); A Morning Song (Colin Taylor); Study in C, Op. 46, No. 1 (Heller); Allegro
from Suite No. 14 (Handel); Andante from Sonata No. 5 (Mozart); Sailors' Song, No. 4 from
"Four Songs Without Words" (Norman O'Neill). AMEB Pianoforte Public Examinations No. 8 1972 Third Grade.
Australian Music Examinations Board. With performance notes. Used softcover book. 23 pages.
Light wear to covers. Tape shadows inside covers with a photocopied section of music glued inside front
cover. Staples rusted. Pages are very good. Contents are:
Technical Exercises; Study in A minor, Op. 71, No. 26 (T Kirchner); Study in C (Berens); Study in A minor
(Miriam Hyde); Minuet and Trio (Haydn); Minuet (Rameau); Andante, K. 6 (Mozart); Late to School (Soulima
Stravinsky); Sleepy Head (Ronald Steel); Left Bank Waltz (Peter Sculthorpe). AMEB Public Examinations in Music 2003 Piano Third and Fourth Grades Series 15 Recording and Handbook.
Australian Music Examinations Board. Performance notes with CD. ISBN 1863674497.
Used softcover book. 25 pages. Includes CD. Both book and CD are very good. Trinity College of Music London Piano Examination Pieces for 1985-1988: Grade Three Book E.
(Trinity College of Music. London. 1979) Used softcover book. 10 pages. Covers are worn and creased
on edges. Pages are very good. Contents are:
Minuet (Rameau, edited by Wanda Jeziorska); Polonaise (Bach, edited by Wanda Jeziorska);
Romance (Beethoven, edited by Wanda Jeziorska); Allegretto (Galuppi, edited by Wanda Jeziorska);
Diversion No. 7 (Richard Bennett); Spiritual (J Wiener); Fleeting Vision (Maikapar). (Qty: 2) Trinity College of Music London Piano Examination Pieces for 1985-1988: Grade Three Book G.
(Trinity College of Music. London. 1984) Used softcover book. 8 pages. Pen note on most pages else
pages are very good. Contents are:
Prelude in F (12 Short Preludes BWV 927) Notebook of Wilhelm Friedemann Bach (J S Bach, edited by George Kinnear);
Allegro in E minor (Scarlatti, edited by George Kinnear); Andante Grazioso (Viennese Sonatina No. 4 in B flat) (Mozart,
edited by George Kinnear); Bagatelle in A minor, Op. 119, No. 9 (Beethoven, edited by George Kinnear); Harlequin
(Anthony Hedges); Jest (Bartok). Trinity College of Music London Piano Examination Pieces Solo Piano Grade 3 from 2001.
(Trinity College of Music. London. 2000) Used softcover book. 16 pages. Very good. Contents are:
Allegro from Suite No. 3 in D minor, HWV 436 (Handel); Riggadoon from Suite in C (Henry Purcell);
Minuetto in Bb, K. 42/L. 36 (Scarlatti); Cello and Violin (Franz Reizenstein); Lento, No. 5 from "Five Pieces"
(1996) (Alan Ridout); First Loss ("Erster Verlust" from "Album fur die Jugend", Op. 68) (Schumann);
Semplice (Carl Vine); The Sea is Angry (William Alwyn); Busybody (Bryan Kelly); Braul (Rumanian Folk
Dance No. 2 from "Egres (Torontal)" (Bartok). Music For The Examinations of Trinity College of Music London Pianoforte Sight Reading
Pieces Grade III. 1982. Composed -by- John Longmire. (Trinity College of Music. London. 1982) Used softcover book.
12 pages. Covers are marked and worn on edges and corners. Pages are very good. Fourth Grade AMEB Pianoforte Works Public Examinations in Music 1949: Fourth Grade: List B: Movements From Suites Etc.
Australian Music Examinations Board. Used softcover
book. 24 pages. Front cover sunned. Spine worn. Pages are very good. Contents are:
French Suite No. 2 (Air) (Bach); French Suite No. 6 (Minuet) (Bach); French Suite No. 6 (Gavotte) (Bach); Courante
(Bach); French Suite No. 3 (Minuet I) (Bach); Allemande (Bach); Prelude in D minor (No. 3 of "Eight Small Preludes")
(Bach); Prelude in E Major (No. 5 of "Eight Small Preludes") (Bach); Two Part Invention No. 1 (Bach);
Two Part Invention No. 4 (Bach); Study in G, Op. 29, No. 2 (Bertini); Study in B flat, Op. 29, No. 4 (Bertini);
Study in C minor, Op. 29, No. 6 (Bertini); Study in E, Op. 29, No. 15 (Bertini); Suite No. 16 in G minor (Allemande)
(Handel); Suite No. 10 in D minor (Allegro) (Handel). AMEB Pianoforte Public Examinations No. 7 1969 Fourth Grade. Australian Music Examinations Board. Used softcover
book. 31 pages. First page worn in lower corner. Staples rusted. Else very good. Contents are:
Study in D minor (Blas Maria Colomer); Study in C, Op. 63, No. 1 (Kohler); Study in B, Op. 139, No. 91 (Czerny); Polonaise
in G (J S Bach); Hornpipe from "Guida di Musica", Op. 37 (James Hook); Giga (Richard Jones); Minuet and Trio (Haydn);
Sonatina, Op. 88, No. 2 (Kuhlau); Sonatine, Op. 46, No. 2 (Flor Peeters); The Child that is Born on the Sabbath Day
(from "A Week of Birthdays") (Richard Bennett); Petite Valse, No. 1 of 'Four Tweenies" (Peggy Cochrane); Minarets
(Miriam Hyde, Australian composer). AMEB Pianoforte Public Examinations No. 7 1969 Fourth Grade. Australian Music Examinations Board. Used softcover
book. 31 pages. Spine taped. Staples rusted. Pencil marks on some pages. Else very good. Contents are:
Study in D minor (Blas Maria Colomer); Study in C, Op. 63, No. 1 (Kohler); Study in B, Op. 139, No. 91 (Czerny); Polonaise
in G (J S Bach); Hornpipe from "Guida di Musica", Op. 37 (James Hook); Giga (Richard Jones); Minuet and Trio (Haydn);
Sonatina, Op. 88, No. 2 (Kuhlau); Sonatine, Op. 46, No. 2 (Flor Peeters); The Child that is Born on the Sabbath Day
(from "A Week of Birthdays") (Richard Bennett); Petite Valse, No. 1 of 'Four Tweenies" (Peggy Cochrane); Minarets
(Miriam Hyde, Australian composer). AMEB Pianoforte Public Examinations 1990 Series 12 Fourth Grade.
Australian Music Examinations Board. With performance notes. ISBN 1863670734. Used softcover
book. 41 pages. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good. Contents are:
Study in C, Op. 37, No. 28 (Anton Lemoine); Study in G, Op. 849, No. 11 (Carl Czerny); Arpeggio Study in
C (Carl Czerny); Prelude in C minor from "Six Little Preludes" BWV 934 (J S Bach); Sarabande from Suite
No. 4 in E minor (G F Handel); Gavotte from "French" Suite No. 5 BWV 816 (J S Bach); Prelude in the Style
of Haydn from "Musical Characteristics", Op. 19, No. 2 (Muzio Clementi); Sonatina in F, First Movement,
Op. 151, No. 3 (Anton Diabelli); Sonata in E, Second Movement, W Q 59 No. 1 (C P E Bach); March in D from
"Melode Complete ... pour le Piano-Forte" (Johann Hummel); Mexican Dance No. 2 from "Four Mexican
Dances" (Armando Olvera); No. 26 from "Album for the Young", Op. 68 (R Schumann); Polycat Waltz
(Lawrence Whiffin, Australian composer). AMEB Public Examinations in Music 1994 Fourth Grade Series 13 Handbook.
Australian Music Examinations Board. ISBN 1863671862. Practice hints and general knowledge
information. Used softcover book. 25 pages. Covers are worn. Pages are very good. AMEB Pianoforte Public Examinations 1999 Fourth Grade Series 14.
Australian Music Examinations Board. With performance notes. ISBN 1863673776. Used softcover
book. 30 pages. Light wear and creasing to covers. Name written on first page. Pencil marks on
some pages. Else pages are good. Contents are:
Study (Theodore Kirchner); Study, Op. 47, No. 8 (Heller); Courante (version 1) (Telemann); Courante
(version 2) (Telemann); Six Small Variations (F Kuhlau); Lento (Conrad Kreuzer); Sweet Day-Dreaming
(douce reverie) from "Album pour enfants: 24 pieces faciles a la Schumann", Op. 39, No. 21 (Tchaikovsky);
Album Leaf from "Bunte Blatter", Op. 99, No. 4 (R Schumann); Sonatina, Second Movement (Malcolm John,
Australian composer); Semplice from "Red Blues" 4 Intermediate Pieces for Piano Solo (Carl Vine,
Australian composer); Kitten 'n' Mousin' On The Keys from "Jazz Menagerie" Book 2 (Catherine Rollin). Trinity College of Music London Piano Examination Pieces for 1985-1988: Grade Four: Book E.
(Trinity College of Music. London. 1979) Used softcover book. 11 pages. Very good. Contents are:
Sonatina (Handel, edited by Wanda Jeziorska); Rigaudon (Fischer, edited by Wanda Jeziorska);
Grandmother's Story (Kullack); The Song of the Larks (Tschaikovsky); Concertina (Antonin Tucapsky);
Dance from "15 Children's Pieces" (Dmitri Kabalevsky, edited with special annotations by Alfred Mirotiych). Trinity College of Music London Piano Examination Pieces for 1985-1988: Grade Four: Book E.
(Trinity College of Music. London. 1979) Used softcover book. 11 pages. Covers worn on edges.
Corners bumped. Pages are very good. Contents are:
Sonatina (Handel, edited by Wanda Jeziorska); Rigaudon (Fischer, edited by Wanda Jeziorska);
Grandmother's Story (Kullack); The Song of the Larks (Tschaikovsky); Concertina (Antonin Tucapsky);
Dance from "15 Children's Pieces" (Dmitri Kabalevsky, edited with special annotations by Alfred Mirotiych). Trinity College of Music London Piano Examination Pieces for 1989-1992: Grade Four: Book I.
(Trinity College of Music. London. 1987) Used softcover book. 11 pages. Very good. Contents are:
Prelude in D, BWV 936 (J S Bach, edited by David Newbold); Pavan: The Earle of Salisbury (William
Byrd, edited by David Newbold); Andante Con Espressione (from Sonata in F, Op. 36, No. 4) (Clementi,
edited by David Newbold); Norwegian Dance (Op. 17, No. 7 - "Halling") (Grieg, edited by David Newbold);
Teasing Song (Bela Bartok); Waltz (Benjamin Britten). Fifth Grade AMEB Pianoforte Public Examinations 1949 Pianoforte Works Fifth Grade List B: Movements from Suites, Etc.
Australian Music Examinations Board. Used softcover book. 26 pages. Covers are worn on edges. Pages are
very good. Contents are:
BACH: French Suite No. 2; French Suite No. 3; French Suite No. 5; French Suite No. 6; Two-Part Invention No. 6;
Two-Part Invention No. 8; Two-Part Invention No. 11; Two-Part Invention No. 13; Two-Part Invention No. 14.
HANDEL: Suite No. 4 in E minor; Suite No. 7 in G minor. AMEB Pianoforte Public Examinations 1961 Fifth Grade
List B: Movements from Suites, etc. Australian Music Examinations Board.
Used softcover book. 26 pages. Corners bumped. Else very good. Contents are:
BACH: French Suite No. 2; French Suite No. 3; French Suite No. 4; French Suite No. 5;
French Suite No. 6 (Allemande); French Suite No. 6 (Courante); Two-Part Invention in E; Two-Part Invention No. 8;
Two-Part Invention No. 11; Two-Part Invention No. 13; Two-Part Invention No. 14. HANDEL: Suite No. 14 in E minor;
Allegro in G minor. AMEB Pianoforte Public Examinations 1961 Fifth Grade
List B: Movements from Suites, etc. Australian Music Examinations Board.
Used softcover book. 26 pages. Covers are grubby. Spine torn. Pen notes on title page and on last blank page.
Corners bumped. Contents are: BACH: French Suite No. 2; French Suite No. 3; French Suite No. 4; French Suite No. 5;
French Suite No. 6 (Allemande); French Suite No. 6 (Courante); Two-Part Invention in E; Two-Part Invention No. 8;
Two-Part Invention No. 11; Two-Part Invention No. 13; Two-Part Invention No. 14. HANDEL: Suite No. 14 in E minor;
Allegro in G minor. AMEB Pianoforte Public Examinations 1961 Fifth Grade
List C: Sonata Movements. Australian Music Examinations Board. Used softcover book. 39 pages.
Cover is grubby. Rear cover is missing. Spine torn. Pen notes on cover. Corners bumped. Contents are:
BEETHOVEN: Sonata Op. 2, No. 1; Sonata, Op. 2, No. 2; Sonata Op. 2, No. 3; Sonata, Op. 14, No. 1; Sonata, Op. 14, No. 2.
MOZART: Sonata in F, K. 280; Sonata in G, K. 283 (1st Movement); Sonata in G, K. 283 (Andante in C); Sonata in C,
K. 330; Sonata in A, K. 331; Sonata in C, K. 545. AMEB Pianoforte Public Examinations 1969 Fifth Grade No. 7. Australian Music Examinations Board.
Used softcover book. 31 pages. Some marks on covers. Corners bumped. Pages are very good. Contents are:
Study in A, Op. 32, No. 28 (Bertini); Study in E minor, Op. 195 (Kohler); Study in A minor, Op. 70 (Georges Pfeiffer);
The Fall of The Leaves (Martin Peerson); Sonata (Scarlatti); Fantasie from "Fantaisie and Adagio" (Telemann);
Scherzando (Beethoven); Sonatina, Op. 42, No. 1 (Alban Forster); Theme and Variations, K. 54 (Mozart); Toccata
(Colin Brumby, Australian composer); Petites Litanies de Jesus (No. 3 from "L'Almanach aux Images" (Gabriel
Grovlez); Waltz (Reinhold Gliere). AMEB Pianoforte Public Examinations 1972 Fifth Grade No. 8. Australian Music Examinations Board.
Used softcover book. 42 pages. Name on grubby covers. Corners bumped. Pen and/or pencil marks and
notes on some pages. Else pages are good. Contents are:
Study in C, Op. 61, No. 24 (Berens); Study in E minor (Hyde); Study in F (Kabalevsky); Giguetta (Bach); Tambourin
(Rameau); Allegro (Joao de Sousa Carvalho); Finale from Sonata No. 9 in E flat (Haydn); Sonatina, Op. 20, No. 3 (Kuhlau);
Turkish Rondo (D Steibelt); Sonnet No. 4 from "Four Sonnets for Piano" (P Racine Fricker); Le petit Negre (The Little Negro)
(Debussy); Homenaje a Antonio Machado, Op. 13 (Rodoldo Halffter); Prelude, Op. 11, No. 4 (Scriabine). (2) AMEB Pianoforte Public Examinations 1976 Fifth Grade No. 9. Australian Music Examinations Board.
Used softcover book. 31 pages. Very good. Contents are:
Pastoral Study (Miriam Hyde, Australian composer); Study, Op. 65, No. 46 (Carl Albert Loeschhorn); Le
Trille (Blas Maria de Colomer); Les Carillons (Johann Kirnberger);
His Humour (Giles Farnaby); Gigue en Rondeau (Rameau); Minuet in B from Sonata in B minor, HOB. XVI, 32
(Haydn); Bagatelle, Op. 33, No. 1 (Beethoven); Sonatina in G (Mozart); Prelude, Op. 16, No. 3 (Scriabine);
Melody, Op. 38, No. 3 (Grieg); Open Form Piece (Colin Brumby, Australian composer). AMEB Pianoforte Public Examinations 1990 Fifth Grade Series 12. Australian Music Examinations Board.
With performance notes. ISBN 1863670025. Used softcover book. 48 pages. Covers worn on edges. Small
section of front cover surface has lifted from removal of label. Pencil notes and marks on some pages. Else
pages are good. Contents are:
Study in A minor (Theodore Lack); Study in G minor (Bertini); New London (Melody) (Elie Siegmeister);
Inventio 13, BWV 784 (J S Bach); Andante (Handel); Sonata in G minor (Scarlatti); Second Movement from
Opus 17, No. 5 (J C Bach); Adagio from Sonata in A major, Wq. 48, No. 6 (C P E Bach); Polonaise (Johann
Nepomuk Hummel); Fantastic Dance from "Album Leaves", Op. 124, No. 5 (Schumann); Pablo From The Airport
(Carlos Guastavino); Mignon from "Five Piano Pieces", Op. 3, No. 4 (Carl Nielsen); Capriccio No. 1
from "Three Echoes for Piano" (David Farquhar, New Zealand composer). AMEB Public Examinations in Music 1994 Fifth Grade Series 13 Handbook.
Australian Music Examinations Board. ISBN 1863671889. Practice hints and general knowledge
information. Used softcover book. 28 pages. Covers are worn. Pages are very good. AMEB Public Examinations in Music 2000 Piano Fifth Grade Series 14 Recording and Handbook.
Australian Music Examinations Board. Performance notes with CD. ISBN 1863673830.
Used softcover book. 20 pages. Includes CD. Both book and CD are very good. Trinity College of Music London Grade Five Examination Pieces for 1985-1989 Book F.
Edited -by- Simon Young. Used softcover book. 16 pages. Very good. Contents are:
Sonata in G, K. 471 L. 82 (Scarlatti); Two-Part Invention No. 6 in E, BWV 777 (J S Bach);
Adagio (Sonata in F, K. 280) (Mozart); Bagatelle, Op. 119, No. 3 (Beethoven); Jack Rabbit
(Youth's Companion) (Ross Lee Finney); Elfentanz (Elfin Dance), Op. 12, No. 4 (Edvard Grieg). Trinity College of Music London Grade Five Examination Pieces for 1989-1992 Book I. Selected and
edited -by- David Newbold. Used softcover book. 12 pages. Stickers on covers. Very good. Contents are:
Two-Part Invention No. 8 in F (Bach); Sonata in F minor (Scarlatti); Song Without Words in A (Mendelssohn);
May, Charming May! (Schumann); The Eiffel Tower (Malcolm Williamson); Drunkard's Song (Bartok). Music For The Examinations of Trinity College of Music London Pianoforte Scales and Arpeggios
Revised Requirements Grades V and VI 1966. (Trinity College of Music. London. 1966) Used softcover book.
12 pages. Some marks on the covers and edges of pages. Else pages are very good. Sixth Grade AMEB Public Examinations in Music 1949 Pianoforte Studies Sixth Grade
List A. Australian Music Examinations Board. Used softcover book. 39 pages.
Corners bumped. Covers worn on edges. Else very good. Contents are:
CRAMER-BULOW: Study No. 2; Study No. 3; Study No. 10. CZERNY: Op. 299, Nos. 3,
5, 8, 12, 13, 14, 15, 18, 20, 23, 24, 25, 29, 30. HELLER: Op. 45, Nos. 20, 21. AMEB Pianoforte Public Examinations 1961 Pianoforte Works Sixth Grade List B: Movements From
Suites, etc.. Australian Music Examinations Board. Revised Edition.
Used softcover book. 19 pages. Covers are grubby. Staples have rusted. Pagesare very good. Contents are:
BACH: English Suite No. 2, Bourree No. 1; French Suite No. 3, Sarabande; French Suite No. 3, Gigue; French Suite No. 5,
Allemande; French Suite No. 6, Gigue; Prelude in F minor (No. 12 of 48 Preludes and Fugues); Three Part Invention No. 6.
HANDEL: Suite No. 8, Allemande; Suite No. 10 in D minor. Seventh Grade AMEB Public Examinations in Music Seventh Grade No. 5.
Australian Music Examinations Board. Used softcover book. 64 pages.
Covers are poor and loose. Spine taped. Foxing on edges of pages, Else pages are very good. Contents are:
Study in G, Op. 740, No. 2 (Czerny); Study in A minor, Op. 100, No. 2 (Kessler); Study in G, Op. 128, No. 6 (Kohler);
Prelude and Fugue in D minor No. 6 (Bach); Fantasia in C (Handel); Sonata in D (Soler); Sonata, Op. 10, No. 1, first
movement (Beethoven); Rondo in E flat, Op. 11 (Hummel); sonata in D, K. 576, first movement (Mozart). Trinity College of Music London Grade Seven Examination Pieces 1971 Book A.
Used softcover book. 24 pages. Sticker on cover. Corners bumped. Else very good. Contents are:
Gigue from Suite No. 14 in G (Handel, edited by John Simons); Tell Me, Daphne from "The Fitzwilliam Virginal Book" (Giles
Farnaby, edited by John Simons); Adagio and Variations (Haydn, edited by John Simons); Minuet and Trio from Sonata
in F minor (L'Invocation), Op. 77 (J L Dussek, edited by John Simons); Nocturne in B flat (John Field, edited by John Simons);
Davidsbundler No. 5, Op. 6, No. 5 (Schumann, edited by John Simons); What About This, Mr Clementi? (Boris Blacher);
Sarabande from Suite in C (Arnold Cooke). Eighth Grade AMEB Public Examinations in Music 1994 Eighth Grade Series 13.
Australian Music Examinations Board. ISBN 1863671935. With performance notes. Used softcover book.
72 pages. Covers are loose and worn and are taped to pages. Corners bumped asnd creased. Pencil marks on some pages.
Else pages are good. Contents are:
Prelude and Fugue XVII from "The Well-Tempered Clavier" Book 1, BWV 862 (JS Bach); Allemande, Sarabande and
Gigue, Partita III of "Seven Partitas" (1692) (Johann Kulnau); Toccata No. 1 from "Twelve Toccatas" (Johann
Froberger); Rondo in F, K 494 (W A Mozart); Andante con espressione, First Movement from Sonata in C,
HXVI/48 (J Haydn); La Galante, Rondo Brilliant, Op. 120 (Johann Hummel); Juin: Barcarolle from "Les Saisons",
Op. 37b (Tchaikovsky); Cordoba from "Cantos de Espana", Op. 232, No. 4 (Isaac Albeniz); Idyll from "3 Arabesken",
Op. 7, No. 1 (Nikolay Metner) (Medtner); Rigaudon No. IV from "Le Tombeau de Couperin" (1914-1917) a la
memoire de Pierre et Pascal Gaudia (Maurice Ravel); Reedwarbler 38A from "Bird-Call Impressions" (H
Brewster-Jones, Australian composer); Piano Piece from Klavierstuck, Op. Posth. (Anton Webern); Preludio and
Fuga from "Sonatina Formalis" (Larry Sitsky, Australian composer). AMEB Public Examinations in Music 1994 Eighth Grade Series 13 Handbook.
Australian Music Examinations Board. ISBN 1863671943. Practice hints and general knowledge
information. Used softcover book. 28 pages. Covers are worn. Pages are very good. Trinity College of Music London Grade Eight Examination Pieces 1971 Book A.
Used softcover book. 16 pages. Covers stained in upper corner. Corners bumped. Pages are very
good. Contents are:
Fugue in D minor (Bach, edited by John Simons); Allegro con brio (First Movement from Sonata
in D) (Haydn, edited by John Simons); Intermezzo, Op. 116, No. 6 (Brahms, edited by John Simons);
Impromptu (No. 1 of Three Impromptus) (Lennox Berkeley). (Qty: 2) Trinity College of Music London Grade Eight Examination Pieces 1979 Book C.
Used softcover book. 14 pages. Corners bumped. Else very good. Contents are:
Sonata in G minor L. 390 (Domenico Scarlatti, edited by John Simons); Allegro (Sonata in F,
K. app. 135) (Mozart, edited by John Simons); Andantino (Sonata in G minor, Op. 22) (Schumann,
edited by John Simons); Etude, Op. 33, No. 3 (Karol Szymanowski).
© Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. 2012 |
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|